TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] a third party’s subsequent claim of ownership. After the transferee pays value for the mortgage,
the transferor might assign it to someone else, either fraudulently or by mistake.51 Indeed, if
MERS’ internal controls are as poor as state Attorneys General have alleged and as the federal
on behalf of a valid assignee of the Note, but also that it is acting on behalf of a valid assignee of the Mortgage,” and
finding that MERS “may not validly assign a mortgage based on its nominee status”).
48
See, e.g.,TEXAS LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 192.007 (“To … transfer … an instrument that is filed, registered,
or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the
action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded”); ILL. CODE
CH. 765 § 5/28 (“Deeds, mortgages. powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real
estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated”) (emphasis added); IOWA