Collective Bargaining What YOU need to know!
[…] Eight Steps to Bargaining
Impact and Implementation Bargaining
Appropriate Arrangements
The Mid-Term Management Initiated Bargaining Process
Drafting Negotiable Proposals
Information
Union Must Show Particularized Need
Drafting Contract Language
Common Management Responses to Proposals a Union Request to Bargain
Covered By Doctrine
Negotiability
Negotiability Procedures
Negotiability Strategy
Negotiability, A Quick Peek
Agency Head Review
Dispute Resolution
1
3
5
7
8
10
12
15
20
23
27
30
32
35
38
38
39
41
43
46
48
49
50
52
57
59
60
64
65
71
73
76
78
79
80
81
82
86
Statutory Bargaining Rights
5 U.S.C. § 7102: Grants employees the right "to engage in collective bargaining with
respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees
under this chapter."
5 U.S.C. S 7103 (a) (14): Defines conditions of employment as "personnel policies,
practices and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise,
affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies,
practices, and matters (A)