Round Two: Illinois` Second Generation Takeover Legislation, 36
[…] during the period between the expiration of the tender offer and the consummation of the business combination. 3 For example, the shareholders are
assured that dividend policies will be maintained" and that the Interested
Shareholder will not be permitted to take undue advantage of the target by
taking loans, advances or other forms of financial assistance from its
treasury.8 5 Lastly, the shareholders are assured that compliance with the
Amendments will not relieve the Interested Shareholder of compliance with
6
the full panoply of fiduciary duties imposed by law.
C. Section 8.85
Section 8.85 provides:
In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of directors, committees of the board, individual directors and individual officers
may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider the
effects of any action upon employees, suppliers and customers of the
corporation, communities in which offices or other establishments of the
corporation are located and all other pertinent factors. 7
Section 8.85 expands upon the protections traditionally afforded directors
under the business judgment rule88 by permitting the board to consider, in
82. See Greenblatt & Junewicz, Illinois Cools the Takeover Fever,
1986, at 6.
83. Business Corporation Act of 1983 § 7.85.B(2)(d).