Free Riding on Benevolence: Collective Action Federalism and the
[…] 178
benevolence. Free riding on benevolence can occur when people fail to insure
against harm or reduce its probability and magnitude. The materialization of a
risk generates claims by an unprepared victim on the benevolence of society,
179
which is embodied in statutes and charitable social practices. People who have
the means to purchase health insurance but decline may end up free riding on
the federal and state governments, healthcare providers, insured individuals, or
taxpayers. These participants in the healthcare system will pay much of the cost
173. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(G) (West 2011) (“[Sixty-two] percent of all personal
bankruptcies are caused in part by medical expenses.”).
174. See, e.g., Brief Amici Curiae of Economics Scholars in Support of Appellant, Virginia v.
Sebelius, 656 F.3d 253 (4th Cir. 2011) (Nos. 11-1057 & 11-1058) (“[T]he health care market is
characterized by five unique factors—the unavoidable need for medical care; the unpredictability of