Review 4 General Adaptation Syndrome: know the order of the

Review 4
General Adaptation Syndrome: know the order of the phases
*
*
Alarm – automatically mobilizes for action (fight or flight)
Resistance – continuing to fight or flee (weakens the immune system by cortisol, the stress
hormone being released)
Exhaustion – when we get sick or sleep a lot to recover
*Define stress – must threaten and tax (put strain on) person. Who causes most of our stress?
ANS: Ourselves
*1. Why can stress be good?
ANS: it motivates us to get things done
Circle which exemplifies: can be more than one
2. Hassles: traffic, losing your keys, this class, getting married
ANS: 1,2
*3. Frustration: Getting a new job, making a bad grade even when you study, getting a bad
grade when you didn’t study
ANS: 2. Not 3 – you might feel mad….at yourself. Who causes most of the stress in our lives?
Ourselves!!
*4. Pressure: bills due that you don’t have the money to pay, bills you do have money to pay,
finals week, vacation to your favorite place with your favorite person
ANS: 1, 2
*5. Conflict: trying to decide what to do with the money you won in the lotto, trying to decide
what classes to take, being stuck in traffic, paying bills
ANS: 1,2
6. Pam was robbed while at the grocery store at night now won’t go out at night at all because
she gets very anxious. Pam has nightmares about the event and sometimes can’t sleep at night.
She is experiencing what disorder?
a. Generalized anxiety disorder
b. Anxiety disorder
c. Panic disorder
d. Post traumatic stress disorder
ANS: d
*7. Since she is having these problems, Pam decides to seek counseling and undergoes treatment
with a therapist and gets on medication to ease her fears. She is displaying what type of positive
coping mechanisms?
a. defensive coping
b. managed stress reactions
c. constructive coping
d. stress resistance response
ANS: C
8. What is defensive coping?
ANS: reducing stress by avoiding a situation or refusing to believe it exists.
*9. How does a negative and positive attitude affect the amount and how you experience stress
Positive attitude (optimism) = less stress and less impact of stress that negative outlooks
*10. Most stress is caused by
a. life
b. yourself
c. peers
d. family
ANS: B
*11. What does the Social Readjustment Rating scale do?
a. measures stress
b. measures change
c. measures how stress effects you
d. measures how much conflict you have
ANS: B
12. Virginia has wanted to be a physician for as long as she can remember, but she has been unable
to gain entry to medical school. Virginia is probably experiencing
a. burnout.
b. pressure.
c. conflict.
d. frustration.
ANS: D
*13. What is the DMS V and what is its purpose?
ANS: diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders – a book that psychologists use to
diagnose mental disorders
14. What does the biopsychosocial model say causes health or illness?
ANS: look at the word. Bio – biology (the way you were born), psycho – psychological (the
way you think), social – your environment, the people you’re around.
15. Which is an example of abnormal behavior?
a. driving exactly the speed limit all the time. This greatly annoys your friends but does not
impede you life in any other way
b. insisting that you take a shower at night instead of in the morning. This annoys your family
but has no other affect on your life.
c. Performing a ritualistic prayer every time you step on a crack because if you don’t you fear
your mothers back will be broken. This activity takes up at least an hour out of every day.
d. Insisting that you wash your hands every time you enter the house. This takes up about 5
minutes of your day,
ANS: C because it disrupts normal functioning.
*16. In the previous question this type of behavior demonstrates a(n)
a. Obsession
b. Compulsion
c. Delusion
d. Hallucination
ANS: C because it is an action, not a thought which would be an obsession
*17. People who have different personalities within their single body and mind suffer from
a. Bipolar disorder
b. Dissociative anmesia
c. Schizophrenia
d. Dissociative identity disorder
ANS: D
*18. Hallucinations, delusions, disorganized speech, and lack of adaptive behavior are
symptoms of what?
a. Bipolar disorder
b. Dissociatiave disorder
c. Schizophrenic disorder
d. Obsessive compulsive disorder
ANS: C
*19. How does heredity relate to schizophrenia? What if both parents are schizophrenic?
ANS: schiz is genetically linked; almost half of children born to two schiz parents are disordered
too
*20. Josh is sometimes so depressed he can’t get off the couch and sometimes he has so much
energy and excitement he doesn’t sleep for days. Josh might have
a. Schizophrenia
b. Bipolar disorder
c. Obsessive compulsive disorder
d. Dissociative identity disorder
ANS: B
21. A person who has no guilty conscience might have
a. Schizophrenia
b. An antisocial personality disorder
c. Dissociative disorders
d. Somatic symptom disorders
ANS: B
22. What does soma mean?
ANS: body
23. A therapist treating someone with an anxiety disorder is trying to change negative thoughts
about events that cause anxiety into more realistic ones. What field of thought is this therapist a
part of?
a. Behavioral
b. Psychoanalytic
c. Cognitive
d. Humanistic
ANS: C
*24. TRUE/FALSE
The behavioral model says that abnormal behavior is an illness
ANS: F, medical
*25. Ann is walking into school and feeling anxious. Her chest tightens and it begins to feel like
she can’t get enough air. She is probably experiencing
a. A phobia
b. Obsessive compulsive disorder
c. A panic attack
d. Generalized anxiety disorder
ANS: c
26. What does phobia mean?
ANS: irrational fear
27. Betty thinks that people are act due to their concerns about survival of the human species.
What school of thought does Betty follow?
a. humanistic
b. evolutionary
c. behaviorism
d. cognitive
ANS: B
29. Wilma believes that people act according to how they think, believe, remember ect. What
school of thought is Wilma from?
a. humanistic
b. evolutionary
c. behaviorism
d. cognitive
ANS: D
30. Fred is a researcher and wants to observe children using naturalistic observation. Where and
how might he do this? Would the children know he was watching them?
ANS: by watching children in their natural environment without them knowing it
31. TRUE/FALSE
Psychologists receive medical training and thus can write prescriptions
ANS:F/ psychiatrists
32. Barney is a professor who wants to conduct a study with his students. He tells his students
that if they do not complete his study, they will receive a failing grade. According to the ethics
of psychology, what does this violate?
a. Nothing, it’s his class so he can grade them how he wants to
b. voluntary participation
c. informed consent
d. persuasion rights
*33. Which represents the scientific method?
a. forming a hypothesis, testing a hypothesis by collecting data, analyzing the date, creating a
report stating what was found.
b. testing a hypothesis by collecting date, creating a report telling what your data found
c. a way to answer questions without any mistakes in the answers
d. a way to make sure that scientists stay busy
ANS: A
34. Define Psychology –
ANS: the scientific study of the human mind and its functions, especially those affecting
behavior and relationships in a given context
35. Why is the scientific method used?
a. to make learning about the world difficult so only scientists can do it
b. to make sure there are never any bad studies
c. because it is the beginning of any scientific investigation
d. to eliminate bias
ANS: C
36. What is an example of a problem in a survey type of study? (think, who do we usually
survey; college students)
a. the people surveyed will not represent the population correctly
b. it is too difficult to give a lot of surveys
c. it is too costly to give out surveys
d. incentive ideas are too hard to think of
ANS: A
37. The participants in a survey are called ________
a. the control group
b. the experimental group
c. the population
d. the sample
ANS: D
38. The dependent variable ___________ an independent variable _____________
a. remains the same, is changed
b. is changed, remains the same
c. is measured, remains the same
d. both b and c
ANS: D
39. An experiment is being done on phobia therapies. He is testing cognitive therapy which
includes a therapist introducing the client to their fear after teaching them relaxation techniques.
The experimenter wants to use a placebo. An example of a placebo in this case could be
a. a client who is introduced to their fear after learning meditation
b. a client who is introduced to their fear after learning deep breathing techniques
c. a client being introduced to their fear with an escape route planned
d. a client being introduced to their fear after they have drank a glass of water they were told has
antianxiety medication in it
ANS: D
40. Dan and Jan are both runners. A psychologist wants to COMPARE the RELATIONSHIP
between male and female runners experiences of the runners high so she has Dan and Jan both
run until they experience the high. Then she gives them a questionnaire about their experience.
What type of study is this?
a. correlation
b. experimental
c. double blind
d. single blind
ANS: A
*41. The approach that contends psychology must study internal mental events (thinking),
decision making and reasoning in order to fully understand behavior is
a. behaviorism.
b. cognitive psychology.
c. evolutionary psychology.
d. humanism.
ANS: B
42. Who is concerned with the preservation of the human species?
a. cognitive psychologists
b. biological psychologists
c. sociocultural psychologists
d. evolutionary psychologists
ANS: D
*43. What cell is responsible for communication within the nervous system?
- Neuron
44. What does a synapse do?
ANS: it’s the space between the axon of a sending neuron meets the dendrites of a receiving
neuron
45. What is action potential?
ANS: a brief change in the neurons electrical charge that travels along the axon as an electrical
impulse
*46. True or False
Neurotransmitters are chemicals that “decide” whether neural impulses are passed from one
neuron to another (action potential becomes action)
ANS: TRUE
*47. What does the cerebellum control?
ANS: movement and balance
48. What does the hypothalamus control?
ANS: eating, drinking, sex
49. A loosely connected network of brain structures involved in memory and emotional
experiences such as fear and pleasure is the
a. hypothalamus.
b. reticular formation.
c. thalamus.
d. limbic system.
ANS: D
*50. What is the difference between the cerebral cortex and the cerebrum? Tell what functions
they serve and what they look like (which one has folds?)
ANS: They both control higher levels of thinking (i.e. speaking/problem solving). The cerebral
cortex has folds.
*51. Give an example of stimulus generalization
ANS: Think little Albert, he was not only afraid of white rats but all white furry animals
*52. A(n) ______ produces images of the body using magnets
a. PET scan
b. MRI
c. EEG
d. THC
53. What is the function of the spinal cord?
ANS: A bundle of nervous tissue and support cells that extends from the brain. The brain and
spinal cord together make up the central nervous system
54. TRUE/FALSE
The sympathetic nervous system is responsible for fight or flight?
ANS: T
55. TRUE/FALSE
The brain is a malleable organ. It changes due to learning and creating pathways.
If true, what is this called?
ANS: T, plasticity
*56. What can classical conditioning teach? (Remember Pavlov’s dogs)
a. complex tasks relating to accuracy and precision (i.e. golf swing)
b. multistep tasks (i.e. brushing your teeth)
c. when to have a reflexive response (i.e. eye blink)
d. simple tasks (i.e. 1+1)
ANS C
57. What can operant conditioning teach?
a. complex tasks relating to accuracy and precision (i.e. golf swing)
b. multistep tasks (i.e. brushing your teeth)
c. when to have a reflexive response (i.e. eye blink)
d. simple tasks (i.e. 1+1)
ANS: B
*58. Draw the final picture that led to Pavlov coining the term “classical conditioning” and
label:
Conditioned stimulus
Unconditioned stimulus
Unconditioned response
Conditioned response
59. Come up with an example of stimulus generalization
ANS: A child is afraid of all small dogs because a small dog bit her once
60. What is extinction in conditioning terms?
ANS: when a behavior stops occurring when the conditioned stimulus is presented
Ex: Pavlov’s dogs stopped salivating when they had been presented with the bell alone
61. Define brain plasticity
ANS: the ability of the brain to change in response to experience
62. Define endocrine system
ANS: secrete hormones into the blood system
63. Define learning
ANS: a relatively permanent change in behavior or knowledge due to experience
64. Remember the child who is trying to learn how to write the letter A example? What was this
gradual process towards to correct action called?
ANS: shaping
*65. Positive and negative reinforcement __creases the chances of a behavior reoccurring while
Punishment __creases the chances of a behavior reoccurring
ANS: in, de
*66. What is trick that allows your short term memory capacity to be increased?
a. categorizing.
b. memorizing.
c. grouping.
d. chunking.
ANS: D
REF: p. 231
OBJ: 7.5
KEY: Factual
*67. The order of the basic memory processes in which information enters our memory system and is
used later is
a. encoding - retrieval - storage
b. encoding - storage - retrieval
c. storage - retrieval - acquisition
d. acquisition - encoding - retrieval
ANS: B
68. Know this chart. If you can’t read it because it’s too small and fuzzy, then you don’t need to
know it.
Also remember Short term = working memory
69. What is the interference theory of forgetting?
ANS: both old and new learning can interfere with recall of information. What information is
received is what matters
70. Which would someone forget due to motivated forgetting?
a. a car accident
b. a night out to the movie
c. what you had for breakfast
d. what prompted you to go into the other room
ANS: A, because it’s an upsetting experience
*71. In memory, what are schemas?
ANS: a lens through which each of us sees and groups the world differently and influences what
we pay attention to.
72. How should you study for this test?
a. one cram session
b. attend all classes and study over multiple sessions
c. maintenance rehearsal
d. elaborative rehearsal
ANS: B
*73. During which stage of pregnancy is the baby most susceptible to TERATOGENS (be able
to define) because most of the major systems and organs are developing?
a. germinal
b. embryonic
c. neonatal
d. fetal
ANS: B
74. True/False and why
Authoritative parenting is a harsh way of raising children places many demands and rules on
children.
ANS: False/that is authoritarian style
*75. Children who are in which of Piaget’s stages of development can have a debate regarding
the positives and negatives of Obama’s health care plan?
a. concrete operational
b. formal operational
c. egocentric
d. conservative
ANS: B
76. Erikson had how many stages of psychosocial conflict?
a. 5
b. 8
c. 4
d. 10
ANS: 8
77. According to Kohlberg’s theory of moral development a children at what level do they make
decisions based on punishment and reward? What level for maintaining law and order
ANS: First, 3rd
78. Which comes first, Alzheimer’s disease or dementia?
ANS: Alzheimer’s
*79. What forms our gender identity?
a. heredity
b. genetics
c. envorinment
d. observational learning
e. all of the above
ANS: E
80. Punishment gives or takes something away?
ANS: takes something away
81. Reinforcement gives or takes something away
ANS: gives
82. True/False
Punishment is a form of parental behavior that is currently encouraged by psychologists because
it decreases the likelihood of unwanted behavior in children with few negative effects.
ANS: F,
83. Which type of learning most often results in positive behavior modification?
a. naturalistic observation
b. classical conditioning
c. operant conditioning
d. observational learning
ANS: C
84. Which type of memories can interfere with recall of new memories?
a. newer
b. older
c. important
d. all of the above
ANS: D
85. What type of study is time consuming and expensive since it follows one person for many
years?
a. survey
b. longitudinal
c. independent
d. cross sectional
ANS: B
86. Developmental psychologists are interested in studying
a. development of the brain
b. development of emotions
c. development of changes in people
d. all of these things across a lifespan
ANS: D
87. Which is the most sensitive period of pregnancy since most of the baby’s organs are
developing?
a. embroyonic
b. placental
c. fetal
d. germinal
ANS: A
88. TRUE/FALSE
Tetrogens are good for the baby?
ANS: F
85. Why might someone be motivated to forget something?
ANS: it was an upsetting or painful event
86. TRUE/FALSE
Children should be able to play violent video games because they do not invoke violent behavior
ANS: F
Matching
a. Unconscious
b. Preconscious
c . Conscious
d. ID (pleasure principal)
e. Ego
f. Superego
The thoughts, memories, and desires you have that you do not realize you have are in your 87.
_______ awareness ANS: A
According to psychoanalytic theory, a person who is conservative, strict, and moralistic is
strongly influenced by her 88. ____ ANS: F
Primary process thinking is associated with the 89. ____, and secondary process thinking is
associated with the 90. ____. D, E
Someone who is making a grocery list in their head is in *91. _____ state of consciousness?
ANS: C
A 13 year old who is daydreaming in algebra class about her wedding day is in the 92. ____
state of mind. ANS: B
93. What is the 1st stage in Freud’s psychosexual stage theory?
ANS: oral
94. According to Piaget’s theory of cognitive development, which stage occurs last, when the
child is oldest? (be able to give examples of each)
a. preoperational
b. formal operational
c. informal operational
d. abstract operational
ANS: D ex: someone is thinking about the Obama care debate
95. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which is most important and must be met before
any others can be met?
a. food
b. safety
c. love
d. self-actualization
96. Barlow experimented with monkeys to discover what breeds attachment. He found that
infant monkeys spent more time and attached with the “mothers” that had:
a. food
b. fur to which they could cling and cuddle
c. water
d. toys
97. What are gender role differences and why do they occur?
ANS: the way an individual sees themselves in relationship be being male/female. These
differences occur due to a myriad of reasons including genetics, environment, experiences…
98. Maggie was drinking and driving and got into an accident that killed her friend in the
passenger’s seat. She refuses to believe that her drinking had anything to do with the accident
and blames the other car involved. She is using Freud’s denial coping mechanism. Why?
a. to help the superego deal with the embarrassment of the situation
b. to help the ego deal with anxiety of the situation
c. to help the ego deal with the repercussions (like going to jail for vehicular manslaughter) of
the situation
d. to help the ID be out in the open
ANS: B
*Know the order of the stages:
99. Which of Maslow’s needs is the first he says must be accomplished before others and are
biological needs?
a. physiological
b. safety
c. belonging-love
d. self-esteem
e. Self actualization
ANS: A
100. Which theory pays special attention to such phenomena as creativity, free will, and human
potential and growth?
a. evolutionary theory
b. behaviorism
c. humanistic theory
d. social cognitive theory
ANS: C
101. Which plays a more important role in an adults personality?
a. genetics
b. environment in which they were raised
c. both play a very important roles
d.. neither, your decisions as an adult have nothing to do with your past or biology
ANS: C
102. What might a personality test include?
a. questions about your religious beliefs
b. questions about you behaviors and thoughts
c. ambigious pictures that you’re asked to tell about (ink blot)
d. questions about your age, race, income and number of people in household
ANS: B
103. What might a projective test include?
a. questions about your religious beliefs
b. questions about you behaviors and thoughts
c. ambigious pictures that you’re asked to tell about (ink blot)
d. questions about your age, race, income and number of people in household
ANS: C
Above is Bandura’s social cognitive theory in action. What factor is unique to his theory?
a. the triangular shape
b. behavior
c. person
d. environment
ANS: D