Proving Prejudice, Post-Padilla - Digital Commons @ American
[…] The marijuana and drug paraphernalia misdemeanors are punishable by up to 12 months under Kentucky law. See KY. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 218A.1422 (West 2010) (categorizing first-time possession of marijuana as a Class
A misdemeanor); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 218.500(5) (West 2010) (categorizing possession of
drug paraphernalia as a Class A misdemeanor).
160. Reply Brief for Petitioner, supra note 4, at *26 (noting that Mr. Padilla could argue at
trial that he did not know he was transporting marijuana and that he did not have the mental
state required by statute); see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 218A.1421(1) (West 2010) (“A person
is guilty of trafficking in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana.”);
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 501.020 (West 2010) (defining mental state of “knowingly”); Martin v.
Commonwealth, 96 S.W.3d 38, 61-62 (Ky. 2003); Love v. Commonwealth, 55 S.W.3d 816, 824-25
(Ky. 2001) (both cases cited in Padilla’s briefs to the Supreme Court, on the issue of knowledge).