the moral hazard paradox of financial safety nets
[…] minimize the risk of loss. SEC Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940 contains a large number of prescriptive and proscripFunds 29 (Fed. Res. Bank of N.Y., Staff Report No. 564, 2012), http://www.federalreserve.
gov/pubs/feds/2012/201247/201247pap.pdf.
64 The “Amortized Cost Method of valuation means the method of calculating an
[MMF’s] net asset value whereby portfolio securities are valued at the fund’s [a]cquisition cost
as adjusted for amortization of premium or accretion of discount rather than at their value
based on current market factors.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(a)(2). The “Penny-Rounding Method
of pricing means the method of computing an [MMF’s] price per share for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase whereby the current net asset value per share is rounded to
the nearest one percent.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(a)(20).
65 For a description of the run and the government’s response, see supra Introduction.
66 Gold Reserve Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73–87, 48 Stat. 337. For a discussion of the
(controversial) legal grounding for this use of the ESF, see infra Part IV.A. It is also worth