Zelman`s Future: Vouchers, Sectarian Providers, and the Next
[…] a voucher plan for secondary schooling of students in rural districts. Bagley and Strout
now of course must be overruled, unless state law independently supports their resuits. Shortly after the decision in Zelman, a group of Maine parents renewed their
challenge to the Maine policy upheld in Bagley. See Tess Nacelewicz, Six Maine anzilies Sue over Vouchers, PORTLAND PRESs-HERALD, Sept. 19, 2002, at IA.
200 Witters v. Wash. Dept. of Servs. for the Blind, 474 U.S. 481 (1986).
201 Witters v. State Comm'n for the Blind, 771 P.2d 1119 (1989). Article 1, section
11 of the Washington Constitution provides that "No public money or property shall
be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the
support of any religious establishment." WASH. CONST. art 1, § 11. Washington appears to be a true "separationist" state, holding religious institutions to be constitutionally distinctive for purposes of both benefits, see Witters, 771 P.2d at 1119, and
burdens. See First Covenant Church v. Seattle, 840 P.2d 174 (Wash. 1992).