Every Reasonable Means: Due Process and the (Non)Enforcement
[…] mandatory, the Court quotes the American Bar Association (ABA)
Standards for Criminal Justice for support:
[Flor a number of reasons, including their legislative
history... it has been recognized that such statutes cannot be
interpreted literally.... [Tihey clearly do not mean that a
police officer may not lawfully decline to make an arrest. As to
third parties in these states, the full-enforcement statutes
simply have no effect, and their significance is further
127. 761 F. Supp. 503, 509 (S.D. Ohio 1991).
128. See supra notes 69-7 1.
129. CoLO.REV. STAT. § 18-6-803.5(3)(c) (2004). The statute states:
In making the probable cause determination described in paragraph (b) of
this subsection (3), a peace officer shall assume that the information
received from the registry is accurate. A peace officer shall enforce a valid
protection order whether or not there is a record of the protection order in
the registry.
Id.
130. The Colorado Supreme Court has asserted that its "primary task in
construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General
Assembly." People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 975 (Colo. 1987).
131. As stated in legislative hearings over the statute: