“TO GET THEIR LABOR FOR NOTHING” CRIMINAL COURTS AND
[…] The statutory language prohibited anyone from
carrying “on or about his person, saddle, or in his saddle bags, any pistol, dirk, dagger,
slung-shot, sword-cane, spear, or [brass] knuckles made of any metal or any hard
substance, bowie knife, or any other kind of knife [except a pocket knife].” When first
enacted, the penalty was a mandatory fine of $25 to $100 and forfeiture of the weapon. 170
The fine, however, did not have the effect intended by the legislature. In 1887, a
Redeemer legislature amended the statute by removing the forfeiture provision, but
170
PC 1879, Section 318. In 1878, a Texas Appeals Court held that the forfeiture
provision violated Section 23 of the state constitution, which provided that “Every citizen
shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State;
but the Legislature shall have power by law to regulate the wearing of arms.” See
Jennings v. State, 5 Tex. App. 298 (1878).
109
mandating a fine of $25 to $200 and a county jail sentence of 20 to 60 days. Whites
vigorously protested the mandatory jail sentence because they knew it would apply to
them.