forthcoming, 92 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW __ (2015
[…] standard did not differ one whit from that which would be forthcoming in an
appraisal proceeding, the availability of the class action mechanism to enforce a
violation . . . meant that substantially more shareholders could benefit from it.”);
WILLIAM A. KLEIN & JOHN C. COFFEE JR., BUSINESS ORGANIZATION AND
FINANCE: LEGAL AND ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES 215 (9th ed. 2004) (“[T]he appraisal
remedy lacks the class action’s ability to secure automatic representation and a greater
recovery for shareholders.”).
62
See infra at XX.
63
See DGCL § 327 (requiring for derivative suits that “the plaintiff was a
stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such
stockholder complains”). While on its terms, Section 327 only applies to derivative
suits, a contemporaneous ownership requirement has also been imposed in direct
actions in the context of lead counsel selection. See Omnicare, Inc. v. NCS
Healthcare, Inc., 809 A.2d 1163, 1169-70 (Del.