TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] promissory note a “security interest,” the same term used for the interest of a lender who takes the note as collateral
for a loan. See Permanent Editorial Board, supra note 28, at 8-9 (“Article 9 uses nomenclature conventions to apply
one set of rules to both types of transactions” [transactions in which notes are sold and transactions in which they are
collateral]. This is accomplished primarily by defining the term ‘security interest’ to include not only an interest in
property that secures an obligation but also the right of a buyer of a payment right in a transaction governed by
Article 9.”). This change has been criticized. See Thomas E. Plank, Assignment of Receivables Under Article 9:
Structural Incoherence and Wasteful Filing, 68 OHIO ST. L.J. 231, 235-37 (2007).
60
See U.C.C. §§9-203(a) (“A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against
the debtor with respect to the collateral”); 9-203(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a
security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has
been given”). None of the other subsections of § 9-203 provides for enforceability without giving value. See also
Permanent Editorial Board, supra note 39, at 9 (“three criteria must be fulfilled in order for the owner of a mortgage