4.19. Go without eating anything because there was NOT

4.19. Go without eating anything because there was NOT enough food?
(q4_18)
File: Household Section (Round 1-4)
Overview
Type: Discrete
Valid cases: 4831
Format: numeric Invalid: 30
Width: 9
Decimals: 0
Range: 0-3
Questions and instructions
LITERAL QUESTION
In the past 4 weeks, did you or any household member go a whole day and night without eating
anything because there was NOT enough food?
CATEGORIES
Value
Category
Cases
0
Never
3737
1
Rarely
731
2
Sometimes
301
3
Often
62
Sysmiss
30
77.4%
15.1%
6.2%
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the
population of interest.
http://aphrc.org/catalog/microdata/index.phpcatalog/68/variable/V89 - page 1