MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) When the prefix milli is used in the metric or SI system, a fundamental 1) _______ unit of measurement is multiplied by what factor? A) B) C) D) E) 2) When the prefix centi is used in the metric system, a fundamental unit of measurement is multiplied by what factor? A) B) C) D) E) 2) _______ 3) How many meters are there in one kilometer? A) B) C) D) 3) _______ 4) How long is 1 cm? A) 100 mm E) 4) _______ B) 1 mm C) 10 mm D) 0.01 mm 5) The abbreviation for the metric unit used to measure mass is A) K B) g C) L D) g/cm3 5) _______ E) m 6) A student weighed a solid sample. The units for this measurement are most likely to be recorded as A) meters. B) Kelvins. C) grams. D) grams per cubic centimeter. E) liters. 6) _______ 7) The amount of matter in an object is its A) density. B) specific gravity. C) weight. D) mass. E) volume. 7) _______ 8) The measurement most likely to describe the amount of pain reliever in a headache tablet is A) 1.5 kg. B) 325 mg/mL. C) 1.00 mL. D) 500 mg. E) 0.25 L. 8) _______ 9) Which value is closest to the mass of a 2-pound box of laundry detergent? A) 2.0 × 10-4 cg 9) _______ B) 4.5 × 103 ng C) 200 g D) 9 × 109 mg E) 1 kg 10) Which measurement represents the largest quantity? A) 4730 ng B) 4.73 × 10-4 g 10) ______ C) 4.73 × 103 μg D) 47.3 mg E) 4.73 × 10-6 kg 11) Which measurement represents the smallest quantity? A) 2.95 × 103 μg 11) ______ B) 29.5 mg C) 2950 ng D) 2.95 × 10-6 kg E) 2.95 × 10-4 g 12) The metric unit used to measure volume is the A) Kelvin. B) gram. C) meter. D) gram per cubic centimeter. E) liter. 12) ______ 13) Which of the following represents the largest unit? A) deciliter B) milliliter C) kiloliter D) dekaliter E) megaliter 13) ______ 14) The units most likely to be used to measure the amount of alcohol to be added to a small test tube are A) mL. B) cm. C) g. D) L. E) kg. 14) ______ 15) In an introductory laboratory exercise, a student was asked to measure the volume of soda in a partially filled can in metric units. Which value below is most likely to be correct? A) 6.0 x nL 15) ______ B) C) D) E) 2.5 L 325 mL 1.0 kL 550 μL 16) The SI unit for volume is ________ and the metric unit for volume is ________. A) mL; cc B) cc; L C) m3; L D) L; m3 E) m3; cm3 16) ______ 17) Which value is closest to the amount of gasoline in a small car with a full tank (which contains about 13 gallons)? A) 3.5 × 102 dL B) C) D) E) 17) ______ 450 mL 85 μL 50 L 12 kL 18) 125 cL is the same as all of these except A) 125 cubic liter. B) 1.25 liter. C) 1250 milliliter. D) 12.5 deciliter. E) 125 centiliter. 18) ______ 19) Which of the following measurements has three significant figures? A) 1,207 g B) 0.03750 g C) 4.250 g D) 0.0250 g E) 0.006 g 19) ______ 20) What is the numerical value of 1.2 × 1.222? Express your answer using the correct number of significant figures. A) 1.466 B) 1.4664 C) 1.47 D) 1.5 E) none of the above 20) ______ 21) A laboratory technician reports that the mass of a growth removed from a patient is 274.06 g. How many significant figures does this measurement contain? A) 3 B) 5 C) 2 D) 4 E) none of the above 21) ______ 22) Which of the following numbers contains four significant figures? A) 0.0230100 B) 0.23010 C) 23,011.0 D) 230,110 E) 0.002301 22) ______ 23) Which of the following numbers contains five significant figures? A) 49,100 B) 0.04910 C) 0.4910 D) 4.9100 23) ______ E) 4,910,000 24) What is the total length of two pieces of tubing which measure 4.5 cm and 3.222 cm? Express the answer to the correct number of significant figures. A) 7.722 cm B) 3.722 cm C) 4.722 cm D) 8 cm E) 7.7 cm 24) ______ 25) Find the difference between two masses measured as 123.6 grams and 115.972 grams. Express the answer to the correct number of significant figures. A) 7.63 grams B) 7.6 grams C) 8.0 grams D) 7.628 grams E) 8 grams 25) ______ 26) What is the area of a piece of metal foil that measures 43.9 cm by 29.21 cm? Express the answer to the correct number of significant figures. A) 1280 26) ______ B) 1282.32 C) 128 D) 1282.319 E) 1282.3 27) The numerical value for (5.6 × 104) ÷ (7.89 × 102) is equal to, with the proper number of significant figures: A) 7.098 × 101 B) C) D) E) 27) ______ 71.0 71 70.976 70.98 28) 28) ______ What is the numerical value of the correct number of significant figures. A) 1.23 × ? Express your answer using B) C) 1.227 × D) 1 × E) 1.2 × 29) The volume of a gas sample is recorded as 0.0970 L. How many significant figures is this? A) 3 29) ______ B) C) D) E) 5 4 2 none because this is an exact number 30) What is the total length of two pieces of rubber tubing which are 7.69 cm and 4.028 cm in length? Express this answer to the correct number of significant figures. A) 11.69 cm B) 11.718 cm C) 11.7 cm D) 11.72 cm E) 12 cm 30) ______ 31) Which choice best describes the degree of uncertainty in the measurement 16.30 g? A) The uncertainty cannot be determined without additional information. B) The quantity is exact. C) ±0.10 g D) ±1.00 g E) ±0.01 g 31) ______ 32) Which choice best describes the degree of uncertainty in the measurement 4.0032 g? A) The uncertainty cannot be determined without additional information. B) The quantity is exact. C) The measurement is between 3.99 and 4.01 g. D) The measurement is between 4.002 and 4.004 g. E) The measurement is between 4.0031 and 4.0033 g. 32) ______ 33) The number 5.320 × A) 5.320. B) 0.5320. C) 0.005320. D) 532.0. E) 53.20. 33) ______ in conventional notation is 34) In scientific notation, the number 185,000,000 is A) 185 × . B) 1.85 × C) 1.85 × . D) 1.85 × E) 185 × . . . 35) In scientific notation, the number 0.0046 is expressed as A) 4.6 × . B) 46 × C) 34) ______ . 35) ______ 46 × . D) 4.6 × E) 4.6 × 36) What is 2.1 × A) 2,100,000 B) 0.00021 C) 210 D) 0.000021 E) 210,000 . . 36) ______ written in decimal notation? 37) What is 0.0970 written in scientific notation? A) 97 × 37) ______ B) 9.70 × C) 0.97 × D) 97.0 × E) 970 × 38) What is the numerical value of (2.1 × A) 8.4 × )(4.0 × )? 38) ______ B) 8.4 × C) 8.4 × D) 8.4 E) none of the above 39) What is the numerical value of (8.0 × A) 1.6 × )(2.0 × 39) ______ )? B) 16 × C) 16.0 D) 1.6 × E) 1.6 × 40) 40) ______ What is the numerical value of A) 1.25 × ? B) 1.25 × C) 1.25 × D) 1.25 × E) 0.125 41) 41) ______ What is the numerical value of A) 1.2 B) ? 1.2 × C) 1.2 × D) 1.2 × E) 1.2 × 42) How many centimeters are contained in 12.5 inches? A) 5.10 cm B) 492 cm C) 31.8 cm D) 4.92 cm E) none of the above 42) ______ 43) How many grams are contained in 1.20 pounds? A) 545 g B) 264 g C) 1.20 g D) 378 g E) 2.2 g 43) ______ 44) How many inches are contained in 25.4 cm? A) 10.0 inches B) 100 inches C) 0.10 inches D) 64.5 inches E) 25.4 inches 44) ______ 45) How many centimeters are there in one kilometer? A) cm 45) ______ B) cm C) cm D) cm E) cm 46) An analysis showed a sample to contain 0.00471 grams of lead. How many micrograms is this? A) 0.471 μg B) 4.71 × μg C) 4.71 × D) 4.71 × μg E) 4.71 × μg μg 47) In a density determination, a student measured 11.46 mL of a liquid. How many liters is this? A) 1.146 L B) 1.146 x L C) 0.01146 L D) 0.1146 L E) 11,460 L 46) ______ 47) ______ 48) The conversion factor used to convert 15.0 inches to cm is A) 48) ______ B) C) D) E) 49) The conversion factor used to convert 55.6 km to miles is A) 49) ______ B) C) D) E) 50) An extra-strength aspirin contains 0.500 g of aspirin. How many grains is 50) ______ this? A) 7.72 grains B) 3.24 × 104 grains C) 32.4 grains D) 65.3 grains E) 13.0 grains 51) How many quarts are contained in 450. mL? A) 2.10 quarts B) 426 quarts C) 475 quarts D) 0.426 quart E) 0.475 quarts 51) ______ 52) How many pounds are contained in 84.0 kg? A) 380 lb B) 38.0 lb C) 0.084 lb D) 185 lb E) 0.038 lb 52) ______ 53) A sample of an experimental medication was calculated to contain 0.392 g of active drug. How many milligrams is this? A) 0.0392 mg B) 392 mg 53) ______ C) 3.92 × D) 3.92 × E) 3.92 × mg mg mg 54) How many ng are there in 5.2 mg? A) 5.2 × ng B) 5.2 × C) 1.9 × ng D) 1.9 × E) 5.2 × ng 54) ______ ng ng 55) The dosage of quinine when a 145-lb adult takes a 200.-mg tablet is ________ μg drug per kg of body weight. A) 4.41 × 105 55) ______ B) 15.2 C) 1.38 × 106 D) 3.04 × 103 E) 1.60 × 103 56) An object weighs 37.4 kg. What does the object weigh in the English system? 1 lb = 453.6 g A) 0.0824 lb B) 169.65 lb C) 16,965 lb D) 82.5 lb 56) ______ 57) If gasoline sells for 95.4 cents per liter, what is its cost on a per gallon basis? 1 L = 1.06 q A) $3.60 B) $404.50 C) $3.82 D) $4.04 57) ______ SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 58) Is 25 kilometers per liter good gas mileage for a VW Rabbit 58) _____________ diesel? Hint: How do we measure mileage in the English system? 59) If an automobile gets 24.5 miles to the gallon and the cost of gasoline is $2.75 a gallon, how much will it cost to drive 975 km? 59) _____________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 60) 68°C is the same as 60) ______ A) 321 K. B) 205 K. C) 341 K. D) 158 K. E) 285 K. 61) What temperature is 325 K on the Celsius scale? A) 126°C 61) ______ B) C) D) E) 344°C 598°C 617°C 52°C 62) 95.0°F is the same as A) 21°C. B) 203°C. C) 171°C. D) 35°C. E) 85°C. 62) ______ 63) What temperature is -10.°C on the Fahrenheit scale? A) -18°F B) 26°F C) -6°F D) 263°F E) 14°F 63) ______ 64) What temperature is 75°F on the Kelvin scale? A) 297 K B) 24 K C) 348 K D) 43 K E) 215 K 64) ______ 65) What temperature do the Celsius and Fahrenheit scales read the same? A) 25 B) -40 C) 100 D) -100 E) Never 65) ______ SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 66) Why is the number 32 (and not some other value) used in the 66) _____________ formula for converting between Celsius and Fahrenheit temperatures? 67) Why is the number 1.8 (and not some other value) used in the formula for converting between Celsius and Fahrenheit temperatures? 67) _____________ 68) Why is the number 273.15 (and not some other value) used in the formula for converting between Celsius and Kelvin temperatures? 68) _____________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 69) How many calories are released when 500 g of water cools from 95.0°C 69) ______ to 25.0°C? A) 3.50 × cal B) 35.0 cal C) 4.75 × D) 70.0 cal E) 1.25 × cal cal 70) If 75.0 g of water at 30.0°C absorbs 900 calories, the new temperature will be 70) ______ A) B) C) D) E) 105°C. 22.0°C. 160°C. 18.0°C 42.0°C. 71) What is the density of a 600 mL liquid sample that weighs 450 g? A) 1.33 g/mL B) 0.37 g/mL C) 270 g/mL D) 1050 g/mL E) 0.75 g/mL 71) ______ 72) Calculate the density of cyclohexane if a 50.0 g sample has a volume of 64.3 mL. A) 14.3 g/mL B) 0.778 g/mL C) 0.322 g/mL D) 114.3 g/mL E) 1.29 g/mL 72) ______ 73) A 35.0 mL sample of a liquid weighs 27.2 g. What is the density of the liquid? A) 62.2 g/mL B) 7.80 g/mL C) 0.952 g/mL D) 0.777 g/mL E) 1.29 g/mL 73) ______ 74) What is the specific gravity of a liquid sample with a mass of 35.0 g and a volume of 14.00 mL? A) 21.0 B) 2.5 C) 2.50 g/mL D) 14.0 E) 14.0 g/mL 74) ______ 75) What is the volume of a gold nugget that weighs 2.20 kg? The density of 75) ______ gold is A) 116 B) 8.60 × C) 11.6 D) 8.60 E) 0.116 76) What is the mass of 30.0 mL of a solution with a density of 1.60 g/mL? A) 48.0 g B) 53.3 g C) 18.8 g D) 31.6 g 76) ______ E) none of the above 77) A 2.36 sample of an unknown metal weighs 18.5 g. What is the sample's density? A) 7.84 g/ B) 0.127 /g C) 0.784 g/ D) 15.75 g / 77) ______ SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 78) A gas at 25°C exactly fills a container previously determined to 78) _____________ 3 3 have a volume of 1.05 × 10 cm . The container plus gas are weighed and found to have a mass of 837.6 g. The container, when emptied of all gas, has a mass of 836.2 g. What is the density of the gas at 25°C? MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 79) Which of the following statements is true of specific gravity? 79) ______ A) It has the units of g/ B) Specific gravity is unitless because it is the density of one substance divided by the density of water. C) Specific gravity is constant at any temperature. D) Specific gravity is a measure of the reactivity index of a substance. 80) What is the specific heat of a metal if it takes 26.5 calories to raise the temperature of a piece weighing 50.0 g by 5.00 Celsius degrees? A) 0.106 cal/g °C B) 133 cal/g °C C) 250 cal/g °C D) 6.63 cal/g °C E) 1.89 cal/g °C 80) ______ 81) What is the specific heat of a metal if it takes 48.4 calories to raise the temperature of a 45.0 g sample by 5.0°C? A) 225 cal/g °C B) 242 cal/g °C C) 0.186 cal/g °C D) 0.215 cal/g °C E) 5.34 cal/g °C 81) ______ SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 82) Explain how density can be used to determine the volume of 82) _____________ carbon tetrachloride (which is a liquid at room temperature) needed to make a mixture using 37.2 of carbon tetrachloride. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39) 40) 41) 42) 43) 44) 45) 46) 47) 48) 49) 50) 51) E A A C B C D D E D C E E A C C D A D D B E D E B A C A A D E E D B D D B C D D B C A A D D C B E A E 52) 53) 54) 55) 56) 57) 58) 59) 60) 61) 62) 63) 64) 65) 66) 67) 68) 69) 70) 71) 72) 73) 74) 75) 76) 77) 78) 79) 80) 81) 82) D B E D D A It's good: 59 miles/gal $68.00 C E D E A B The 32 compensates for the fact that the Celsius scale uses zero as its reference point for the freezing point of water, but the Fahrenheit scale uses 32 as this reference point. This value compensates for the different size of the two degrees. In the Celsius scale there are 100 degrees between the freezing point and the boiling point of water, but in the Fahrenheit scale there are 180 degrees to cover the same interval. The ratio of 180 to 100 is 1.8, so this correction factor is used in the formula. This value compensates for the fact that the freezing point of water on the Celsius scale is 273.15 degrees lower than on the Kelvin scale. Since kelvins are the same size as Celsius degrees, no other correction factors are needed. A E E B D B A A A 1.3 × 10-3 g/cm3 B A D Notice that the student is not asked to solve the problem, but to explain the reasoning. Density can be used as a conversion factor because the definition essentially states that x g of substance is equivalent to y mL of the substance. Therefore, the two conversion factors, and conversion. , can be written and the appropriate one used to make the desired
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz