the obama administration and section 2 of the sherman act
[…] an incentive to offer discounts for higher quantities, because these additional
sales incur only variable costs.176 These strategies exist in both highly
competitive markets and concentrated markets, and even absolute monopolists
can profit from discounts that clear excess capacity or to price discriminate in
favor of customers who would not purchase the product at the monopoly
price.177
174 See infra notes 190-95 and accompanying text (discussing bundled discounts and
related forms of discount leveraging).
175 See 15 U.S.C. § 14 (2006) (“It shall be unlawful . . . to lease or make a sale . . . or fix
a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition,
agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the
goods . . . of a competitor . . . where the effect . . . may be to substantially lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” (emphasis added)).
176 This has been known to economists since the beginning of the twentieth century. See
Herbert Hovenkamp, Regulatory Conflict in the Gilded Age: Federalism and the Railroad
Problem, 97 YALE L.J. 1017, 1051 (1988).