Why the New York State system, for obtaining a license to carry a
[…] Dist. No.1 of Scarsdale and Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 313 N.E.2d 321, 356 NYS2d 833 (1974) (Capricious has also been
defined as “given to changes of interest or attitude according to whims or passing fancies; not guided by steady judgment, intent or purpose; wholly without
any consistent and discriminating standards, whimsical.”); Wnek Vending & Amusements Co. v. City of Buffalo, 107 Misc.2d 353, 366, 434 NYS2d 608, 617-18
(Sup. Ct. 1980) (quoting Webster’s Third International Dictionary)).
[267] See Scherbyn, 77 NY2d at 758.
[268] See id. at 757; see also NY C.P.L.R. §7803, cmt. 7803:1 (M cKinney 1994).
[269] See Rochester Colony, Inc. v. Hostetter, 19 A.D.2d 250, 254-55, 241 NYS2d 210, 215 (1963).
[270] See NY C.P.L.R. §7806 (M cKinney 1996) (“The judgment may grant the petitioner the relief to which he is entitled .... If the proceeding was brought
to review a determination, the judgment ... may direct or prohibit specified action by respondent.”); W yoming v. Criminal Justice, 83 A.D.2d 25, 27 443 NYS2d
898, 901 (1981) (explaining that an order to compel is appropriate remedy for discretionary action if “abused by arbitrary or illegal action”); Britton Realty Co.
v.