A Critique of Best Practices in Legal Education: Five
[…] fact 'irrelevant' and inappropriate in the context of legal discourseand their traditional ways of thinking and feeling are wholly unequal
to the task before them,,?344
Nor can I agree with Best Practices' insistence that "all questions
are legitimate.,,345 The obvious counterexamples are questions based
on racist, sexist, or otherwise discriminatory assumptions. Less
obvious-but still important-are questions that could have been
answered by reading the syllabus or the assignment. I recognize that
the first few weeks of law school are a hurricane of information
342. See U.C.C. § 1-103(a) (2005) ("[U.C.C.] must be liberally construed and applied to
promote its underlying purposes .... ").
343. In addition, some of Best Practices' commendable recommendations will inflict at
least short-term pain on some students. For example, Best Practices correctly
recommends we provide more experiential learning, with its many challenges. See