SHAREHOLDER POLICE POWER: SHAREHOLDERS' ABILITY
[…] presumption of bad faith under the "conscious disregard" standard because
directors will have acted in direct contravention to their external duty to obey
the law and their internal duty to cause the firm to act lawfully.
The presumption, however, can be rebutted. Good faith reliance on
counsel's opinion that the act was legal or that the illegality of the act was
reasonably disputed should rebut the presumption of bad faith. One
commentator has noted that directors' ability to rely on legal counsel's advice
has provided a strong defense to shareholder actions.6 1 Under DGCL section
141(e):
59
See supra Part I.B. Delaware's criminal code applies to corporations where appropriate.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 222(21) (2001) ("'Person' means a human being who has been born and
is alive, and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation.").
6°DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 102(a)(3) ("It shall be sufficient to state [inthe certificate of
incorporation], either alone or with other businesses or purposes, that the purpose of the corporation