Section 3 Policy and Program - Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing
[…] housing.
It is in CMHA’s best interest and the best interest of its residents, to foster the growth of economic
opportunities for low- and very-low income persons of Cuyahoga County, and to promote business
opportunities for Section 3 business concerns. Therefore the application of preferences for Section 3
Residents and Section 3 Business Concerns shall be deemed in CMHA’s best interest.
Section 3 business concerns that are awarded a contract by application of a preference are none the less
required to comply with CMHA’s Section 3 Program and its hiring and contracting goals.
Section 3 - Policy & Program
Page 3 of 11
SECTION 3 PROGRAM
Section 1. STATEMENT OF PURPOSE
The purpose of Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended (12 U.S.C. §
1701u), is to “ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal financial
assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, and
consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, be directed toward low-and very low
income persons, particularly, those who are recipients of government assistance for housing,” and to business
concerns which provide economic opportunities to low-and very low-income persons.
The Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority adopted its Section 3 Policy to implement this statutory intent.
CMHA’s Section 3 Program is the process by which the Policy shall be implemented.