Exam: Unit 1, The Universe and its Stars, HS-ESS1A NAME_______________________ Class ______ Directions: Choose the alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following colors has the longest wavelength? A) violet B) red C) orange D) green E) blue 2) Which of the following is NOT considered a form of electromagnetic radiation? A) gamma rays B) x-rays C) gravity D) visible light E) radio waves 3) The type of spectrum produced by a common light bulb is a ________. A) bright-line (emission) spectrum B) dark-line (absorption) spectrum C) continuous spectrum D) all of the above E) none of the above 4) The spectra of most stars are of this type. A) continuous spectrum B) bright-line (emission) spectrum C) dark-line (absorption) spectrum D) all of the above E) none of the above 5) As the temperature of a radiating surface is increased ________. A) the total amount of energy emitted increases B) a larger portion of the energy is radiated at longer wavelengths C) a larger portion of the energy is radiated at shorter wavelengths D) both A and B E) both A and C 6) The most explosive events to occur on the Sun are ________. A) umbras B) filaments C) solar winds D) solar flares E) sunspots 7) To determine whether a celestial body is approaching or receding from Earth, astronomers employ ________. A) telescopic imaging B) the Stefan-Boltzmann law C) high speed radar D) the Doppler principle E) Einstein's equation 8) The source of the Sun's energy is ________. 8) _______ A) chemical burning B) nuclear fission C) potential energy D) nuclear fusion 9) The most conspicuous features on the surface of the Sun are dark areas called ________. A) helium lines B) spicules C) granules D) flares E) sunspots 10) The Sun's surface has a grainy texture produced by numerous bright markings called ________. A) spicules B) umbras C) sunspots D) granules E) helium lines E) heat of contraction 11) The Sun produces energy by converting ________. A) carbon monoxide to oxygen nuclei B) oxygen nuclei to nitrogen nuclei C) helium nuclei to hydrogen nuclei D) oxygen nuclei to carbon dioxide E) hydrogen nuclei to helium nuclei 12) Streams of protons and electrons emitted from the Sun produce ________. A) granules B) prominences C) the solar wind D) quasars E) plages 13) During periods of high solar activity, huge cloudlike structures that appear as great arches extending from the Sun are often produced. These solar features are called ________. A) prominences B) quasars C) the solar wind D) spicules E) plages 14) One of the most common units used to express stellar distance is the ________. A) light-year B) kilometer C) mile D) meter 15) The measure of a star's brightness is called its ________. A) intensity B) color C) magnitude D) parallax 16) The distance to stars can be determined from ________. A) emission nebulae B) fluorescence C) stellar mass D) stellar parallax 17) Which one of the objects listed below has the largest size? A) nebula B) stars C) galaxies D) globular clusters 18) Our galaxy is called the ________. A) Orion galaxy B) Pleiades galaxy C) Milky Way galaxy D) Panorama galaxy 19) Which color stars have the highest surface temperature? A) yellow B) orange C) blue D) red 20) Which color stars have the coolest surface temperature? A) orange B) yellow C) red D) blue 21) Which main-sequence stars are the most massive? A) blue B) red C) yellow D) orange 22) Which main-sequence stars are the least massive? A) orange B) yellow C) blue D) red 23) Possibly the most cataclysmic event to occur in nature is ________. A) hydrogen burning B) electron degeneration C) a nova 24) The most dense stars known to exist are ________. A) red dwarfs B) white dwarfs C) black holes 25) These stars are produced during a supernova event. A) black hole B) red giant C) white dwarf D) a supernova D) neutron stars D) main-sequence star 26) A star in which light cannot escape because of the immense gravitational pull at its surface is called a ________. A) red giant B) white dwarf C) black hole D) main-sequence star 27) The final stage in the evolution of the most massive stars is a ________. A) white dwarf B) main-sequence star C) black hole D) red giant 28) The Sun belongs to this class of stars. A) white dwarf B) red giant C) main-sequence star D) black hole 29) The point in stellar evolution when a star has used up all its fuel and is radiating away its remaining thermal energy as light is the ________ stage. A) red giant B) main-sequence star C) white dwarf D) black hole 30) Most stars are in this stage of evolution. A) red giant B) black hole C) main-sequence star D) white dwarf 31) The final stage for a star which is as massive as the Sun is a ________. A) red giant B) black hole C) main-sequence star D) black dwarf 32) When a main-sequence star has exhausted the fuel in the inner region, it becomes a ________. A) black hole B) main-sequence star C) black dwarf D) red giant 33) A first magnitude star is ________ times brighter than a 5th magnitude star. A) 40 B) 100 C) 10 D) 5 34) Hubble's law states that galaxies are receding from us at a speed that is proportional to their ________. A) orientation B) mass C) distance D) volume 35) The discovery that the universe appears to be expanding led to a widely accepted theory called ________. A) the Doppler effect B) the Big Bang C) Einstein's Law D) Hubble's Law 36) Based on the observed red shifts in the spectral lines of distant galaxies, astronomers conclude that ________. A) the universe is expanding B) the universe is contracting C) the universe is in a steady state D) Earth is in the center of the universe ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. Critical Thinking and Discussion. Use complete sentences, correct spelling, and the information presented in Chapter 24 to answer the questions below. 37) How do we calculate or determine the distances to stars? What units do we use and what are the limitations (if any) of the method used for such calculations? 38) Label the Giant and Supergiant stars, the Main Sequence stars, and the White dwarf stars on the H-R diagram below. 39) Briefly explain the sequence of events that are illustrated in Figure 24.11 below. Critical Thinking and Discussion. Use complete sentences, correct spelling, and the information presented in Chapter 23 to answer the questions below. 40) Discuss the features and characteristics of the Sun? Are they thought to be unique to the Sun or are they typical of other stars? How do any of these structures relate to the process of nuclear fusion which is thought to produce the Sun's energy? 1) B 2) C 3) C 4) C 5) E 6) D 7) D 8) D 9) E 10) D 11) E 12) C 13) A 14) A 15) C 16) D 17) C 18) C 19) C 20) C 21) A 22) D 23) A 24) C 25) A 26) C 27) C 28) C 29) C 30) C 31) D 32) D 33) A 34) C 35) B 36) A 37) 38) See Figure 24.7 in Earth Science, 12e. 39) 40)
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz