Can`t Get Money for Nothing: An Analysis of ATM Surcharge Ban
[…] 2001) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pts. 1, 7, 23). The former "National Bank Charges"
provision stated:
State law. The OCC evaluates on a case-by-case basis whether a
national bank may establish non-interest charges or fees pursuant
to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section notwithstanding a
contrary state law that purports to limit or prohibit such charges or
fees. In issuing an opinion on whether such state laws are
preempted, the OCC applies preemption principles derived from
the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution and
applicable judicial precedent.
Former 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002. The "National Bank Charges" provision was amended to
state: "State law. The OCC applies preemption principles derived from the United
States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial precedent, when determining
whether State laws apply that purport to limit or prohibit charges and fees described
in this section." National Bank Changes, 66 Fed. Reg. at 34,791.
2002]
CONSUMER ISSUES IN BANKING
607
regulations.74 The State PIRGs believe this is actually a backdoor
attempt to strengthen the banks' position in the Bank of America
appeal to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals and that this will