The Absence of False Light from the Wisconsin Privacy Statute
[…] (S.D.N.Y. 1977) (applying the single publication rule to invasion of privacy claims
arising out of mass communications); Briscoe v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, 4 Cal. 3d 529,
-, 483 P.2d 34, 44, 93 Cal. Rptr. 866, 876 (1971) (holding that the same procedural
prerequisites should apply to defamation and false light). See also FED. R. Civ. P.,
which no longer includes special rules for pleading defamation suits. Formerly, a
plaintiff was required to set forth the interpretation, inducement, innuendo and colloquium of a statement which was not defamatory on its face. See W. PROSSER, supra
note 15, § 111, at 746-49. Cf. Wis. STAT. § 802.03(6) (1979) ("In an action for libel or
slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but
their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally.").
167. Wis. STAT. § 893.57 (1979).
168. Id § 895.50(3).
169. Id §§ 895.01(1), .02.
170. Id § 895.05(2).
171. See, e.g., Werner v. Times-Mirror Co., 193 Cal. App. 2d 111, -, 14 Cal.
Rptr. 208, 215-16 (1961).
172. Prosser, supra note 4, at 400. See also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS