TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated”) (emphasis added); IOWA
CODE § 558.11 (“evidence of title shall be filed with the recorder of deeds”); id. § 558.59 (“[e]very instrument shall
be recorded as soon as practicable”); In re Foreclosure Cases, 2007 WL 3232430, at *2 (citing OHIO REV. CODE §§
1335.04, 5301.23 for proposition that mortgage assignments must be recorded under Ohio law). But see In re
Williams, 395 B.R. 33, 42-43 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2008) (failure to record does not invalidate mortgage under Ohio
law).
49
See U.C.C. § 9-308 cmt. 2 (“This Article uses the term ‘attach’ to describe the point at which the
property becomes subject to a security interest.”); U.C.C. § 9-203(a) (“A security interest attaches to the collateral
when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral”). Since the 1999 revisions took effect,
U.C.C. Article 9 has treated sales of promissory notes as secured transactions, treating the seller as a “debtor,”
U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)(B), the buyer as a “secured party,” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(72)(D), and the notes as “collateral.”
U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(12)(B).