The Talent Agencies Act - Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] that has been applied with apparent success in New York's analogous statutory
scheme. "'8
The incidental exception would shield many managers from the harsh
remedies associated with unlawful procurement of employment, such as the
forfeiture of past and future fees earned and the rescission of lucrative representation contracts." 9 The incidental exception would apply only toward those
individuals engaged in managing artists whose representation incidentally or
occasionally involved the seeking of employment. 20
110. Id. § 1700.44(a) ("In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer
the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same.")
111. See REO Broad. Consult. v. Martin, 81 Cal. Rptr. 2d 639, 645-46 (Ct. App. 1999).
112. See infra Part IV.A.2. (referring to Buchwald v. Superior Court, 62 Cal. Rptr. 364 (Ct. App.
1967)); infra note 140; see also CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.44(a) (West 1986).