Can`t Get Money for Nothing: An Analysis of ATM Surcharge Ban
[…] misuse by customers of banking services: (3) The enhancement of
the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank's
marketing strategy; (4) The maintenance of the safety and
soundness of the institution.
12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b). As will be discussed later in the Note, 12 C.F.R. § 7A02 was
revised after the Bank of America case. See infra notes 73-SO and accompanying text,
12 C.F.R_ § 7.4002(b) (2001). This new language became effective on August 1, 2001.
National Bank Charges, 66 Fed. Reg. 34,791 (July 2, 2001) (to be codified at 12
C.F.R. § 7.4002). The revised 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b) provides:
Considerations.(1) All charges and fees should be arrived at by
each bank on a competitive basis and not on the basis of any
agreement, arrangement, undertaking, understanding, or
discussion with other banks or their officers.
(2) The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their
amounts, and the method of calculating them are business
decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to
600
NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[Vol. 6
these fees, surcharge bans conflict with NBA authority and are
therefore preempted.36
The notion that local regulations of ATMs are preempted
by the NBA has previous case law support. 37 This proposition was
expressed in detail in Bank One, Utah v.