TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] when it is given as security for a loan. In fact, the 1999 revisions treat note sales and security transactions the same
in general, a treatment that has attracted some criticism.
84
Permanent Editorial Board, supra note 39, at 8 (“U.C.C. Section 9-203(g) explicitly provides that the
mortgage follows the note.”). Without taking issue with the PEB’s ultimate interpretation of the U.C.C.’s text, we
cannot help noting that the provision is not quite as transparent as the PEB’s comment would suggest. Section 9203(g) does not contain the words “the mortgage follows the note.” Instead, it reads in its entirety: “The attachment
of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or
real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.” U.C.C. § 9203(g); see also id. cmt. 9 (“Subsection (g) codifies the common-law rule that a transfer of an obligation secured by
a security interest or other lien on personal or real property also transfers the security interest or lien”).
85