Proving Prejudice, Post-Padilla - Digital Commons @ American
[…] A similar example demonstrating the probability of a guilty plea
structured to avoid a severe collateral consequence is when a judge
imposes a year-long sentence where none of the parties or the court
realized that a 364-day sentence would have avoided automatic deportation.197 There are many cases demonstrating how judges in such situations are willing to re-visit the sentence, even years later, to help a
attends, is employed or resides and a description of special conditions imposed on the sex offender shall also be included.”).
193. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.20 (McKinney 2010) (misdemeanor sexual misconduct statute); N.Y. CORRECT. LAW §§ 168-a(1)-(2) (McKinney 2010) (defining “sex offender” to include
those convicted of sexual misconduct).
194. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.10 (McKinney 2010) (“A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: (1) He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to
the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old . . . .”). This
example is based in part on a case that I supervised where criminal defense clinic students successfully represented a client in his motion to withdraw a guilty plea that he had entered years
prior.