the moral hazard paradox of financial safety nets
[…] invested in high-quality debt other than Treasury bills. MMFs with diversified portfolios including private debt are referred to as prime MMFs.
61 Money Market Fund Assets, INV. CO. INST., https://www.ici.org/research/stats/mmf/
mm_11_05_15 (last visited Nov. 5, 2015).
62 MMFs are restricted to investments in relatively short-term securities (though much
longer term than the zero maturity status of the MMFs’ liabilities). SEC § 270.2a-7 creates
two limits on the weighted average maturity of an MMF portfolio. First, it cannot exceed 60
days, taking in account of a number of exceptions. 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(2)(ii) (2014); see,
e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(d)(1) (noting that “[a] Government Security that is a Floating Rate
Security shall be deemed to have a remaining maturity of one day,” regardless of its actual
maturity). Second, the weighted average maturity of an MMF portfolio cannot exceed 120
days, regardless of the exceptions that apply with respect to the 60-day limit. 17 C.F.R.
§ 270.2a-7(c)(2)(iii).