TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] See Hunt et al.,
supra note 13, App. A.
55
11 U.S.C. § 544(a).
56
See U.C.C. § 9-309(4) (buyer’s security interest in promissory note is perfected as soon as it attaches); id.
§ 9-308(e) (buyer’s security interest in the mortgage is perfected as soon as the security interest in the note is
perfected). Although the U.C.C. provides that a secured party “may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable
documents” and certain other property “by taking possession of the collateral,” id. § 9-313(a), it does not appear that
possession substitutes for giving value in light of § 9-203(b)’s provision that any security interest “enforceable
against the debtor and third parties … only if … value has been given” and § 9-203(a)’s provision that a security
interest “attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless
an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.”
13
defeated by a subsequent purchaser.57 Provided the U.C.C.’s use of “perfected” prevails over the
real-property recording statutes, the mortgage follows the note with respect to third parties, not
just buyer and seller.58