A Critique of Best Practices in Legal Education: Five
[…] Today, if I could
work up the courage and energy to face all those papers, I would have
the class as a whole discuss the legal issues before letting anyone
begin to negotiate. When I do use problems (none as extensive as the
non-compete fact pattern), I· now use a -checklist to make sure
students point out the relevant legal issues and rules.
A third difficulty with problems is that they can cause students to
focus on individual trees and to lose sight of the forest to which we
387. Act of June 19, 1993, ch. 965, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4201 (codified as amended at
TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50-52 (West 2011)).
388. Id. at § 15.52 ("The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided
by . .. [statute] are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability ...
under common law or otherwise.").
389. STUCKEY ET AL., supra note 1, at 143 (citing BAIN, supra note 78, at 18).
390. STUCKEY ET AL., supra note 1, at 147 (citing Wegner, supra note 241, at 39-40).
68
UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 42