Brown Univ., 101 F.3d 155, 164 (1st Cir. 1996) (“Title IX also specifies that its prohibition against gender discrimination shall not be interpreted to require any educational institution to grant preferential or disparate treatment to the members of one sex on account of an imbalance which may exist between the total number or percentage of persons of that sex participating in any federally supported program or activity, and the total number or percentage of persons of that sex in any community, State, section, or other area.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). 26 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). 27 Cantú, supra note 18. 28 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). The regulations list ten factors to consider in determining whether equal opportunities exist: “(1) Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes; (2) The provision of equipment and supplies; (3) Scheduling of games and practice time; (4) Travel and per diem allowance; (5) Opportunity to receive coaching and academic tutoring; (6) Assignment and compensation of coaches and tutors; (7) Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive facilities; (8) Provision of medical training facilities and services; (9) Provision of housing and dining facilities and services; (10) Publicity.” Id. 25 \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\3-1\HLS103.txt unknown Seq: 9 2012 / How the Expressive Power of Title IX Dilutes Its Promise 13-MAR-12 9:29 111 tion and Welfare issued a Policy Interpretation which explained that, for purposes of athletics, Title IX compliance was measured in three areas that