In addition, broad categories of criminal activity could render individuals ineligible for housing assistance, irrespective of conviction. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 1437f(d)(1)(B)(iii) (2006) (LEXIS through Jan. 5, 2006 amendments) (providing for termination of public housing assistance if tenant or tenant’s family member engages in drug crime or other crime that threatens other tenants); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(a) (2000) (“Any tenant evicted from federally assisted housing [because] of drug related criminal activity . . . shall not be eligible for [such] housing [for three years], unless the evicted tenant successfully completes a rehabilitation program approved by the public housing agency . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) (2000) (authorizing public agencies to deny admission to the federal housing program if the applicant or a member of the applicant’s household is or was “engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or other criminal activity which would adversely affect the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents”). 87 United States Department of Housing & Urban Development Directive No. 96-16, Notice PIH 96-16 (HA) (Apr. 12, 1996), available at http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/publications/notices/96/pih96-16.pdf (providing “guidance to enhance the ability and related efforts of public housing agencies to