Can`t Get Money for Nothing: An Analysis of ATM Surcharge Ban
[…] 7. See infra notes 83-90 and accompanying text.
8. See infra notes 91-97 and accompanying text.
9. See infra notes 98-126 and accompanying text.
10. See infra notes 98-126 and accompanying text.
11. See infra notes 127-32 and accompanying text.
12. Anne C. Pidgeon, Note, "Show Me the Money" But Don't Make Me Pay for
It: An Analysis of Why Legislation Banning ATM Surcharges Is Inappropriateand
Unwarranted,3 N.Y.U. J. LEGIS & PUB. POL'Y 393,404 (2000).
13. Bank of America v. City & County of San Francisco, No. C-99-4817 VRW,
2000 WL 33376673, at *1 (N.D. Cal. June 30,2000).
14. Id.
15. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693(q) (2000).
16. 15 U.S.C. § 1693; Bank of America, 2000 WL 33376673, at *1.
2002]
CONSUMER ISSUES IN BANKING
597
transactions.17 Specifically, the cities relied on the EFTA's
provision that "[t]his subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect the
laws of any State relating to electronic fund transfers, except to the
extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this
subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency."'2
Furthermore, the EFTA states that "[a] State law is not
inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords
any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this
subchapter."' 9 Santa Monica and San Francisco claimed its