Red Light Violation Encforcement - Final
[…] process?
Answer:
No.
 Attorney General cited the 1997 opinion and provisions requiring
independent observation by a traffic enforcement official for issuance of a
citation;
 Attorney General cited the provisions of section 316.007, F.S., as providing
express preemption against local governments enacting an ordinance on
matters covered in chapter 316, F.S.;
 Attorney General once again suggested the need for legislative changes.
Local Automated Enforcement
of Red Light Violations
Attorney General Opinion 2005-41
Discussion:
Express Preemption
Section 316.002, F.S., provides:
“It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform
traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and
uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. . . . It is unlawful for
any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict
with the provisions of this chapter.” [Emphasis added.]
Section 316.007, F.S., provides:
“The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout
this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no
local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by