an integrated perspective of the collateral consequences of criminal
[…] drug offenses has greatly increased in recent years).
84 21 U.S.C. § 862a (2000).
85 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (2000) (suspending eligibility for federal student aid if an
individual has been convicted of a drug offense under state or federal law), amended by
Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 171, § 8021, 120 Stat. 4 (suspending, as of July
1, 2006, only those convicted of a drug offense while receiving federal student aid).
86 There are two categorical, lifetime bans from receiving federal housing assistance. 42
U.S.C. § 13663(a) (2000) (denying eligibility for federally assisted housing to an individual
– and by extension to his or her household – “who is subject to a lifetime registration
requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(l)(5)(i)(A)
(2006) (mandating immediate termination of tenancy if any household member has been
convicted of manufacturing or producing methamphetamine on the premises). In addition,
broad categories of criminal activity could render individuals ineligible for housing