TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] does provide for immediate and automatic perfection of security interests in payment rights other than those
embodied in promissory notes, such as payment intangibles and accounts. See U.C.C. § 9-309(2) (assigned accounts
and payment intangibles); id. § 9-309(3) (sold payment intangibles). Indeed, mere assignment without
consideration, rather than sale, of payment intangibles and accounts may be sufficient to create perfected security
interests in them. Section 9-309(2) provides for perfection upon attachment of a security interest in “an assignment
of accounts or payment intangibles,” but Section 9-203 provides that a security interest attaches “to collateral” when
“value has been given.” U.C.C. § 9-203(a) & (b)(1). Moreover, Section 9-102(a)(12) defines “collateral” as, inter
alia, “accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold” (emphasis added).
Exactly how Article 9 works when “accounts” and “payment intangibles” are assigned without being sold is unclear
from this text. However, the obligation to pay in a typical mortgage transaction seems fairly clearly to fall outside