UCLA-2010-Net-Worth-Requirements
[…] maintaining that the estate did not satisfy the net worth requirement and that the government's position had been
substantially justified. Because we conclude that the net worth of the estate, when properly calculated, exceeded the $2
million ceiling and thus rendered the estate ineligible to recover its fees and costs, we confine our analysis to that question
alone; whether the government's position was “substantially justified” is a matter we need not reach.
We begin with the relevant statutory provisions. Section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
In any ... court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the
determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may
be awarded a judgment or a settlement for.....
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). The statute later defines “prevailing party” as follows:
(A) In general.-The term “prevailing party” means any party in any proceeding to which subsection (a)