Fund v. Fleming Companies, Inc., No. Civ. 96165c-A, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2980 (W.D. Okla. Jan. 14, 1997). A later decision in this same case also refused to stay the court's injunction pending Fleming's appeal. See International Bhd. of Teamsters Gen. Fund v. Fleming Companies, Inc., No. Civ. 96-165c-A, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2979 (W.D. Okla. Feb. 19, 1997). 29. See Transcript of Oral Arguments on Motion for Summary Judgment, at 31 (copy on file at University of Miami Law Review). Section 1038 of the Oklahoma Corporations Code simply permits the board to "create and issue ...rights or options entitling the holders thereof to purchase from the corporation any shares of its capital stock .. " OKLA. STAT. ANN. it. 18 § 1038 (1997). The typical shareholder rights plan (or poison pill) involves the creation and issuance of a specifically designed option to dilute the holdings of a hostile bidder.