Prevailing Wage
[…] IMMIGRATION
285.530 RSMO
Emergency exception.
emergency = natural and manmade disasters:
major snow and ice storms, floods, tornadoes,
severe weather, earthquakes, hazardous
material incidents, nuclear power plant
accidents, other radiological hazards, and
major mechanical failures of a public utility
facility.
Suspends the requirements for
15 working days (3 weeks)
IMMIGRATION
285.530 RSMO
Does NOT apply to:
Permits or licenses issued by
the City
Purchase of goods or products
PROOF OF LAWFUL
PRESENCE
Illegal aliens
prohibited
from
receiving
any state or
local public
benefit
§208.009 RSMO
Prohibits any illegal alien from receiving state or
local "public benefits"
Requires all applicants at time of application for
public benefits to provide “affirmative proof that
the applicant is a citizen or a permanent resident
of the United States or is lawfully present in the
United States.”
PUBLIC BENEFITS 208.009 RSMO
“public benefit”
means any grant, contract, or
loan provided by a … local
government …
PUBLIC BENEFITS 208.009 RSMO
affirmative proof required
“at the time of application”
Driver’s license or other
document recognized by
the federal government as