close

Вход

Log in using OpenID

Answer: a

embedDownload
13
PHYSICAL AND COGNITIVE
DEVELOPMENT IN YOUNG ADULTHOOD
Answer: B
Page: 457
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
1.
Who was the only African American to win the Wimbledon tournament?
A. Venus Williams
B. Arthur Ashe
C. Tiger Woods
D. Michael Jordon
Answer: B
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
2.
Whatever your sport, most of the athletes who compete are _______________,
people in their prime physical condition.
A. adolescents
B. young adults
C. middle age adults
D. older age adults
Answer: B
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
3.
The peak of muscular strength occurs at about ages
A. middle teens
B. middle twenties
C. middle thirties
D. middle forties
Answer: B
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
4.
Francis is 28 years old. Which aspect of her sensory capabilities is already likely to
be undergoing a decline in function?
A. Vision
B. Hearing
C. Taste
D. Smell
Answer: B
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
5.
Losses in vision and hearing typically occur
A. in adolescence
B. gradually, after a peak in young adulthood
C. abruptly, at about age 50
D. not until late adulthood, then the decline is rapid
Answer: C
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
6.
Which of the following are healthiest as a group?
A. Children
B. Adolescents
C. Young adults
D. Older Adults
Answer: A
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
7.
The leading cause of death among young adults is
A. Accidents
B. Suicide
C. Heart disease
D. Homicide
223
Answer: A
Page: 459
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
8.
Of the following, which is the second most common cause of death for young adults?
A. Cancer
B. Accidents
C. Homicide
D. Heart Disease
Answer: D
Page: 460
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
9.
Which of the following is not a lifestyle factor that is strongly linked to health and
fitness?
A. Nutrition and Obesity
B. Physical activity
C. Substance use and abuse
D. Social surroundings
Answer: C
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
10.
Following a mostly plant-based diet along with staying active, maintaining a healthy
weight, and smoking can cut cancer risk by as much as ________ percent.
A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80
Answer: C
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
11.
Research on the incidence of cancer in countries with differing diets strongly
suggests that _______________ cancer is related to high fat consumption.
A. stomach
B. esophageal
C. colon
D. lung
Answer: C
Page: 460
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
12.
Ginny wishes to take steps to maximize her health in young adulthood. She should
do all of the following except
A. eat breakfast
B. exercise moderately
C. eat snacks in moderation
D. drink moderately or not at all
Answer: D
Page: 460
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
13.
Diseases that are considered to be multifactorial include
A. only environmental causes
B. only genetic causes
C. behavioral and cognitive causes
D. both environmental and genetic causes
Answer: D
Page: 460
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
14.
Although the disease atherosclerosis may begin in childhood, risk factors that may
make the disease a risk in middle adulthood would include all of the following
except
A. smoking
B. high blood pressure
C. elevated cholestrol
D. increased physical activity
Answer: C
Page: 460
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
15.
Justin is educated and well read in the areas of health. He knows how he should be
living his life in order to increase his longevity and feel better in middle age. All but
which of the following factors may lead Justin to unhealthful behavior?
A. personality traits
B. emotions
C. ethnic lifestyle traits
D. social surroundings
224
Answer: A
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
16.
Which of the following statements about cholesterol is true?
A. It increases cardiovascular risks
B. It has been linked to anemia
C. Its level seems to be genetically determined and thus difficult to control by diet
D. It is not related to fat consumption
Answer: C
Page: 461
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
17.
Karen has seen the doctor because she has a variety of symptoms that are beginning
to interfere with her daily schedule. She reports impaired verbal learning, some
memory problems, speech articulation problems, and increased distractibility. The
doctor suggests short naps to improve her functioning. He believes she suffers from
A. early senile dementia
B. alzheimers disease
C. sleep deprivation
D. heart disease
Answer: B
Page: 461
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
18.
Police officers in many communities work shifts in order to give the community 24hour coverage. They also tend to rotate the shifts so that no officer has to work any
shift for an extended length of time. This shift arrangement may
A. increase animosity among officers
B. impair an officers high-level decision making
C. improve an officers communication skills
D. improve an officers mental flexibility
Answer: D
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
19.
Generalizing from the text, which person would be at greatest risk for developing
heart disease?
A. Marco, whose total cholesterol is 190 and whose HDL is 45
B. Joe, whose total cholesterol is 195 and whose HDL is 65
C. Tom, whose total cholesterol is 225, and whose HDL is 75
D. Martin, whose total cholesterol is 200 and whose HDL is 25
Answer: D
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
20.
The World Health Organization has called ______________ a worldwide epidemic.
A. gallstones
B. diabetes
C. heart disease
D. obesity
Answer: A
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
21.
Which of the following is associated with an increased rate of heart disease?
A. Weight gain
B. Moderate alcohol consumption
C. A low LDL cholesterol level in the blood
D. High carbohydrate diet
Answer: C
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
22.
Which of the following reasons was not mentioned in your text as an explanation for
the “obesity epidemic”?
A. the availability of fast foods
B. high-fat diets
C. participation in after school sports programs
D. labor-saving technologies
Answer: C
Page: 462
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
23.
Generalizing from research described in the text, what might be a possible way to
reduce appetite in obese individuals?
A. Reduce levels of leptin in the body
B. Increase levels of leptin in the body
C. Increase the brain’s response to leptin
D. Decrease the brain’s response to leptin
225
Answer: C
Page: 463
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
24.
According to one major study of the relationship between exercise, fitness, and
mortality,
A. the fittest group exercised moderately
B. the least fit were twice as likely as the most fit to dies within 8 years
C. people who walked briskly half an hour a day were about half as likely to die as
those who exercised less
D. exercise is unrelated to cardiovascular disease
Answer: C
Page: 463
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
25.
A sedentary lifestyle in young adulthood is a global public health problem. Keeping
physically active effects all of the following except
A. activity increases muscle mass
B. even modest activity strengthens heart and lung functioning
C. regularly scheduled exercise increases anxiety and stress
D. activity protects against osteoporosis
Answer: A
Page: 463
Guidepost: 1
Type
Type: F
26.
What is the leading preventable cause of death in the United States?
A. Smoking
B. Drinking
C. Homicide
D. AIDS
Answer: A
Page: 463
Guidepost: 1
Type
Type: F
27.
Currently, what proportion of Americans age 18 and over is a smoker?
A. 1 in 4
B. 2 in 4
C. 3 in 4
D. none of the above
Answer: C
Page: 464
Guidepost: 1
Type
Type: F
28.
Smoking tobacco is related to all but which one.
A. Lung cancer
B. Bladder cancer
C. Liver damage
D. Ulcers
Answer: B
Page: 464
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
29.
The leading cause of cancer deaths in women, as well as men, is _______________
cancer.
A. cervical
B. lung
C. liver
D. bladder
Answer: D
Page: 464
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
30.
Smoking and exposure to environmental smoke are estimated to be responsible for
about _______ percent of lung cancer deaths in the United States.
A. 60
B. 70
C. 80
D. 90
Answer: D
Page: 464
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
31.
Studies show that people who give up smoking can improve their health
A. if they stop before about 40 years of age
B. only if they do not smoke for 8 or more years
C. if they quit abruptly
D. no matter how and when they stop
226
Answer: C
Page: 464
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
32.
What percent of 21 to 39 year olds report using alcohol, with the youngest adults
being the heaviest drinkers?
A. 40 percent
B. 50 percent
C. 60 percent
D. 70 percent
Answer: D
Page: 465
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
33.
Risks of heavy use of alcohol include
A. liver damage and other gastrointestinal disorders
B. stroke
C. death from automobile accidents and other violent causes
D. all of the above
Answer: C
Page: 465
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
34.
Recent evidence suggests that the risk of a fatal heart attack is lowest in people who
A. never drink alcohol
B. have 2 to 3 drinks alcoholic drinks each day
C. have 1 alcoholic drink each day
D. have 3 to 4 alcoholic drinks on one day each week
Answer: D
Page: 464
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
35.
A majority, _______________ percent, of college students drink alcohol.
A. 50 to 60
B. 60 to 70
C. 70 to 80
D. 80 to 90
Answer: A
Page: 465
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
36.
Which of the following statements about alcoholism is true?
A. Many experts consider it a chronic disease
B. Alcoholics can stop or cut down their drinking if they exercise will power
C. Most alcoholics recognize that they have a problem
D. Alcoholism can be cured by a combination of medication, education, and
psychotherapy
Answer: B
Page: 465
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
37.
While studies have shown that moderate drinking may have health benefits, others
develop alcoholism which
A. always causes serious problems for the individual
B. results from long-lasting patterns in neural signal transmissions
C. is genetic
D. can be controlled by developing moderation in drinking habits
Answer: C
Page: 465
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
38.
Current treatment for alcoholism includes all but which of the following?
A. Medication/hospitalization
B. Detoxification
C. Alcohol education
D. Individual and group therapy
Answer: C
Page: 465
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
39.
Trina left for college with every intention of repeating the high performance
standards that she held herself to in high school. Unfortunately, in her first semester
she is getting lower grades, spending less time studying and participating in other
high risk behaviors. All of this is most likely due to
A. being away from home for the first time
B. not having a roommate to talk to
C. her newfound and frequent use of marijuana
D. her unfortunate choice of schools
227
Answer: D
Page: 466
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
40.
Which of the following statements about the relationship between educational level
and health is not true?
A. The less schooling people have, the greater the likelihood of heart disease or
other chronic disease
B. Higher educational level is predictive of better health regardless of age, sex, or
race
C. Higher educational level is predictive of lower rates of smoking
D. Better education causes good health
Answer: D
Page: 466
Guidepost: 1
Type
Type: F
41.
Which of the following statements about health among racial and ethnic groups in
young adulthood is true?
A. African Americans are more likely to die than white people of the same age
B. Young black adults are 20 times more likely to have high blood pressure than
young white adults
C. Homicide is a leading cause of death for young African American men
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Page: 466
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
42.
Generalizing from the text, which of the following young adults is most likely to
suffer from high blood pressure?
A. Asian female
B. White male
C. Asian male
D. Black male
Answer: C
Page: 467
Guidepost: 1
Type
Type: F
43.
Compared with men, women
A. report being ill less often
B. make less use of health services
C. have lower death rates
D. are more careless about health inssues
Answer: D
Page: 467
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
44.
Women’s hardiness in comparison with men has been attributed to
A. the presence of two X chromosomes
B. hormonal protection
C. greater awareness of bodily functioning as a result of menstruation and
pregnancy
D. all of the above
Answer: B
Page: 468
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
45.
Apparently, women seek medical attention more frequently than men because they
A. tend to be hypochondriacs
B. are more health-conscious
C. are in worse health than men
D. are preoccupied with illness
Answer: D
Page: 468
Guidepost: 1
Type: C
46.
Women account for 39% of all smoking related deaths and more women die of
___________ than any other type of cancer.
A. breast cancer
B. colon cancer
C. liver cancer
D. lung cancer
228
Answer: A
Page: 468
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
47.
Risks of substance abuse disorders are reduced for married men while
married women are more likely to have
A. reduced anxiety and depression
B increased breast cancer due to childbearing
C. increased substance abuse problems
D. increased numbers of health problems
Answer: C
Page: 468
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
48.
Which is not one of the benefits of being married?
A. Being healthier physically and psychologically
B. Fewer disabilities or chronic conditions
C. Opportunities to resolve conflict
D. Living longer
Answer: B
Page: 470
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
49.
There are several methods of conception that a couple might consider when they
have not been able to get pregnant after trying for a year or more. What is one of the
increased risks that a couple might face in participating in hormone treatments and/or
drug therapy?
A. The children will not look like other members of the family
B. There will be an increased likelihood of multiple births for the couple
C. The children will be boys
D. Family members will treat this child differently
Answer: D
Page: 468
Guidepost: 1
Type: F
50.
A heightened sense of well being, less stress, and a heightened sense of well being
are all experienced by individuals that
A. are experiencing young adulthood
B. come form large families
C. have good medical insurance
D. maintain healthy social relationships
Answer: C
Page: 469
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
51.
In the United States, HIV has been most prevalent among
A. lesbian women
B. heterosexual men and IV drug users
C. homosexual men and IV drug users
D. homosexual and bisexual men
Answer: B
Page: 469
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
52.
Which of the following is not significantly affected by the menstrual cycle?
A. Memory
B. Sight
C. Weight
D. Anxiety
Answer: B
Page: 469
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
53.
Premenstrual syndrome (PMS)
A. Is an emotional disorder with no physical symptoms
B. Appears before the menstrual period and then declines
C. Is another term for dysmenorrhea or menstrual cramps
D. Is of emotional origin
Answer: B
Page: 469
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
54.
PMS is most common
A. in girls who have just begun to menstruate
B. in women in their thirties or older
C. at menopause
D. all of the above
229
Answer: A
Page: 469
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
55.
Which of the following has been found to have a modestly beneficial effect on
women who suffer from premenstrual syndrome?
A. Anti-anxiety drugs
B. Progesterone supplements
C. Small amounts of alcohol
D. Aspirin
Answer: B
Page: 470
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
56.
The most common cause of female infertility is
A. the production of abnormal ova
B. blockage of the fallopian tubes
C. residue from taking “the pill”
D. mucus in the cervix that prevent sperm from penetrating the ova
Answer: B
Page: 470
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
57.
Women with a strong sense of self-efficacy
A. took more risks engaging in unprotected sex
B. took fewer risk in participating in unprotected sex
C. had fewer partners that used condoms
D. showed no measurable differences in sexual behavior
Answer: B
Page: 470
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
58.
Which of the following is not a type of assisted reproduction?
A. In vitro fertilization
B. Surrogate motherhood
C. Artificial insemination by a donor
D. Artificial insemination
Answer: D
Page: 471
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
59.
A technique that allows a single sperm to be embedded in an ovum is called
A. in vitro fertilization
B. zygote intrafallopian transfer
C. artificial insemination by a donor
D. intracytoplasmic sperm injection
Answer: C
Page: 472
Guidepost: 2
Type: F
60.
Although socially and emotionally, artificially conceived children tend to be well
adjusted, infants conceived by IVF or ICSI were __________ as likely to show
major birth defects in the first year as infants conceived naturally
A. four times
B. three times
C. twice times
D. not
Answer: B
Page: 472
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
61.
Some investigators have proposed a distinctly adult stage of cognition beyond
Piaget’s formal operations, called
A. Mature thought
B. Post formal thought
C. Pragmatic thought
D. Abstract thought
Answer: C
Page: 473
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
62.
Thinking that goes beyond Piaget’s stage of formal operations has been named
A. integrated
B. subjective
C. post-formal
D. post-conventional
230
Answer: C
Page: 473
Guidepost: 3
Type: C
63.
Which of the following patterns of thinking is not associated with postformal
thought?
A. Ability to think both practically and abstractly
B. Realizing that problems often have many possible solutions
C. Reliance on formal logic rather than on intuition
D. Choosing a set of personal beliefs despite some uncertainty about them
Answer: C
Page: 473
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
64.
Which of the following is not one of the criteria of postformal thought proposed by
Sinnott?
A. Ability to shift back and forth between the abstract and the practical
B. Awareness that problems have more than one solution
C. Awareness that others may see others solution
D. Recognize that a problem or solution may involve a conflict
Answer: B
Page: 474
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
65.
Which of Schaie’s stages of cognitive development would best represent young
adulthood?
A. Acquisitive
B. Achieving
C. Responsible
D. Executive
Answer: B
Page: 474
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
66.
According to Schaie, young adults no longer acquire knowledge merely for its own
sake but in order to use the information to pursue goals. This occurs in the ______
stage.
A. Acquisitive
B. Achieving
C. Responsible
D. Executive
Answer: C
Page: 474
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
67.
Schiae’s proposal of age-related cognitive development suggests a need to develop a
new kind of _______________ tests for adults.
A. achievement
B. aptitude
C. intelligence
D. vocational
Answer: C.
Page: 474
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
68.
In Schaie’s model of development, as one’s moves out of the achieving stage they try
to use their minds to solve practical problems associated with a myriad of
responsibilities. This next stage is referred to as the
A. Acquisitive
B. Achieving
C. Responsible
D. Executive
Answer: A
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type: C
69.
Fred scores well on standardized tests but performs poorly when a creative solution
is required. According to Sternberg, Fred seems to be strongest in which aspect of
intelligence?
A. Componential
B. Experiential
C. Contextual
D. Tacit
231
Answer: B
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type: C
70.
Gerry has a slightly above average IQ, gets mediocre grades, but is a whiz at coming
up with a new theory or a fresh interpretation of familiar facts. According to
Sternberg, she seems to be strongest in which aspect of intelligence?
A. Componential
B. Experiential
C. Contextual
D. Tacit
Answer: C
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type
Type: F
71.
According to Sternberg, people who know how to deal with the practical, real-world
challenges to life have a strong ______________ element to their intelligence.
A. Componential
B. Experiential
C. Contextual
D. Achieving
Answer: A
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
72.
Sternberg’s theory regarding the nature of intelligence focuses on
A. aspects of intelligence that become more important in adulthood
B. adults’ changing recognition of what is important in their lives
C. thinking that relies on pure logic
D. moral reasoning
Answer: B
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
73.
According to Sternberg, tacit knowledge is all but which of the following?
A. “Inside information” or “savvy”
B. Related to information processing efficiency
C. Not formally taught or openly expressed
D. Often important for getting ahead in a career
Answer: B
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
74.
Tacit knowledge includes skills that include
A. Self-management
B. Management of skills
C. Self-efficacy
D. Management of others
Answer: B
Page: 476
Guidepost: 3
Type: F
75.
Generalizing from Sternberg’s ideas on intelligence, which type of knowledge is
most important for success in many jobs?
A. Componential knowledge
B. Tacit knowledge
C. Subjective knowledge
D. Procedural knowledge
Answer: C
Page: 477
Guidepost: 3
Type: C
76.
Which of the following is not a component of high emotional intelligence?
A. A strong level of sensitivity to others’ feelings
B. A strong degree of self-awareness
C. A strong need for immediate gratification
D. A high amount of self-control
Answer: A
Page: 477
Guidepost: 3
Type: C
77.
When selecting foreign service officers, McClelland found all but which of the
following to be the characteristics that set top performers apart from the others
A. Cognitive abilities
B. Sensitivity to others
C. Positive expectations of others
D. Speed in learning social networks
232
Answer: C
Page: 478
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
78.
According to Kohlberg, which of the following stages of moral reasoning cannot be
reached until young adulthood?
A. Preconventional
B. Conventional
C. Postconventional
D. Experiential
Answer: D
Page: 479
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
79.
Kohlberg believed that moral development is advanced by all of the following except
A. cognitive growth
B. confronting conflicting values away from home
C. experiencing sustained responsibility for the welfare of other people
D. adopting a female perspective
Answer: C
Page: 479
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
80.
According to Kohlberg, which of the following events is likely to promote the
development of postconventional moral reasoning in a young adult?
A. Getting a new job in one’s hometown
B. Graduating from high school
C. Becoming a parent
D. The death of a parent
Answer: C
Page: 480
Guidepost: 4
Type
Type: F
81.
According to Kohlberg, the level of moral development that is ultimately reached is
determined by
A. cognitive awareness
B. personal experience
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer: B
Page: 479
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
82.
People in China would find Kohlberg’s “Heinz” dilemma incomprehensible because
moral decisions in China are based on all but which of the following?
A. Group consensus
B. Universally applied laws
C. Intuition and spontaneity
D. Conciliation and harmony
Answer: D
Page: 480
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
83.
Adults who reach Kohlberg’s seventh, or highest level of moral reasoning tend to ask
themselves,
A. “How do I help my children to be moral”
B. “What moral errors have I made in the past”
C. “How can I achieve moral perfection”
D. “Why should people be moral in the first place”
Answer: A
Page: 482;
Box 13-2
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
84.
According to James Fowler, the development of faith
A. is dependent on interactions between cognitive maturation and experience
B. prevents the occurrence of many crises during adolescence and young adulthood
C. requires deep religious conviction
D. focuses on the object of faith, not its form
Answer: A
Page: 482;
Box 13-2
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
85.
When children think of God mainly in terms of obedience and punishment they are
they would be in Fowler’s ___________ stage.
A. Intuitive-projective faith
B. Mythic-literal faith
C. Synthetic-conventional faith
D. Individuative-reflective faith
233
Answer: D
Page: 482;
Box 13-2
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
86.
When one has the ability to examine their faith critically and think out their own
beliefs, independent of external authority and group norms they are experiencing
Fowler’s _________ stage.
A. Intuitive-projective faith
B. Mythic-literal faith
C. Synthetic-conventional faith
D. Individuative-reflective faith
Answer: B
Page: 482;
Box 13-2
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
87.
A 9-year-old boy has religious views similar to his parents’ and believes that God is
fair and just and that people usually get what is coming to them. According to James
Fowler, this boy is in the _______________ stage of faith development.
A. intuitive-projective
B. mythic-literal
C. Individuative-reflective
D. conjunctive
Answer: C
Page: 483;
Box 13-2
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
88.
Which of the following has not been a criticism of James Fowler’s research on the
development of faith?
A. There is too much emphasis on cognitive knowledge
B. His definition of faith is different from conventional definitions
C. Too many of his subjects were older people over 65
D. His results may not apply to non-western cultures
Answer: D
Page: 481
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
89.
A review of research on moral development in adulthood found that
A. men consistently achieve higher levels of moral reasoning
B. women consistently achieve higher levels of moral reasoning
C. gender differences are significant in adulthood but not in adolescence
D. gender differences are insignificant across the life span
Answer: C
Page: 480
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
90.
Gilligan holds that women’s morality is based on
A. rights
B. justice
C. responsibility
D. abstract concept
Answer: D
Page: 480
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
91.
According to Gilligan, the central moral issue for women is
A. whether to concentrate on family or career
B. whether or not to have an abortion
C. the conflict between family and society
D. the conflict between self and others
Answer: B
Page: 481
Guidepost: 4
Type: F
92.
In her early research studying differences between men’s and women’s perspectives
on moral issues, Gilligan concluded that
A. women are morally superior to men
B. women tend to think of morality in terms of responsibilities to specific people
C. women tend to think of morality in terms of abstract rights, justice, and fairness
D. although men and women think differently about morality, they go through the
same sequence of moral development
Answer: D
Page: 481
Guidepost: 4
Type: C
93.
The theories of both Kohlberg and Gilligan put _______________ at the highest
level of moral thought
A. self-sacrifice
B. compassion and care
C. moral contradictions
D. responsibility to others
234
Answer: A
Page: 482
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
94.
Today, females are more likely than males to go to
A. college
B. law school
C. medical school
D. business School
Answer: C
Page: 483
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
95.
Compared with males, female high school graduates today
A. are less likely to go to college
B. are equally likely to major in science or engineering
C. are more likely to major in education or nursing
D. earn more doctoral degrees
Answer: A
Page: 483
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
96.
Females are more likely than males to select which of the following as a major in
college?
A. Psychology
B. Architecture
C. Science
D. Engineering
Answer: B
Page: 483
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
97.
Males are more likely than females to select which of the following as a major in
college?
A. Education
B. Computer science
C. Physical sciences
D. Foreign languages
Answer: D
Page: 484
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
98.
Approximately how many young people can we anticipate will attend college
directly after high school?
A. 25%
B. 33%
C. 50%
D. 66%
Answer: C
Page: 484
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
99.
Answer: C
Page: 484
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
100.
College course’s have been made available through the mail, e-mail, the Internet,
telephone and video. All of these formats are referred to as
A. commuter education
B. adult education
C. distance learning
D. community college
When students go to college friends and relatives often find that they change in a
variety of ways. This intellectual growth and personal growth is the result of all but
which of the following
A. The curriculum
B. Involvement with other students
C. Over-restrictive parenting practices
D. Faculty members
Answer: C
Page: 485
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
101.
An estimated _______________ of full-time college students work to help pay their
bills.
A. one-fifth
B. one-fourth
C. one-third
D. one-half
235
Answer: B
Page: 485
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
102.
Both reasoning abilities and fundamental changes in the way people think are usually
part of the college experience. Which of the following statements does not
demonstrate a likely change?
A. Students come to see that knowledge and values are relative
B. Students recognize that individuals do not have their own point of view
C. Students realize that many opinions on issues may be as valuable as theirs
D. Students learn to choose their own beliefs and make their own judgments.
Answer: D
Page: 485
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
103.
In 2000, earnings for people with bachelor’s degrees were _________ than that of
high school dropouts.
A. equal
B. 20% higher
C. 50% higher
D. 100% higher
Answer: B
Page: 486
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
104.
When students worked more than _______ hours a week on campus or more than
_______ hours a week off campus, it had a negative effect on their academic
achievement.
A. 10; 15
B. 15; 20
C. 15; 10
D. 20; 15
Answer: C
Page: 486
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
105.
A job that depends on precision, a steady pace, and mature judgment, would
probably be best handled by
A. a young worker
B. a middle aged worker
C. an older worker
D. all equally able to handle
Answer: C
Page: 486
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
106.
According to the _____________ cognitive gains from work carry over to
nonworking hours, the substantive complexity of work strongly influences the
intellectual level of leisure activities.
A. literacy rates
B. substantive complexity theory
C. spillover hypothesis
D. process of branching
Answer: C
Page: 485
Guidepost: 5
Type: F
107.
For college graduates, since 1979, the real earnings of women have
_______________, and the real earnings of men have _______________
A. Decreased; increased
B. Increased; increased
C. Increased; decreased
D. Stayed the same; increased
Answer: B
Page: 487
Guidepost: 6
Type: F
108.
Worldwide, how many adults are illiterate?
A. 500 million
B. one billion
C. one and a half billion
D. two billion
236
Essay Questions
109.


110.


111.



Compare and contrast the various theories that have been proposed that help to explain the cognitive
development of young adults.
Define and describe the adult stage of “postformal thought”
Compare this concept of postformal thought with Schaie’s stage of achieving and Sternberg’s triarchic
theory of intelligence
Both Kohlberg and Fowler have discussed the concept of moral reasoning in their research.
Using Kohlberg and Fowler as your references, list the effects of cognitive development and cultural
context as they relate to the development of a young adults moral development
Discuss Gilligan’s theory of moral development and how she explains the differences between male and
female moral development
Maria lived in a small town where everyone knew everyone else. Parents and children had all shared many
of the same schoolteachers over the years and had also attended Sunday school with many of the same
teachers who were also friends of their parents.
Explain the effects of this type of limited environment on the cognitive development of young adults
According to Perry, Maria will need to move from rigidity to flexibility and then to freely chosen
commitments. Demonstrate how this might be accomplished living on a college campus.
Describe the adolescent that is “at risk” in obtaining a good education and suggest what schools, parents
and communities can do to address the needs of this group.
237
Author
Документ
Category
Без категории
Views
39
File Size
198 Кб
Tags
1/--pages
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа