the moral hazard paradox of financial safety nets
[…] manufacturers, all of the “systemically significant” TARP recipients paid back more to the
Treasury than they received. See, e.g., Ryan Tracy et al., Bank Bailouts Approach a Final
Reckoning, WALL ST. J. (Dec. 19, 2014), http://www.wsj.com/articles/ally-financial-exits-tarpas-treasury-sells-remaining-stake-1419000430.
128 See, e.g., Chris Isidore, Fed Made $9 Trillion in Emergency Overnight Loans, CNN
MONEY (Dec. 1, 2010), http://money.cnn.com/2010/12/01/news/economy/fed_reserve_data
_release/.
129 Summers, supra note 27.
130 See supra note 116.
131 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A) (2010).
132 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act),
Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1101, 124 Stat. 1376, 2113 (2010).
133 See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A).
134 See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(ii).
135 See id. (“The Board shall establish procedures to prohibit borrowing from programs
and facilities by borrowers that are insolvent. Such procedures may include a certification
from the chief executive officer (or other authorized officer) of the borrower, at the time the
borrower initially borrows under the program or facility (with a duty by the borrower to update
the certification if the information in the certification materially changes), that the borrower is
not insolvent.”).
R
R
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\25-1\CJP102.txt
122
CORNELL JOURNAL
unknown
OF
LAW
AND
Seq: 28
PUBLIC POLICY
23-DEC-15
16:49
[Vol. 25:95
can often be established with general eligibility requirements. Indeed, as
part of its mandate under the EESA, the Treasury established a widely