Free Riding on Benevolence: Collective Action Federalism and the
[…] individuals to obtain health insurance coverage. The question is which level.
The constitutional answer ought to turn on which level of government is
best situated to address the free rider problem of uncompensated care that an
insurance requirement is designed in part to alleviate. As explained in Part II,
collective action problems include the free rider problems that unavoidably
result once a society mandates access to healthcare in a medical emergency.
Anyone can be grievously injured or fall ill at any moment; such injury or illness
168. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(A) (West 2011) (finding that the minimum coverage
requirement regulates “economic and financial decisions about how and when health care is paid for”).
169. See, e.g., Wendy K. Mariner & George J. Annas, Health Insurance Politics in Federal Court,
363 NEW ENG. J. MED. 1300, 1301 (2010) (“There are few nondiscretionary national markets in which
virtually all Americans inevitably participate.”).