Every Reasonable Means: Due Process and the (Non)Enforcement
[…] request or demand that an arrest be made. 39 However, it would
be unnecessary or even antithetical to a statutory mandate of
enforcement that the statute include language allowing the
protected person to request or demand arrest. Arrest is made
upon probable cause, which can be furnished by citizen
136. Id. at 2808.
137. Gonzales v. Castle Rock, 366 F.3d 1093, 1096 (10th Cir. 2004). The
restraining order against Simon Gonzales stated that "the court... finds that
physical or emotional harm would result if you are not excluded from the family
home." COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-10-108 (2004).
138. COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-6-803.5.
Section (1.5)(a) continues to define
"protected person" as "the person or persons identified in the protection order as
the person or persons for whose benefit the protection order was issued."
139. 125 S. Ct. at 2808.
394
Law and Inequality
[Vol. 24:375
information, but not provided merely by a citizen's request or
demand for arrest. When arrest is mandatory upon the finding of
probable cause, the views or desires of the protected person or any
other citizen are irrelevant.