KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1 SAGAR
PRE-BOARD EXAMINATION 2014-15
CLASS XII
INFORMATICS PRACTICES(065)
Time Allowed: 3hrs
Maximum Marks: 70
Instructions:
(i)
All questions are compulsory.
(ii)
Programming language: Java, SQL
1. (a)
Which protocol is used for transferring email on internet?
1
(b) Ravi established networking in his company. But he is unable to receive the signals from his server
room to the sales office, where distance is 150 meter. Suggest the devices to solve this problem.
1
(c)
Write the name of the unit of measurement for the information carrying capacity of a
communication channel.
(d) Write the name of the computer which is used to provide the services to other computers
1
(e)
What is an IP address? Write its example.
2
(f)
What do you understand by firewall?
2
(g) What are different font categories?
1
2
2. (a)
Satish is creating a login form. He has added a textfield for getting user name and a password field 1
for getting the password. Now he wants to display the character '#' in the password field whenever
the password is entered by the user. Help him to decide which property of JPasswordField he could
use to do the one during design time.
(b) Write a statement in java to make a JTextField named nTF invisible during runtime.
1
(c)
Which HTML tag is used to for producing a text field in an HTML form? Write one example.
1
(d) What is meant by a valid XML document?
1
(e)
2
(f)
What will be the values of a and b after the following java code is executed:
int a = 10 , b= 7 ;
int i = a % b ;
switch ( i )
{
case 1 : a++ ; b++ ; break ;
case 2 : a++ ; b -- ; break ;
case 3 : b++ ; a -- ; break ;
}
What do you mean by the rowspan attribute of <td> tag in HTML? Explain using an example.
(g) Write code in java that gets marks of a student from a textfield named mTF and displays "pass" if
marks is greater than or equal to 33 or otherwise "fail" if it is less than 33 in a Message Dialog.
3. (a) Which command is used in MySQL to cancel the changes in a database?
2
2
1
(b) While creating the table Employee, Mrs. Sharada forgot to include the field empno, now she 2
wants to add the empno field with integer data type and primary key constraint into the
Employee table?
(c) Ranjana wants to display total of sales amount in sales table according to each type of item, for this 2
purpose she wrote the following query.
SELECT total(salAmt) FROM sales GROUP BY date;
But she is unable to get the correct output. Her query has an error kindly correct her query.
(d) What is the difference between WHERE clause and HAVING clause in Select statement?
1
(e)
Write the MySQL query to calculate the Cartesian Product of given two tables.
1
(f)
A table “CUSTOMER” has 6 Attributes 16 Tuples. What is the cardinality and degree of the table?
1
(g) Predict the output of the following queries:
(i)
SELECT ROUND(35.21), ROUND(65.95);
(ii)
SELECT ROUND(35.21,1), ROUND(65.95,1);
4. (a) What is method overloading in java?
2
1
(b) Assuming rs is the ResultSet object being loaded with the query result, write a statement in java to 1
move the ResultSet cursor to the last record.
(c)
What will be displayed in jTextField1 after executing the following statement:
jTextField1.setText( "Hello".equals( "Hello" ) + "" ) ;
(d) What will be displayed in jTextField1 and jTextField2 after the following code is executed:
int s = 4 , k = 8 ;
jTextField1.setText( "" ) ;
jTextField2.setText( "" ) ;
while( s < k )
{
String str1 = jTextField1.getText( ) ;
String str2 = jTextField2.getText( ) ;
jTextField1.setText( str1 + " , " + s ) ;
jTextField2.setText( str2 + " , " + k ) ;
s++ ;
k-- ;
}
(e) Rewrite the following code using switch:
char ch = Character.parseCharacter( charTF.getText( ) ) ;
if ( ch == 'A' )
System.out.println( "One" ) ;
else if( ch == 'B' )
System.out.println( "Two" ) ;
else
System.out.println( "None" ) ;
(f) Following code has some error(s). Rewrite the correct code underlining all the corrections made:
int a , b
for( a = 0 ; a =! 3 ; a++ )
{
sum += a ;
}
cTF.setText( String.toString( sum ) ) ;
(g) Arun is designing the following GUI form:
5. (a)
Answer the following based on the above GUI:
i) Write java code to make the resultTF uneditable.
ii) Write java code for the following:
Get the numbers from textfields ATF and BTF and also the operator from the textfield opTF
and perform the operation. Display the result in the textfield resultTF.
iii) Write java code for the following:
When clearBTN is clicked it should clear all the textfields and the focus should be given to the
textfield ATF (ATF should have the cursor).
Why aggregate functions are called so? Write the Name of some aggregate functions.
1
2
2
2
1
3
2
2
(b) Write the output of the following SQL statements :
(i)
Select char(66) as ‘Char’;
(ii)
Select Concat(substr(“amit”,2),”jain”) “StudentName”;
(iii)
Select lower(“Jayant Kumar”);
(iv)
Select left(“Informatics Practices”,5);
2
(c)
6
Write the SQL commands for the i) to iv) and write the output of the v) on
the basis of table STUDENT.
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Name
Kavya
Pradip
Manoj
Laxmi
Sundha
Basanth
Sukumaran
Dipa
Shankar
Bandhu
Stipend
400.00
450.00
300.00
350.00
350.0
500.00
400.00
250.00
450.00
300.00
TABLE: STUDENT
Stream
AvgMark
Medical
78.0
Commerce 88.2
Commerce 67.6
Humanities 77.1
Nonmedical 78.6
Humanities 89.4
Nonmedical 88.4
Nonmedical 75.5
Humanities 92.4
Commerce 92.5
Grade
B
A
C
B
B
A
A
B
A
A
Class
12B
11C
12C
12C
11A
12B
11A
12A
12A
12C
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
Select all the Nonmedical stream students.
List the names of those students who are in class 12 sorted by Stipend.
List the Name, Grade, Class of students sorted by AvgMark in descending order.
Display the Name, Stipend, Stream and amount of stipend received in a year assuming
that the Stipend is paid every month.
(v)
Give the output of following SQL statement:
(a)
SELECT TRUNCATE(AvgMark,0) FROM Student WHERE AvgMark<75;
(b)
SELECT ROUND(AvgMark) FROM Student WHERE Grade=’B’;
(c)
SELECT CONCAT(Name, Stream) FROM Student WHERE Class = ‘12A’;
(d)
SELECT RIGHT(Stream, 2) FROM Student;
6. (a)
Write the SQL command to create the following table Item in MySQL : Item
Field
ItemNo
Type
Int
ItemName
Char size 10
Price
Decimal(8,2)
SuppID
Int
Constraints
Primary key
Foreign Key referencing Supp_ID in Supp table
(b) In a database there are two tables “FACULTY” AND “COURSES” as shown below.
F_ID
102
103
104
105
106
107
Fname
Amit
Nitin
Rakshit
Rashmi
Amit
Niranjan
2
TABLE: FACULTY
Lname
Hire_date
Mishra
12-10-1998
Vyas
24-12-1994
Soni
18-5-2001
Malhotra
11-9-2004
Srivastava
5-6-2006
Mishra
12-10-1998
2
Salary
10000
8000
14000
11000
10000
16000
TABLE: COURSES
C_ID
F_ID
Cname
Fees
C21
102
Grid Computing
40000
C22
106
System Design
16000
C23
104
Computer Security
8000
C24
106
Human Biology
15000
C25
102
Computer Network
20000
C26
105
Visual Basic
6000
C27
107
Dreamweaver
4000
(i) Which column in the COURSES table is the foreign key?
(ii) Write the Primary key Name of each table.
(c)
Consider the following tables Product and Client. Write MySQL commands for the statement (i) to
6
(iv) and give outputs for SQL queries (v) to (viii).
P_ID
TP01
FW05
BS01
SH06
FW12
TABLE: Product
ProductName
Manufacturer
Talcom Powder
LAK
Face Wash
ABC
Bath Soap
ABC
Shampoo
XYZ
Face Wash
XYZ
Price
40
45
55
120
95
TABLE: Client
C_ID
ClientName
City
P_ID
01
Cosmetic Shop
Delhi
FW05
06
Total Health
Mumbai
BS01
12
Live Life
Delhi
SH06
15
Pretty Woman
Delhi
FW12
16
Dreams
Bangalore
TP01
(i)
To display the details of those Clients whose City is Delhi.
(ii)
To Display the details of Products whose Price is in the range of 50 to 100(Both
values included).
(iii)
To Display the ClientName, City from table Client and ProductName and Price from
table Product, with their corresponding matching P_ID.
(iv)
To increase the Price of all Products by 10.
(v)
SELECT DISTINCT (City) FROM Client;
(vi)
SELECT Manufacturer, MAX(Price), MIN(Price), COUNT(*)
FROM Product GROUP BY Manufacturer;
(vii) SELECT ClientName, Manufacturer FROM Product, Client
WHERE Client.P_ID=Product.P_ID;
(viii) SELECT ProductName, Price*4 FROM Product;
7. (a)
What is the database connectivity?
(b) Define entity and entity set.
(c)
1
2
Sunita is developing one application for servicing department. She wants to create some controls 2
on a form for the following functions. Choose appropriate controls from Text field, Text Area,
Label, radio button, check box, list box, combo box, button, Option pane, dialog box, menu items.
S. No.
Control used to
Control
1.
Enter Customer name
2.
Select item from list
3.
Description of problem
4.
Submit the data of form
(MARKING SCHEME) INFORMATICS PRACTICES (065)
1. (a) Which protocol is used for transferring email on internet?
Ans: SMTP
(1 Marks)
(b) Ravi established networking in his company. But he is unable to receive
the signals from his server room to the sales office, where distance is 150
meters. Suggest the devices to solve this problem.
1
1
Ans: Repeater
(1 Marks )
Write the name of the unit of measurement for the information carrying
capacity of a communication channel.
1
Ans: Baud
(1 Marks )
(d) Write the name of the computer which is used to provide the services to
other computers.
Ans: Server
1
(c)
(1 Marks )
(e) What is an IP address? Write its example.
2
Ans: The IP address refers to the unique address which is assigned to a
computer on the TCP/IP network to identify the computer on network. It
has 4 or 6 parts. Range of each part is 0 to 255.
For example :
198.240.10.40
(f)
(1 Marks for correct definition)
(1 Marks for any example )
What do you understand by firewall?
2
Ans: The system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a
private network is called firewall.
( 2 Marks for correct answer)
(g) What are different font categories?
2
Ans: Fonts can be categorized on the basis of two parameters:
(a) On the basis of technical specifications.
(i)
True Type Font
(ii)
Open Type Font
(b) On the basis of font configuration.
(i)
Static Fonts
(ii)
Dynamic Fonts
(1 Marks for each categories)
2. (a) Satish is creating a login form. He has added a textfield for getting user
name and a password field for getting the password. Now he wants to
display the character '#' in the password field whenever the password is
entered by the user. Help him to decide which property of JPasswordField
he could use to do the one during design time.
Ans: echoChar property of JPasswordField.
(1 Mark for correct ans)
(b) Write a statement in java to make a JTextField named nTF invisible during
runtime.
(c)
Ans: nTF.setVisible( false ) ; (1 Mark for correct answer)
(if incorrect: 1/2 mark can be given for showing the usage of setVisible() )
Which HTML tag is used to for producing a textfield in an HTML form?
Write one example.
1
1
1
Ans: <INPUT> tag is used.
e.g: <INPUT type = "text" name = "uname" />
(d) What is meant by a valid XML document?
(1/2 Mark)
(1/2 Mark)
Ans: A valid XML document is the one which is well-formed as well as
confirms to the DTD or schema of the document. (1 Mark )
(e) What will be the values of a and b after the following java code is
executed:
int a = 10 , b= 7 ;
int i = a % b ;
switch ( i )
{
case 1 : a++ ; b++ ; break ;
case 2 : a++ ; b -- ; break ;
case 3 : b++ ; a -- ; break ;
}
(f)
Ans: a = 9
b=8
(1 Mark for each)
What do you mean by the rowspan attribute of <td> tag in HTML? Explain
using an example.
Ans: Rowspan attribute of <TD> tag specifies the number of rows to be
joined or merged in an HTML table. e.g:
<TD ROWSPAN = "2" > Subject </TD>
will join two rows.
(1 Mark for each: explaining & example)
(g) Write code in java that gets marks of a student from a textfield named
mTF and displays "pass" if marks is greater than or equal to 33 or
otherwise "fail" if it is less than 33 in a Message Dialog.
1
2
2
2
Ans: int marks = Integer.parseInt( mTF.getText( ) ) ;
if( marks >= 33 )
JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null, "Pass" ) ;
else
JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null, "Fail" ) ;
(1 Mark for correct use of if-else )
(1 Mark for correct use of JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( ) )
3. (a) Which command is used in MySQL to cancel the changes in a database?
Ans: Rollback;
(1 marks for correct command)
(b) While creating the table Employee, Mrs. Sharada forgot to include the
field empno, now she wants to add the empno field with integer data
type and primary key constraint into the Employee table?
Ans: ALTER TABLE Employee
ADD(empno INT PRIMARK KEY);
(2 marks for correct query( 1 marks for partial correct answer))
(c) Ranjana wants to display total of sales amount in sales table according to
each type of item, for this purpose she wrote the following query.
SELECT total(salAmt) FROM sales GROUP BY date;
But she is unable to get the correct output. Her query has an error kindly
correct her query
Ans: SELECT SUM(salAmt) FROM sales GROUP BY item;
(2 marks for correct answer)
(d) What is the difference between Where clause and Having clause in Select
statement?
Ans: Where is a single row selection clause but Having is a multiple row
selection clause.
( 1 marks for correct answer ½ marks for partial correct answer)
(e) Write the MySQL query to calculate the Cartesian Product of given two
tables.
Ans: SELECT * FROM <Table1>, <Table2>;
( 1 marks for correct answer)
1
2
2
1
1
(f)
A table “CUSTOMER” has 6 Attributes 16 Tuples. What is the cardinality
and degree of the table?
Ans: Cardinality=16 Degree=6
( 1/2 mark for each correct answer)
(g) Predict the output of the following queries:
SELECT ROUND(35.21), ROUND(65.95);
Ans:
35, 66
(i)
SELECT ROUND(35.21,1), ROUND(65.95,1);
Ans: 35.2, 66.0
( 1/2 mark for each correct answer)
4. (a) What is method overloading in java?
Ans: Two or more methods having the same name in a class,
(1/2
Mark)
but having different number/types of argument.
(1/2 Mark)
(b) Assuming rs is the ResultSet object being loaded with the query result,
write a statement in java to move the ResultSet cursor to the last record.
(c)
Ans: rs.last( ) ;
(1 Mark)
What will be displayed in jTextField1 after executing the following
statement:
jTextField1.setText( "Hello".equals( "Hello" ) + "" ) ;
Ans: true
(1 Mark)
(d) What will be displayed in jTextField1 and jTextField2 after the following
code is executed:
int s = 4 , k = 8 ;
jTextField1.setText( "" ) ;
jTextField2.setText( "" ) ;
while( s < k )
{
String str1 = jTextField1.getText( ) ;
String str2 = jTextField2.getText( ) ;
jTextField1.setText( str1 + " , " + s ) ;
jTextField2.setText( str2 + " , " + k ) ;
s++ ;
k-- ;
}
1
2
1
1
1
2
Ans: jTextField1 = ,4,5
jTextField2 = ,8,7
(1 Mark for each )
(e) Rewrite the following code using switch:
char ch = Character.b
if(ch==’A’)
System.out.println( "One" ) ;
else if( ch == 'B' )
System.out.println( "Two" ) ;
else
System.out.println( "None" ) ;
(f)
Ans: char ch = Character.parseCharacter( charTF.getText( ) ) ;
switch( ch )
{
case 'A' : System.out.println( "One" ) ; break ;
case 'B' : System.out.println( "Two" ) ; break ;
default : System.out.println( "None" ) ;
}
(1/2 Mark for using break, 1/2 Mark for using default, 1 Mark for
remaining part)
Following code has some error(s). Rewrite the correct code underlining all
the corrections made:
int a , b
for( a = 0 ; a =! 3 ; a++ )
{
2
2
sum += a ;
}
cTF.setText( String.toString( sum ) ) ;
Ans: int a , b ;
int sum = 0 ;
for( a = 0 ; a != 3 ; a++ )
{
sum += a ;
}
cTF.setText( Integer.toString( sum ) ) ;
(1/2 Mark for each of 4 corrections)
(g) Arun is designing the following GUI form:
Answer the following based on the above GUI:
i) Write java code to make the resultTF uneditable.
ii) Write java code for the following:
Get the numbers from textfields ATF and BTF and also the operator
from the textfield opTF and perform the operation. Display the result in
the textfield resultTF.
iii) Write java code for the following:
When clearBTN is clicked it should clear all the textfields and the focus
should be given to the textfield ATF (ATF should have the cursor).
Ans:
i) resultTF.setEditable( false ) ; (1 Mark)
ii) int a = Integer.parseInt( ATF.getText( ) ) ;
int b = Integer.parseInt( BTF.getText( ) ) ;
(1 Mark for
getting a&b)
char ch = Character.parseCharacter( opTF.getText( ) ) ; (1/2 Mark for
getting operator)
int c = 0 ;
switch( ch )
{
case '+' : c = a + b ; break ;
case '-' : c = a - b ; break ;
case '*' : c = a * b ; break ;
case '/' : c = a / b ; break ;
}
(1 Mark for correct switch or if-else)
resultTF.setText( c + "" ) ;
(1/2 Mark for result display)
iii) ATF.setText( "" ) ;
BTF.setText( "" ) ;
opTF.setText( "" ) ;
resultTF.setText( "" ) ;(1 Mark for setting blank string )
ATF.requestFocus( ) ; (1 Mark for requestFocus( ) )
5. (a) Why aggregate functions are called so? Write the Name of some aggregate
functions.
Ans: MySQL provides Aggregate or Group functions which work on a
number of values of a column/ expression and return a single value as the
result. Some of the most used aggregate function s in MySQL are: MIN(),
MAX(), AVG(), sum(), count().
(1 marks for correct definition and 1 mark for correct aggregate function
names.)
(b) Write the output of the following SQL statements :
(i)
Select char(66) as ‘Char’;
Ans: Char
B
(ii)
Select Concat(“amit”,”jain”) “FullName”;
Ans:
StudentName
mitjain
(iii)
Select lower(“Jayant Kumar”);
1
3
2
2
2
(c)
Ans: jayant kumar
(i)
Select left(“Informatics Practices”,5);
Ans: Infor
( 1/2 mark for each correct answer)
Write the SQL commands for the i) to iv) and write the output of the v) on
the basis of
table STUDENT.
TABLE: STUDENT
No. Name
Stipend Stream
AvgMark Grade Class
1
Kavya
400.00
Medical
78.0
B
12B
2
3
4
Pradip
Manoj
Laxmi
450.00
300.00
350.00
Commerce
Commerce
Humanities
88.2
67.6
77.1
A
C
B
11C
12C
12C
5
6
7
8
Sundha
Basanth
Sukumaran
Dipa
350.0
500.00
400.00
250.00
Nonmedical
Humanities
Nonmedical
Nonmedical
78.6
89.4
88.4
75.5
B
A
A
B
11A
12B
11A
12A
9
Shankar
450.00
Humanities
92.4
A
12A
10
Bandhu
300.00
Commerce
92.5
A
12C
(i)
Select all the Nonmedical stream students.
Ans: SELECT * FROM STUDENT WHERE Stream = ‘Nonmedical’;
(ii)
List the names of those students who are in class 12 sorted by
Stipend.
Ans: SELECT Name FROM STUDENT WHERE Class Like ‘12_’ ORDER BY
Stipend;
(iii)
List the Name, Grade, Class of students sorted by AvgMark in
descending order.
Ans: SELECT Name, Grade, Class FROM STUDENT ORDER BY Avgmark
DESC;
(iv)
Display the Name, Stipend, Stream and amount of stipend
received in a year assuming that the Stipend is paid every
month.
Ans: SELECT Name, Stipend, Stream, Stipend*12 AS ‘Year Amount of
Stipend’ FROM STUDENT;
(v)
Give the output of following SQL statement:
(a)
SELECT TRUNCATE(AvgMark,0) FROM Student WHERE
AvgMark<75;
Ans:
67
(b)
SELECT ROUND(AvgMark) FROM Student WHERE Grade=’B’;
Ans:
Round(AvgMark)
78
77
79
76
(c)
SELECT CONCAT(Name, Stream) FROM Student WHERE
Class =’12A’;
Ans:
Concat(Name,Stipend)
DeepaNonmedical
ShushilHumanities
(d)
SELECT RIGHT(Stream, 2) FROM Student.
Ans:
Stream
al
ce
ce
es
al
es
cal
al
es
6
ce
(1 marks for each correct query and ½ marks for each
correct output)
6. (a) Write the SQL command to create the following table Item in MySQL :
Item
Field
Type
Constraints
ItemNo
int
Primary key
ItemName Char size 10
Price
Decimal(8,2)
SuppID
int
Foreign Key referencing Supp_ID in
Supp table
Ans: CREATE TABLE Item(
ItemNo INT PRIMARY KEY,
ItemNo CHAR(10),
Price DOUBLE(8,2),
SuppID INT,
FOREIGN KEY(SuppID) REFERENCES Supp(Supp_ID));
(1 marks for correct create table definition 1 marks for correct foreign key
definition)
(b) In a database there are two tables “FACULTY” AND “COURSES” as shown
below.
TABLE:FACULTY
F_ID
102
103
104
105
106
107
Fname
Amit
Nitin
Rakshit
Rashmi
Amit
Niranjan
C_ID
C21
C22
C23
C24
C25
C26
C27
F_ID
102
106
104
106
102
105
107
Lname
Hire_date
Mishra
12-10-1998
Vyas
24-12-1994
Soni
18-5-2001
Malhotra
11-9-2004
Srivastava
5-6-2006
Mishra
12-10-1998
TABLE:COURSES
Cname
Grid Computing
System Design
Computer Security
Human Biology
Computer Network
Visual Basic
Dreamweaver
Salary
10000
8000
14000
11000
10000
16000
Fees
40000
16000
8000
15000
20000
6000
4000
(i) Which column in the COURSES table is the foreign key?
Ans: F_ID (1 marks of correct answer)
(ii) Write the Primary key Name of each table.
Ans: FACULTY
Primary key
F_ID (1/2 mark for correct answer)
COURSES
Primary key C_ID (1/2 mark for correct answer)
2
2
(c)
Consider the following tables Product and Client. Write MySQL commands
for the statement (i) to (iv) and give outputs for SQL queries (v) to (viii).
Table: Product
P_ID
ProductName Manufacturer Price
TP01
Talcom Powder LAK
40
FW05
Face Wash
ABC
45
BS01
Bath Soap
ABC
55
SH06
Shampoo
XYZ
120
FW12
Face Wash
XYZ
95
Table:Client
C_ID
ClientName
City
P_ID
01
Cosmetic Shop Delhi
FW05
06
Total Health
Mumbai
BS01
12
Live Life
Delhi
SH06
15
Pretty Woman
Delhi
FW12
16
Dreams
Bangalore
TP01
(i)
To display the details of those Clients whose City is Delhi.
Ans: SELECT * FROM Client WHERE City= ‘Delhi’;
(ii)
To Display the details of Products whose Price is in the range of
50 to 100(Both values included).
Ans: SELECT * FROM Product WHERE Price BETWEEN 50 AND 100;
OR
SELECT * FROM Product WHERE Price>=50 and Price<=100;
(iii)
To Display the ClientName, City from table Client and
ProductName and Price from table Product, with their
corresponding matching P-ID.
Ans: SELECT ClientName, City, ProductName, Price FROM Client,
Product WHERE Client.P_ID= Product.P_ID;
(iv)
To increase the Price of all Products by 10.
Ans: UPDATE Product Price =Price+10;
(v)
SELECT DISTINCT (City) FROM Client;
Ans:
DISTINCT
(City)
Delhi
Mumbai
Bangalore
(vi)
SELECT Manufacturer, MAX(Price), MIN(Price), COUNT(*)
FROM Product GROUP BY Manufacturer;
Ans:
Manufacturer
LAK
ABC
XYZ
(vii)
MAX(Price)
40
55
120
MIN(Price)
40
45
95
COUNT(*)
1
2
2
SELECT ClientName, Manufacturer FROM Product, Client
WHERE Client.P_ID=Product.P_ID;
Ans:
ClientName
Cosmetic Shop
Total Health
Live Life
Pretty Woman
Dreams
Manufacturer
ABC
ABC
XYZ
XYZ
LAK
(viii) SELECT ProductName, Price*4 FROM Product;
Ans:
ProductName
Price*4
Talcom Powder
160
Face Wash
180
Bath Soap
220
Shampoo
480
Face Wash
380
(1 marks for each correct query and ½ marks for each correct output)
6
7. (a) What is the database connectivity?
1
Ans: Database connectivity refers to a programming interface that lets a
front – end access a dataset on a backend, via some means.
(1 Marks for correct answer)
(b) Define entity and entity set.
Ans: Entity : An entity is a tangible object that exist in this real world. Or
we can say that all such items about which some relevant information may
be stored are called entities. For example ,
Teacher, Course.
Entity set : A set of entities of some type i.e., which share common
properties constitutes an entity set. For example Student is an entity set.
2
(1 marks for each)
(c)
Sunita is developing one application for servicing department. She want
to create some controls on a form for the following functions. Choose
appropriate controls from Text field, Text Area, Label, radio button, check
box, list box, combo box, button, Option pane, dialog box, menu items.
S. No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Control used to
Enter Customer name
Select item from list
Description of
problem
Submit the data of
form
( ½ marks for each correct answer )
Control
Text Field
List / Combo Box
Text Area
Button
2
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz