TEN DOLLARS FOR 10736 MORTGAGES: SHOULD NOMINAL
[…] element of transfer. For example, in explaining how transfer may substitute for negotiation, the
Permanent Editorial Board gives several examples, all involving sales of promissory notes.76
Thus, whether a negotiable note that lacks endorsements is enforceable in the hands of a
securitization trustee or its agent may depend on whether the note was sold in an Article 9 sale.
Again, “value” must be given in order for the transaction to benefit from each of these
potentially helpful provisions. Each of them depends on the existence of a “security interest”
under Article 9, and a security interest arises only if “value” is given:77 the Code provides that a
security interest is “enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral
only if value has been given.”78
Although structuring a transaction as a promissory note sale may help the participants in
several ways, it does not seem to help in another situation that is common in mortgage litigation: