Free Riding on Benevolence: Collective Action Federalism and the
[…] 246. 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(I) (West 2011). Congress further found that “[b]y significantly
increasing health insurance coverage, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act,
will minimize this adverse selection and broaden the health insurance risk pool to include healthy
individuals, which will lower health insurance premiums,” and that “[t]he requirement is essential to
creating effective health insurance markets in which improved health insurance products that are
guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of preexisting conditions can be sold.” Id; see also id. §
18091(a)(2)(J) (“The requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets that do not
require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”).
247. See PHELPS, supra note 38, at 318 (noting the “risk . . . that insurance companies will put an
insurance plan into the market that uses one set of actuarial projections about the costs of insured