L. No. 171, § 8021, 120 Stat. 4 (suspending, as of July 1, 2006, only those convicted of a drug offense while receiving federal student aid). 86 There are two categorical, lifetime bans from receiving federal housing assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 13663(a) (2000) (denying eligibility for federally assisted housing to an individual – and by extension to his or her household – “who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(l)(5)(i)(A) (2006) (mandating immediate termination of tenancy if any household member has been convicted of manufacturing or producing methamphetamine on the premises).