Walker Hearings A to Z
[…] Walker Hearings A to Z

Walker Hearings
A to Z
Major Felony Recordings
MCL 763.8
• When police conduct an interrogation
in an effort to determine a person’s
involvement in a major felony, there
must be a time-stamped, audiovisual
recording of the entire interrogation.
• The video must include Miranda
warnings
• A copy of the video must be provided
to the defense pursuant to any
discovery request.
Failure to Record
• Failure on the part of the police to record
an interrogation under MCL 763.8 does
not prevent use of the statement in court.
MCL 763.9.
• Under such circumstances, “the jury shall
be instructed that it is the law of this state
to record statements of an individual in
custodial detention who is under
interrogation for a major felony and that
the jury may consider the absence of a
recording in evaluating the evidence
relating to the individual’s statement.” Id.
The Fifth Amendment
No person . . . shall be compelled in any
criminal case to be a witness against
himself. US Const. Amend. V.
Was Your Client Properly
Advised of Her Miranda Rights?
A suspect must be warned of the following
prior to being subjected to custodial
interrogation: