[Comment: Again, we are struggling to maintain an internal consistency. As you can see, the conclusion addresses the precise statement of the issue; otherwise the memorandum would be of little use. Remember, however, that the reality of the law as uncovered in your research ultimately determines how your issues and conclusions are formulated, and which facts are relevant. Now let’s take a look at that research.] Reasoning: The N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 420-a (1)(a) (McKinney Supp. 1984) provides an absolute exemption from real property tax for “real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, educational, moral or mental improvement of men, women or children or cemetery purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes.” (Emphasis added.) By its terms this statute seems to require exclusivity of use and purpose consistent with the exempt categories. However, in Mohonk Trust v.