consequences of a criminal conviction linger long after the sentence imposed by the court has been served . . . .”). 143 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.4(a) (West 1985) (allowing a defendant to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation if he “has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-37-5(3) (1993); N.Y. CORRECT. L. § 701(1) (McKinney 2003) (“A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted . . . to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offenses specified therein.”). 144 See Demleitner, supra note 76, at 162 (urging “expungement of criminal records” to relieve individuals of collateral consequences). 145 ABA JUSTICE KENNEDY COMM’N, REPORTS WITH RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE ABA HOUSE OF DELEGATES 64-75 (2004), available at