Free Riding on Benevolence: Collective Action Federalism and the
[…] Because most states today allow
health insurance companies to deny coverage or charge higher premiums based
206
on preexisting conditions, some number of unhealthy individuals are likely to
207
move into State M. Moreover, some number of healthy individuals may move
out and relocate in medically underwritten states, especially if they work in
industries that employ younger, highly skilled labor such as the computer
industry. (The number of people moving interstate likely will depend in part on
204. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass’n, 322 U.S. at 541.
205. See § 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(B) (West 2011) (“[M]ost health insurance is sold by national
or regional health insurance companies . . . .”); Hall, supra note 52, at 1845 (“[T]he insurance markets
in many states are dominated by insurers owned by large national firms.”) (citations omitted); see, e.g.,
Aetna, MAPS OF WORLD, http://finance.mapsofworld.com/company/aetna.html (“Aetna [Health