Wong Sun v. United States, A Study in Faith and Hope
[…] sufficient to generate probable cause for his arrest, and not whether
his flight would serve to corroborate proof of his guilt ... the two
8 5 The remainder of the footquestions are inescapably related."
note discusses and cites federal court opinions looking strongly with
disapproval upon the admission of flight evidence to show consciousness of guilt, the purpose of which can only be to cast grave
Miller involved an apartment. Wong Sun involved a combination laundry and apartment.
82 Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 306 (1958).
s
83
18 U.S.C. §3109 (1951) provides as follows: "The officer may break
open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a
house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice
of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the
warrant."
84 Wong Sun v. United States, 83 Sup. Ct. 407, 414 (1963).
85 Id. at 415. (Emphasis added.)
WONG SUN-A STUDY IN FAITH AND HOPE
admissibility of such evidence in federal
doubt on the continued
8 G
criminal prosecutions.
Before making certain additional general comments on the