Every Reasonable Means: Due Process and the (Non)Enforcement
[…] and the Gonzales children; the modified order provided that he
only see the children on alternate weekends, for two weeks during
the summer, and for a mid-week dinner visit upon arranged
notice.113 These guidelines are distinctly objective, and stand in
clear contrast to a police officer's determination of what
constitutes "no apparent purpose" in the Morales ordinance.
Moreover, the language of the Colorado statute and
accompanying restraining order mandate enforcement by
including the word "shall," language that was absent in
Thompson. Provisions of section 18-6-803.5, defining the duty of
officers in regard to the violation of a restraining order, states that
the police "shall use every reasonable means to enforce a
restraining order," 114 and "shall arrest, or, if an arrest would be
impractical under the circumstances, seek a warrant for the arrest
of a restrained person ..."115 Colorado courts have repeatedly
held that "shall," as language of a statute, describes a mandatory
obligation outside of the scope of discretion.
Directly contrary to this line of Colorado case law, the Court
cites Donaldson v. Seattle to assert that "a true mandate" of police