Expelling Law Firm Partners
[…] dealing in the employment realm. 71 Characteriz ing the duty as a fiduciary obligation.
71
however. avoids some theoretical impediments to its enforcement.
Whether the duty of good faith in partner expulsions is a contract-based doctrine
or is appropriately categorized as a type of fiduciary obligation has generated wide
scholarly debate. The importance of that debate is arguably questionable given
cou rts' recognition or the duty of good faith and fair dealing regardless of its
founda tion. What has escaped much attention, however, is RUPA's role in expulsion
controversies. Section 404 ofRUPA provides in pertinent part:
(a) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the
other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth
subsections (b) and (c).
111
mSt!e Winsto11 & Straw11. 664 N.E.2d at 246 ("'Regardless of the discretion conferred upon
partners under a pa11nership agreement, this does not abrogate their high duty to exercise good
laith and fair dealing in the execution of such discretion.").
70