Proving Prejudice, Post-Padilla - Digital Commons @ American
[…] Weinstein, Special Feature: A Conference on New York City’s Criminal Courts, The Adjudication
of Minor Offenses in New York City, 31 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 1157, 1162 (2004) (noting the
“structural features which make lower courts process, rather than adjudicate, cases”).
191. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.25 (McKinney 2010) (stating that rape in the third degree is a
Class “E” felony); id. § 55.05(1) (listing Class E felonies as the lowest-level felonies).
192. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW §§ 168-a(1)-(2) (McKinney 2010) (defining “sex offender” to
include those convicted of rape in the third degree); id. §§ 168-h(1)-(2) (duration is either twenty
years or life, and depends of risk level classification); Id. § 168-q (describing the subdirectory for
“level two and three sex offenders” as including “the exact address, address of the offender’s
place of employment and photograph of the sex offender along with the following information, if
available: name, physical description, age and distinctive markings. Background information including the sex offender’s crime of conviction, modus of operation, type of victim targeted, the
name and address of any institution of higher education at which the sex offender is enrolled,
2011]
739
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HOW\54-3\HOW309.txt
unknown
Seq: 48
2-JUN-11
10:43
Howard Law Journal