Jim Roth Presentation
[…] than 100 acres near the tower, claimed the tower was a nuisance. Obvious parallels are drawn
between a cell tower and a wind turbine given their height, flashing lights, etc. In 2016, in
Laubenstein v. Bode Tower LLC, 2016 OK 118 (Dec. 6, 2016), the Supreme Court of Oklahoma
noted that the claim was grounded entirely on the petitioner’s dissatisfaction with the tower’s
appearance (referencing the federally mandated warning lights). The court held that Oklahoma
case law prohibits nuisance claims based entirely on aesthetic concerns.
Solar: Distributive
Generation
• 17 O.S. Section 156, provides in relevant part:
o “No retail electric supplier shall increase rates charged or enforce a
surcharge above that required to recover the full costs necessary to serve
customers who install distributed generation on the customer side of the
meter after the effective date of this act.”
o “No retail electric supplier shall allow customers with distributed
generation installed after the effective date of this act to be subsidized by
customers in the same class of service who do not have distributed
generation.”