Every Reasonable Means: Due Process and the (Non)Enforcement
[…] 155. 42 U.S.C. § 3793(a)(18) (2006). As part of the Violence Against Women and
Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Congress appropriated
$225,000,000 in STOP (Services/Training/Officers/Prosecutors) grants for the fiscal
year 2007. Id. States must allocate at least twenty-five percent of STOP grant
allotments to law enforcement specifically. 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-l(c)(3)(A) (2006); see
SEN. JOSEPH R. BIDEN, JR., SUBCOMM. ON CRIME, CORR., AND VICTIMS' RIGHTS, TEN
YEARS OF EXTRAORDINARY PROGRESS: THE VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT 10-11
(2004).
156. 42 U.S.C. § 3796hh(b)(1) (2006) (stating that the purpose of grant
appropriates are to "implement proarrest programs and policies in police
departments, including policies for protection order violations"). To qualify for the
grants, local governments must certify that their laws "encourage or mandate
arrest of domestic violence offenders who violate the terms of a valid and
outstanding protection order." Id. at (c)(1)(B). The grant appropriation is currently