The Players A review of the roles and responsibilities of local
[…] •
The Environmental Court. The Environmental Court is a trial level court that was created in 1989
to review environmental appeals and enforcement actions including local zoning and land use
3
matters. 4 V.S.A. § 1001 and 10 V.S.A. § 8001 et seq. All appeals from decisions of local boards
are appealed to the Environmental Court.
B. Zoning Administrator
1. Appointment / Removal. The zoning administrator is nominated by the planning
commission and appointed by the legislative body for a term of three years promptly after the
adoption of the first bylaws or when a vacancy exists. 24 V.S.A. § 4448. Subsequent
administrators are appointed when the three-year term expires or when there is a vacancy.
According to law, the zoning administrator “may hold any other office in the municipality
other than membership in the board of adjustment or development review board.” 24 V.S.A.
§ 4448. This means he or she may also be the health officer or a member of the selectboard.
Note that although legally he or she may be a member of the planning commission,
complications could arise from this dual role since the planning commission plays a key role