close

Enter

Log in using OpenID

CLIENT ALERT - Wolf Theiss

embedDownload
CROATIAN LAW
CLIENT ALERT
2011 December
New Foreigners Act
The new Foreigners Act (“Act”) becomes effective on 1 January
2012. Certain provisions of the Act will apply only upon Croatia’s
accession to the European Union, while other provisions will then
cease to apply.
Under the Act, an employer can now file a request for a residence
and work permit for a foreigner at the same time, which should
greatly simplify and facilitate the procedure. Also, the Croatian
Chamber of Economy will no longer participate in the process
of permit granting which should shorten the time required for
obtaining a permit.
When applying for a residence and work permit, the reasons for
employing a foreigner must be provided as well as the reasons why
the work post cannot be filled by a Croatian. The Act requires an
employer to inform the Croatian Employment Service within eight
days of the employment of a foreigner.
The Act prescribes additional conditions for granting residence and
work permits for key personnel (other that citizens of EU member
states): (i) the share capital value of the company must exceed
HRK 100.000,00 (approximately EUR 13,500), (ii) the foreigner’s
salary must be received in Croatia, and (iii) at least three Croatians
must be employed with the company in non-board positions. The
last point is the Act’s attempt to assure that these Croats are real
employees receiving a real salary.
Under current law foreigners can obtain a work permit for a period
of one year and, in the case of an intercompany transfer of key
personnel, up to six months. The Act keeps the maximum one year
validity period for the residence and work permit. However, in the
case of intercompany transfers, the permit can be valid for up to
two years.
A citizen of a member state of the European Economic Area who
is a property owner in Croatia may be granted a temporary stay
permit for up to one year.
The Act introduces the new category of “highly skilled workers”
which refers to a citizen of a non-EEA country who has completed
undergraduate and graduate university study or specialist
professional graduate study. Such a worker may apply for a
residence and work permit (“EU Blue Card”) if he/she qualifies for a
temporary residence permit and provides an employment contract
or other appropriate agreement for the performance of work of a
highly skilled worker. An EU Blue Card is issued for a period of two
years. This provision will apply only upon Croatia’s accession to the
EU.
ALBANIA AUSTRIA BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA BULGARIA CROATIA CZECH REPUBLIC HUNGARY ROMANIA SERBIA SLOVAK REPUBLIC SLOVENIA UKRAINE
CLIENT ALERT
Croatian Law
Under the new Act, foreigners applying for permanent residence
are required to take a Croatian language test to demonstrate
their knowledge of the Croatian language, or attend a Croatian
language course of at least 150 hours.
NoVi ZAKoN o STRANCiMA
Od 1. siječnja 2012. godine na snagu stupa novi Zakon o strancima
(„Zakon“). Određene odredbe Zakone primjenjuju se tek od
pristupanja Hrvatske Europskoj Uniji dok će se neke tada prestati
primjenjivati.
Zahtjev za dozvolu za boravak i rad za stranca sada može
podnijeti i poslodavac, što uvelike pojednostavljuje i olakšava
sam postupak. Hrvatska gospodarska komora više ne sudjeluje u
procesu odobravanja dozvola, čime se skraćuje vrijeme potrebno za
pribavljanje dozvole.
Prilikom traženja dozvole za boravak i rad potrebno je obrazložiti
opravdanost zapošljavanja stranca te iz kojih razloga se radno
mjesto ne može popuniti s hrvatskog tržišta radne snage. Poslodavac
je o zasnivanju radnog odnosa sa strancem dužan obavijestiti
Hrvatski zavod za zapošljavanje u roku od 8 dana.
Propisuju se dodatni uvjeti za izdavanje dozvole za boravak i rad
ključnom osoblju u trgovačkom društvu (osim za državljane država
članica EU): (i) vrijednost temeljnog kapitala trgovačkog društva
mora prelaziti iznos od 100.000,00 kuna (otprilike 13,500 eura), (ii)
stranac mora primati plaću u Hrvatskoj, te (iii) najmanje 3 zaposlena
hrvatska državljana na poslovima različitim od poslova prokurista,
člana uprave ili nadzornog odbora. Posljednja točka predstavlja
pokušaj zakonodavca da se osigura su ti zaposleni hrvatski
državljani stvarni zaposlenici koji primaju stvarnu plaću.
Prema aktualnom zakonu stranci mogu ishoditi radnu dozvolu za
razdoblje od jedne godine, a u slučaju internog transfera osoblja
unutar trgovačkih društava, a koji obavljaju ključne poslove do
šest mjeseci. Zakon je zadržao maksimalni rok važenja dozvole
za boravak i rad od jedne godine. Međutim, u slučaju internog
transfera dozvola se sada izdaje se s rokom važenja do 2 godine.
Državljaninu države članice Europskog Ekonomskog Područja,
koji je vlasnik nekretnine u Republici Hrvatskoj, može se odobriti
privremeni boravak i u druge svrhe do godine dana.
Uvodi se kategorija „visokokvalificirani radnik“ kao državljanin
države ne-članice EEA, koji je završio preddiplomski i diplomski
sveučilišni studij ili specijalistički diplomski stručni studij. Takav
radnik može podnijeti zahtjev za izdavanjem dozvole za boravak
i rad („EU plava karta“) ako ispunjava uvjete za odobrenje
privremenog boravka te priloži ugovor o radu ili drugi odgovarajući
ugovor za obavljanje poslova visokokvalificiranog radnika. EU
plava karta izdaje se na rok od dvije godine. Ova odredba se
primjenjuje tek od ulaska Hrvatske u EU.
ALBANIA AUSTRIA BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA BULGARIA CROATIA CZECH REPUBLIC HUNGARY ROMANIA SERBIA SLOVAK REPUBLIC SLOVENIA UKRAINE
CLIENT ALERT
Croatian Law
Prema Zakonu, stranci koji podnose zahtjev za stalan boravak
moraju položiti ispit iz poznavanja hrvatskog jezika i latiničnog
pisma. Stranac koji ne poznaje hrvatski jezik i latinično pismo
obvezan je pohađati tečaj hrvatskog jezika u trajanju od najmanje
150 nastavnih sati.
DAS NEUE AUSLÄNDERgESETZ
Am 1. Januar 2012 tritt das neue Ausländergesetz in Kraft („Gesetz“).
Bestimmte Bestimmungen des Gesetzes werden aber erst nach
Beitritt Kroatiens zur EU angewandt, und einige andere werden
dann außer Kraft gesetzt.
Der Antrag auf Erteilung der Aufenthalts- und Arbeitsgenehmigung
für einen Ausländer kann laut dem neuen Gesetzt auch seitens
Arbeitgeber gestellt werden, was das Verfahren wesentlich
vereinfacht und erleichtert. Die kroatische Wirtschaftskammer ist bei
der Erteilung der Genehmigung nicht mehr beteiligt, was die für die
Einholung der Genehmigung nötige Zeit verkürzt.
Beim Ersuchen um Aufenthalts- und Arbeitsgenehmigung soll man
die Berechtigung der Anstellung eines Ausländers begründen,
sowie aus welchen Gründen der Arbeitsplatz nicht vom kroatischen
Arbeitsmarkt besetzt werden kann. Der Arbeitgeber ist verpflichtet,
das kroatische Arbeitsamt innerhalb von 8 Tagen über die
Begründung des Arbeitsverhältnisses mit dem Ausländer zu
informieren.
Auch zusätzliche Bedingungen für die Erteilung der Aufenthaltsund Arbeitsgenehmigung dem Schlüsselpersonal einer
Handelsgesellschaft (außer für EU-Staatsangehörige) sind
vorgeschrieben, nämlich: (i) der Wert des Stammkapitals der
Handelsgesellschaft muß mehr als 100.000,00 HRK (etwa 13.500,00
EUR) betragen, (ii) der Ausländer muß das Gehalt in Kroatien
erhalten, und (iii) mindestens 3 kroatische Staatsangehörige,
die nicht als Prokuristen, Vorstandsmitglieder oder Aufsichtsrat
Mitglieder bestellet worden sind, müssen eingestellt sein. Durch
den letzten Punkt möchte der Gesetzgeber sicherstellen, daß
diese eingestellten kroatischen Staatsangehörige tatsächliche
Arbeitnehmer sind, die das tatsächliche Gehalt erhalten.
Laut dem aktuellen Gesetz können die Ausländer die
Arbeitsgenehmigung für die Dauer von einem Jahr einholen,
und im Falle eines internen Transfers des Personals innerhalb
der Handelsgesellschaften, das die Schlüsselkraft ist, bis zu sechs
Monaten. Das Gesetz hat die maximale Gültigkeitsdauer der
Aufenthalts- und Arbeitsgenehmigung von einem Jahr behalten.
Allerdings wird die Genehmigung im Falle eines internen Transfers
jetzt mit einer Gültigkeitsdauer von bis zu 2 Jahren erteilt.
Dem Staatsangehörigen eines Mitgliedstaates des Europäischen
Wirtschaftsraumes, der eine Liegenschaft in der Republik Kroatien
besitzt, kann ein vorübergehender Aufenthalt auch zu anderen
Zwecken bis zu einem Jahr gewährt werden.
ALBANIA AUSTRIA BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA BULGARIA CROATIA CZECH REPUBLIC HUNGARY ROMANIA SERBIA SLOVAK REPUBLIC SLOVENIA UKRAINE
CLIENT ALERT
Croatian Law
Die Kategorie „hochqualifizierter Arbeitnehmer“ als
Staatsangehöriger eines Staates, der nicht Mitgliedstaat des
Europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes ist, der ein Vordiplomstudium
oder Diplomstudium an einer Universität oder Fachdiplomstudium
beendet hat, wird eingeführt. Ein solcher Arbeitnehmer kann den
Antrag auf Erteilung der Aufenthalts- und Arbeitsgenehmigung
(„Blaue Karte EU“) stellen, wenn er die Bedingungen für die
Gewährung eines vorübergehenden Aufenthalts erfüllt und den
Arbeitsvertrag oder einen anderen entsprechenden Vertrag über
Ausübung der Tätigkeiten eines hochqualifizierten Arbeitnehmers
beifügt. Blaue Karte EU wird für die Dauer von zwei Jahren
ausgestellt. Diese Bestimmung wird erst nach Beitritt Kroatiens zur EU
angewandt.
Laut dem Gesetz müssen die Ausländer, die den Antrag auf die
Gewährung einer ständigen Aufenthaltsgenehmigung stellen,
die Prüfung der Kenntnisse der kroatischen Sprache und der
lateinischen Schrift bestehen. Der Ausländer, der die kroatische
Sprache und lateinische Schrift nicht kennt, muß an einem
Kurs der kroatischen Sprache in der Dauer von mindestens 150
Unterrichtsstunden teilnehmen.
This memorandum has been prepared solely
for the purpose of general information and is
not a substitute for legal advice.
Therefore, WOLF THEISS accepts no
responsibility if – in reliance on the
information contained in this memorandum –
you act, or fail to act, in any particular way.
If you would like to know more about the
topics covered in this memorandum or our
services in general, please get in touch with
your usual WOLF THEISS contact or with:
Wolf Theiss - Zagreb Branch
Ivana Lučića 2A
Eurotower, 19th Floor
HR-10000 Zagreb, Croatia
Danijel Pribanić
[email protected]
Anela Kedić
[email protected]
Tel.: +385 1 4925 400
Fax: +385 1 4925 450
www.wolftheiss.com
ALBANIA AUSTRIA BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA BULGARIA CROATIA CZECH REPUBLIC HUNGARY ROMANIA SERBIA SLOVAK REPUBLIC SLOVENIA UKRAINE
Author
Document
Category
Uncategorized
Views
9
File Size
778 KB
Tags
1/--pages
Report inappropriate content