close

Enter

Log in using OpenID

35E Push/Pull Conversion Kit 6844140

embedDownload
c
Installation
Instructions
35E Push/Pull
Conversion Kit 6844140
This sheet describes converting a three function push/pull
attachment to two function operation using Conversion Kit
6844140. The kit includes fittings, hoses, tubes, mounting
plates and hardware.
Attachment Removal
1 Fully extend the faceplate.
pallet.
1
Lower the attachment onto a
2 Remove lower hooks.
Bolt-On Hooks – Remove the lower mounting hooks. For
reassembly, tighten the capscrews to a torque of
120 ft.-lbs. (165 Nm).
Quick-Change Hooks – Pull out the retaining pins, slide
the hooks down and reinstall the pins in the lower holes.
For reassembly, slide the hooks up and install the pins in
the top holes.
WARNING: Before removing any hoses,
relieve pressure in the hydraulic system.
With the truck off, open the truck auxiliary
control valve(s) several times in both
directions.
PP1498.eps
Bolt-On Hooks
Carriage Bar
RC0368.eps
2
ST
JU
AD
LH Lower
Hook
3 Disconnect and plug the hoses at the carriage hose
terminals. Tag hoses for reassembly.
4 Disconnect the solenoid electrical connection at the truck
carriage.
5 Lower the truck carriage and back away from the
Quick-Change Hooks
attachment.
Guide
4
2
RC0367.eps
®
e
ad
sc
ca
3
PP2123.eps
-1
14
55
67
C-
LH Lower Hook
(Unlocked)
Locking Pin
cascade
W
corporation
For Technical Support . . .
To Order Parts . . .
Call: 1-800-227-2233
Fax: 1-888-329-8207 Call: 1-888-227-2233
Fax: 1-888-329-0234
Internet: www.cascorp.com Internet: www.cascorp.com
Write: Cascade Corporation, PO Box 20187, Portland, OR 97294 Write: Cascade Corporation, 2501 Sheridan Ave., Springfield, OH 45505
Conversion Kit Installation
1 Remove attachment as described in previous section,
1
“Attachment Removal”.
2 Remove existing solenoid valves, push/pull valve, junction
2
block, check valve, tubes, hoses, fittings, cables, mounting
bracket and hardware.
NOTE: Tubes, fittings and plugs can remain on the cylinder.
The kit does contain replacement tubes and fittings.
Replace if necessary.
4
3
67
5
1
3 Mark the locations, as shown, on the attachment frame
using the provided dimensions.
4 Drill and tap the left flange with three M8 x 1.25 mm
thread through.
5 Drill the middle bracket with two holes with the
diameter between 0.43-0.46 in. (11.0-11.8 mm).
4
5
M8 x 1.25 mm thread,
through (three places)
PP2124.eps
Diameter:
0.43-0.46 in.
(11.0-11.8 mm)
Location Dimensions
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6 Mount bracket on each attachment flange. Tighten
capscrews to 15 ft.-lbs. (20 Nm).
7 Install fittings to the brackets and middle frame bracket.
8 Install fittings to the push/pull valve.
9 Install push/pull valve on the arm. Tighten capscrews to
15 ft.-lbs. (20 Nm).
6
7
8
7
Mounting
Bracket
Mounting
Bracket
Capscrews
PP2128.eps
.39 ±.04 in.
(10 ±1 mm)
.59 ±.04 in.
(15 ±1 mm)
3.94 in.
(100 mm)
1.97 in.
(50 mm)
4.04 ±.04 in.
(102.5 ±1 mm)
1.10 in.
(28 mm)
.55 ±.04 in.
(14 ±1 mm)
9
PP2127.eps
7
2
8
10 Install tubes for supply connections.
11 Install tubes from frame to the sideshift cylinder.
11
10
PP2129.eps
12 Install hoses from the frame to the push/pull valve.
13 Install hoses from the push/pull valve to the cylinders and
gripper valve.
(Push/Pull
PR
Cylinder Rod)
13
IMPORTANT: Take note of valve
port locations and connection
points for the hoses.
PB
(Push/Pull
Cylinder Base)
13
Gripper
Valve
GR (Gripper
GB
Cylinder
Rod)
(Gripper
Cylinder
Base)
GR
PR
Push/Pull
Valve
GB
If required,
replace tubes
and fittings.
PB
13
EXT
RET
RET
EXT
12
PP2130.eps
3
14 Install the attachment onto the truck.
Refer to Installation
Instructions 684944 for complete installation procedure.
PP2133.eps
Sideshift
Right
15
Push
Pull
Sideshift
Left
Prepare and install supply hoses.
NOTE: Flush hoses prior to connecting the hoses from the
attachment to the truck.
PP2134.eps
16 Cycle attachment functions.
• With no load, cycle all attachment functions several
times.
Push/Pull with Sideshift
A Sideshift Left
B Sideshift Right
C Faceplate Push/Extend
D Faceplate Pull/Retract
• Check for operation in accordance with ANSI (ISO)
standards.
• Push/Pull a maximum load and sideshift left and right.
Check for smoothness and adequate speed.
• Check for leaks at fittings, valves and cylinders.
D
Tilt Forward
Hoist Down
B
A C
A
C
B D
PP0325.eps
PP0325.eps
GA0005.eps
Hoist Up
Tilt Back
4
Hydraulic Conversion Kit Parts
1
4
2
!
3
%
$
90
5
#
6
PP2131.eps
REF QTY
PART NO.
7
@
8
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
1
1
1
6
2
6844140
6844113
6844112
6844075
6844033
765329
2680
7
2
2375
Fitting, 6-6
8
4
2453
Fitting, 6-6
REF QTY
Hydraulic Conversion Kit
Tube
Tube
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Bracket – LH
Bracket – RH
Capscrew, M8 x 20
Fitting, 6-6
lSee Hydraulic Group page for parts breakdown.
Reference:SK-32183.
5
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
PART NO.
2669
2617
2451
6844076
6844077
6844041
6844042
6086064
DESCRIPTION
Fitting, 4-6
Nut
Fitting, 4-4
Tube
Tube
Tube
Tube
Hydraulic Group ●
Hydraulic Group
2
1
4
PR
!
0
PB
3
!
GR
GB
8
4
5
4
$
%
!
9
@
4
!
RET
EXT
67
PP1629.eps
REF QTY
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
6086064
685831
683173
2375
604511
604511
6085927
Hydraulic Group (R1)
Hose, Twinline, 39.60 in.
5
1
2
1
2
6
1
6
1
6045016
Relief Valve Cartridge ■
1
2
3
4
u Hose, 15.50 in.
u Fitting, 6-6
u Fitting, 6-6
Fitting, 6-6
Valve Body n
n Included in Valve Assembly 6085925.
Reference: SK-5385, SK-5386.
© Cascade Corporation 2013
REF QTY
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
PART NO.
682170
787373
685978
684956
605235
200647
200649
200648
DESCRIPTION
Service Kit
u Capscrew, M8 x 25
Hose, 19.40 in.
Cable Tie
u Fitting, 6-6
u Tube
u Tube
u Tube
u Included in Hydraulic Components Group 200581-R7.
6
10-2013
Part Number 6844154
Author
Document
Category
Uncategorized
Views
3
File Size
998 KB
Tags
1/--pages
Report inappropriate content