Free Riding on Benevolence: Collective Action Federalism and the
[…] For
example, “per capita spending on health care in Massachusetts is 15% higher
than in the rest of the nation, even when accounting for the state’s wages and
232
spending on medical research and education.”
Federalism problems may also be impeding other states from attempting to
replicate the Massachusetts experiment. Strikingly, Massachusetts is the only
state that has succeeded in passing healthcare reform legislation that shares the
basic objectives and approaches of the ACA. (Contrast this situation with the
states).
226. 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(D) (West 2011) (“In Massachusetts, a similar requirement has
strengthened private employer-based coverage: despite the economic downturn, the number of workers
offered employer-based coverage has actually increased.”); see Amitabh Chandra et al., The
Importance of the Individual Mandate—Evidence from Massachusetts, 364 NEW ENG. J. MED. 293, 295
(2011) (offering evidence suggesting that the Massachusetts “mandate had a causal role in improving
risk selection”).