See 47 USC § 154(c); 44 USC § 3502(5); see generally Humphrey's Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602 (1935) (describing for cause dismissal of independent agency commissioners). 25 Angel Manuel Moreno, Presidential Coordination of the Independent Regulatory Process, 8 Admin. L.J. Am. U. 461, FN 18 (1994) (“The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) does not ordinarily submit legislation or reports to OMB for clearance.”) 26 See, e.g., Wiley, ‘Political’ Influence at the FCC, 1988 Duke L.J. 280 (1988). 27 47 USC §§ 301, 303. 28 47 USC § 151. 29 See, e.g., 47 USC § 1451. 30 See, e.g., 47 USC § 303(r). 31 See 47 USC § 161 (requiring the Commission to “review all regulations issued . . . that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service; and . . . determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service”). 24 8 often as hard fought as the debates over the laws. 32 Members of Congress (and especially senior members, given the power of seniority in Congressional actions) try to influence FCC decisions by word, appropriations, and occasionally new legislation. 33 Another way that the Senate tries to