In large part because the breadth of its power, the FCC must fight on many fronts to preserve its authority. For the most part, it finds ways of implementing its policies. In most important respects, the FCC is its own boss. Congress would find it quite difficult to impeach a commissioner 40 or pass a law overturning an agency decision. The agency, as part of the Fourth Branch, is the most 36 47 U.S.C. § 402(b) (describing the rights of applicants, operators, or “any other person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission” to appeal decisions and orders of the Commission to the Court Appeals for the District of Columbia). 37 See Sterling & Kittross, Stay Tuned: A History of American Broadcasting at 734. 38 See Cody Vitello, Network Neutrality Generates a Contentious Debate Among Experts: Should Consumers Be