103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 1 頁,共 6 頁 台南市立復興國民中學 103 學年度第一學期 三年級 第三次 定期考 英語科試題卷 命題: 陳冠霓老師 範圍:翰林版 B5L8.L9 & 翰林版 B6L1 三年( )班( )號 姓名( 請將答案另寫在答案卷上 A﹑聽力 (20%) 一、辨識句意:根據聽到的內容,選出符合描述的圖片或符合圖片的描述(一題 1 分,共 5 分) 1. 4. 2. 3. 5. 5. 6. 二、基本問答:根據聽到的內容,選出一個最適合的回應或最適合的問句(一題 1 分共 5 分) 1. (A) He lives next to me. (B) I asked his cellphone number for her. (C) I don’t know him. 2. (A) Yes, I was late for it. (B) Yes. Shall we go now? (C) That’s right. Nobody came to the party. 3. (A) In ten years. (B) About five years ago. (C) Since I was 22 years old. 4. (A) Neither do I. (B) I’m not waving to you. (C) He must be very smart and nice. 5. (A) I’ve wiped the table. (B) I’d cleaned my room. (C) I’m doing the dishes. 三、言談理解:根據聽到的內容,選出一個最適合的答案(一題 2 分,共 10 分) 1. (A) The man always talks to the woman in Janet’s class. (B) The man is interested in Janet’s class. (C) The woman likes Janet’s class. 2. (A) It was made by the woman’s grandpa. (B) It was the woman’s gift for her grandpa. (C) It has an important meaning to the man. 3. (A) Working at the hospital. (B) Visiting a friend who is in the hospital. (C) Talking about a friend who they hate to be with. 4. (A) He was hit by Jason. (B) He prayed for the man and woman. (C) When he saved Mr. Lin from the fire, he got hurt. 5. (A) Tom Huang. (B) Tom Hanks. (C) Tom Cruise. B﹑讀寫 (80%) 一﹑單題(選出最佳的答案,26%,一題 2 分) 1. The rich businessman wants to win the ________ of others by donating five million dollars to the senior center. (A) respect (B) place (C) relatives (D) care 2. If you bring your own brushes and towels yourselves, the B&B can _______ you with a special ) 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 2 頁,共 6 頁 discount. You can get ten percent off. (A) meet (B) cover (C) provide (D) paste 3. Chinese people like to go to the _________ during the Chinese New Year. They believe they can have good luck for the whole year by doing so. (A) zodiac (B) bridge (C) temple (D) balcony 4. Kevin: The meeting will start at 7 P.M. Please be on time. Jessica: But my piano class ends at 7:10. Would you please save a ______ for me? (A) shell (B) seat (C) bank (D) date 5. Diane _________ in Kaohsiung for ten years. But, she moved to Tainan with her husband three years ago. (A) has lived (B) had lived (C) lives (D) was living 6. As soon as Olive ___________ pasting spring couplets this evening, she __________ to the family dinner. (A) will finish; will go (B) finishes; goes (C) will finish; goes (D) finishes; will go 7. This is the apartment ____________________. (A) which the Chen family live (B) where the Li family live in (C) where the Kao family bought three years ago (D) the Huang family live in. 8. Michael _____________ every morning. After breaking his leg, he never does that again. (A) is used to go jogging (B) used to go jogging (C) is used to going jogging (D) used to going jogging 9. The picture ________________ is hung in the Louvre Museum. (A) the students are looking (B) that Da Vinci drew it (C) which was drawn by Da Vinci (D) many people are looking at it 10.Mia wants to have a boyfriend ______________. (A) than whom she is younger (B) which is good at cooking (C) whom is as handsome as a movie star (D) who he is able to cook 11. ________________ looks great. (A)The fried chicken sold at the food stand (B) The glasses the woman wears (C) The cellphones in the boxes (D) The black T-shirt in the man 12. A: Do you know the man ___________ hair is green? B: Of course, he often makes a lot of noise near my home. Everyone in my neighborhood hates him. (A) who (B) what (C) X (D) whose 13. Which is correct? (A) Everyone knows the first man who walked on the moon. (B) Which is the book which Mom wants you to buy? (C) The man about that you are talking is my math teacher. (D) Lanyu, which is to the southeast of Taiwan, is a famous place for snorkeling. 二﹑克漏字 (選出最佳的答案,10%,一題 1 分 ) A. The Lantern Festival is on (1) day of the first month on the lunar calendar. Sometimes it is called the second New Year. This festival is celebrated almost everywhere in Taiwan. In Pinghsi, New Taipei City, people celebrate the Lantern Festival (2) a special way. In the past, there were many robbers (強盜) in the mountains. People in Pinghsi lit sky lanterns. Then, the lanterns floated up into the air. People far away could see the lanterns and knew (3) their friends and family in Pinghsi were safe. Today, it is no longer dangerous in the mountains, but people still have this custom. Nowadays, many people like to go to Pinghsi during the Lantern Festival. They write their names and wishes on the lanterns before (4) them. (5) the lanterns fly, the luckier the people will be. 1. (A) the fifteen (B) the fifteenth (C) fifteen (D) fifteenth 2. (A) in (B) at (C) on (D) with 3. (A) weather (B) X (C) what (D) how 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 3 頁,共 6 頁 4. (A) they lit (B) light (C) lit (D) lighting 5. (A) Higher (B) High (C) The higher (D) The more high B. (Amy, Sandra and Jimmy are having breakfast at a restaurant.) Waiter: May I take your order now? Amy: I would like a tuna sandwich. Jimmy: I am so hungry today. I want eggs Benedict. How about you, Sandra? Sandra: I just had breakfast made by my mom at home. I just want a cup of Earl Grey Tea. Waiter: A tuna sandwich, an eggs Benedict and a cup of Earl Grey Tea. Is that all? Amy, Jimmy and Sandra: Yes, thanks. Sandra: Do you guys know the names of the foods we order today actually have their origins? Jimmy: Really? These foods are (6) common today (6) we don’t think much about them. Amy: I know the sandwich is named after John Montagu, the Earl of Sandwich, (7) liked to play cards and asked his servants to give him two pieces of bread with meat (8) them Sandra: After the sandwich (9) its name, another earl gave his title and name to the popular drink—Earl Grey Tea. Amy: I don’t know that. Tell us! Sandra: Earl Charles Grey was given a package of orange-scented tea leaves. And then he gave the tea recipe to a tea company. Later on, the tea company started to sell the tea leaves and won a great success. Jimmy: What about eggs Benedict? (10) Sandra: You got it! About 1900 in New York, a waiter made the dish, eggs Benedict. A customer of his, Lemuel Benedict, came in for breakfast with a headache. He asked for a special dish that could solve his pain: toast, bacon, eggs and lemon sauce. Later, the waiter made some changes to this special dish and named it “eggs Benedict.” origin 起源 earl 伯爵 servant 僕人 title 頭銜 orange-scented 柑橘風味 recipe 配方 sauce 醬汁 6. (A) too; to (B) so; to (C) too; that (D) so; that 7. (A) who (B) that (C) X (D) whom 8. (A) in (B) on (C) with (D) between 9. (A) has been got (B) has got (C) had been given (D) had given 10. (A) Does its name also come from an earl? (B) Was it first made by another earl? (C) Does it also have an interesting story behind its name? (D) How does the dish, eggs Benedict, get its name? 三﹑閱讀測驗,選出最佳的答案 (24%,一題 2 分) A. Latest Earthquake Report Number 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 Time 10/ 12 14:02 10/31 05: 17 11/01 01: 12 11/15 08: 55 11/18 20: 24 12/ 03 14: 36 12/ 12 17:42 Magnitude 3.1 2.5 4.7 6.5 7.1 5.7 1.3 Depth 25.5 km 3.2km 52. 8 km 10.9 km 125.0 km 13.7 km 0.5 km Epicenter Ilan Manila Nantou Okinawa Chile Taipei Tainan 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 4 頁,共 6 頁 magnitude 強度 depth 深度 epicenter 震央 1. Which earthquake happened in Taiwan? (A) Number 28 and 30 (B) Number 29 and 30 (C) Number 28 and 29 (D) Number 25 and 30 2. Which earthquake is the deepest of all? (A) Number 25 (B) Number 27 (C) Number 29 (D)Number 31 B. (Rebecca, Ken and Ryan are watching a baseball game.) Ryan: This is my first baseball game. Ken: Watch carefully, Ryan. You can learn how to play. Ryan: I want to learn how to play, but I don’t want to get hit by a ball again. Rebecca: Look at the batter (打擊手) on the home base. Watch how he hits the ball. Ken: Look! He uses a bat (球棒) to hit the ball. Ryan: I know, I know! Not his head! Who throws the ball? Rebecca: The pitcher (投手) throws the ball. Do you know Wei-yin Chen? Ryan: Yes, he is in the Lakers, isn’t he? Ken: Uh…you mean Jeremy Lin? He is in the Lakers, but he plays basketball, not baseball…. Rebecca: Wei-yin Chen plays in America, too. Yet, he is a pitcher for the Baltimore Orioles. Ryan: How about Dai-kang Yang? Ken: He is a batter for the Hokkaido Nippon-ham Fighters in Japan. Ryan: Wow! Do you guys think I can also go and play in America or Japan? Ken: Well…you need to learn how to…. Rebecca and Ken: Play with a bat, not your head! 3. What did Ryan use to hit the ball? (A) His bat. (B) His head. (C) His hand. (D) His base. 4. Who plays in America? (A) Jeremy Lin and We-yin Chen. (B) Dai-kang Yang and Wei-yin Chen. (C) Jeremy Lin and Dai-kang Yang. (D) All of them. C. The writer L. Frank Baum wrote the book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz in 1899. It quickly became the most popular children’s book of the day and Baum followed it with a series of “Oz” books. Although there were some stage shows and the silent movie adapted from the book, the movie The Wizard of Oz in 1939 became a hit right away at the time when it was released. Early in the movie, young Dorothy Gale leads a boring life on a Kansas farm. When she sings “Somewhere Over the Rainbow,” she wants a different life. When a tornado blows through, Dorothy is hit on the head. When she wakes up, she finds herself in a new land— Oz! In the new land, she meets three new friends, and they set off to find the Wizard of Oz; they believe the wizard can solve all of their problems for them. However, the wizard doesn’t solve the problems for them, but he helps them understand that they have the solutions within themselves. While in Oz, Dorothy has many exciting and amazing experiences, but she comes to know that “there is no place like home.” The movie was released at the time when America was in the midst of the Great Depression. In the Great Depression, there was a serious economic depression in the whole world. More than 25% people couldn’t find a job in America. And the moviegoers were just like young Dorothy. They wanted to escape their present life and forgot about their worries in reality, even only for a little while. adapt 改編 release 發行 tornado 龍捲風 midst 中間 Great Depression 大蕭條 economic 經濟的 escape 脫離 5. Who is most likely (可能的) interested in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz? 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 5 頁,共 6 頁 (A) Hank; he likes to play basketball and volleyball. (B) Nancy; she spends two hours playing online games every day. (C) Una; her hobby is to read the novels and storybooks. (D) Lionel; he likes to read comics about superheroes. 6. Which is not the reason why the movie became a hit in 1939? (A) America was in Great Depression then. (B) The movie was about the Great Depression. (C) People tried to forget about their problems in real life. (D) People led a difficult life at that time. 7. Which is true? (A) The wizard of Oz solves all the problems for Dorothy and her friends. (B) Dorothy doesn’t enjoy her life on the farm. (C) Baum wrote the book forty years later after the movie was released. (D) Baum only wrote a book about Oz. D. When the sun looks through your bedroom window in the morning, do you jump out of your bed or keep sleeping? Good sleep can make the difference between a great day and a terrible one. A good night’s sleep doesn’t just happen without any preparation. You need to prepare for it. First, you should go to bed at the same time and get up at the same time every day. If you don’t get good sleep tonight, don’t oversleep next morning. Get up at the same time. Sleeping late for a few days can turn your body clock into a different one. Second, avoid(逃避) big meals at night. Eating the fatty food within two hours of your bedtime will keep you awake. Also, turn off your computer and TV at night. Besides, don’t use your cellphone and pad before you go to bed. The light from these machines stops your body from making melatonin(褪黑激素), which can help you sleep. So, stop using those machines at least an hour before your bedtime. Moreover, if you fail to fall asleep or wake up when you sleep, don’t just lie in bed. Get up and try to do something relaxing elsewhere. Then go back to bed when you feel sleepy. If you worry too much, do this an hour before you go to bed: make a list of things you need to do the next day. This way, you can get these worries out before you sleep. With a good night’s sleep, you will have a wonderful day. 8. Which is the best title of this article? (A) How to get a good sleep. (B) The importance of good sleep. (C) The best time to use computers and smart phones. (D) Eat well, sleep well. 9. Which is true? (A) Oily food can help you sleep well. (B) Using cellphones before bed can have your body make more melatonin. (C) It you don’t sleep well tonight, you can oversleep next day. (D) Listing what you have to do the next day can help you have a good sleep. 10. What can you do if you just can’t fall asleep? (A) Get out of bed and read some books. (B) Watch TV until you feel sleepy. (C) Keep lying in bed. (D) Go eat some fried chicken. E. China’s newest law which wants to protect endangered animals has become the news around the world. The new law makes it illegal to eat protected wild animals. It has been seen as an important step for the Chinese government, but will it really work to keep wild animals from Chinese’s mouth? China already prohibits the buying and selling of protected wild animals. The new law makes ordering a tiger or a pangolin at a restaurant illegal. The new law hopes to decrease the number of people who want to eat protected animals. This should decrease the number of protected animals that are killed. But it is not clear whether the new law will accept the loopholes of the older laws. 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 6 頁,共 6 頁 The old laws accept the buying or selling of the protected animals which are raised by people. But how will the customer and the government be able to tell whether animal products were taken from the wild or raised by people? It seems that the endangered animals will not be truly protected in China until the loopholes in both of the laws are gone. law 法律 illegal 非法的 endangered 瀕臨絕種的 government 政府 prohibit 禁止 pangolin 穿山甲 loophole 漏洞 accept 接受 11. What does the word “decrease” mean? (A) become fewer (B) become more (C) to stop (D) to keep 12. Which is false? (A) It is difficult to know whether the animal products are taken from the wild or not. (B) It is acceptable (可接受的) to eat endangered animals raised by people according to the older laws. (C) The China government tries to protect the endangered animals with the newest law. (D) It is believed that the newest law can successfully protect the endangered wild animals. 四﹑翻譯填充 (20%,一格限填一字,每格 1 分) 1. 你跟一個只是在線上聊過天的陌生人約會真是太笨了!假使他是一個危險的人呢? It is (1) of you to date a(n) What if he is a dangerous man? (2) you only (3) (4) online! 2. 那個女人希望大眾能注意到勞動階級的人們。 The woman hopes the (5) to (6) (7) to the (8) people. 3. 社群網站讓使用它的人們同時成為網路上的老闆及囚犯。 The (9) network makes people (10) (12) on the Internet at the same time. use it become (11) and 4. 帶著付出的精神,這位攝影師藉由架設網站幫助蚵農販賣他們的產品。 With the (13) of giving, the (14) products by (16) up a website. helped the (15) farmers to sell their 5. 自從他差點淹死起,他就一直等待向 Leo 報復的機會。 Since he almost Leo. (17) , he has waited for a (18) 【試題結束】 to (19) (20) with 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 7 頁,共 6 頁 台南市立復興國民中學 103 學年度第一學期 三年級 第三次 定期考 英語科答案卷 命題: 陳冠霓老師 三年( )班( )號 姓名( ) 範圍:翰林版 B5L8.L9 & 翰林版 B6L1 A. 聽力部分 (20%) 一﹑(每題 1 分,共 5 分) 1. B 2. C 3. C 4. C 5. A 3. C 4. A 5. B 3. B 4. A 5. A 二﹑(每題 1 分,共 5 分) 1. B 2. A 三﹑(每題 2 分,共 10 分) 1. C 2. A B. 讀寫部分 (80%) 一﹑單題(選出最佳的答案,26%,一題 2 分) 1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. D 8. B 9. C 10.A 11. A 12. D 13. D 二﹑克漏字 (選出最佳的答案,10%,一題 1 分 ) 1. B 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. D 7. A 8. D 9. C 10. C 三﹑閱讀測驗 (選出最佳的答案,24%,一題 2 分) 1. D 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. B 8. A 9. D 10. A 11. A 12. D 四﹑翻譯填充 (20%,一格限填一字,每格 1 分) 1. stupid 2. stranger 3. chatted 4. with 5. public 6. pay 7. attention 8. working-class 9. social 10. who 11. bosses 12. prisoners 13. spirit 14.photographer 15. oyster 16.setting 17.drowned 18. chance 19. get 20.even 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 8 頁,共 6 頁 台南市立復興國民中學 103 學年度第一學期 三年級 第三次 定期考 英語科答案卷 命題: 陳冠霓老師 範圍:翰林版 B5L8.L9 & 翰林版 B6L1 三年( )班( )號 姓名( A. 聽力部分 (20%) 一﹑(每題 1 分,共 5 分) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 3. 4. 5. 3. 4. 5. 二﹑(每題 1 分,共 5 分) 1. 2. 三﹑(每題 2 分,共 10 分) 1. 2. B. 讀寫部分 (80%) 一﹑單題(選出最佳的答案,26%,一題 2 分) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 二﹑克漏字 (選出最佳的答案,10%,一題 1 分 ) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 三﹑閱讀測驗 (選出最佳的答案,24%,一題 2 分) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 四﹑翻譯填充 (20%,一格限填一字,每格 1 分) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. ) 103 學年度上學期三年級英語科試題,第 9 頁,共 6 頁 聽力稿 辨識句意:根據聽到的內容,選出符合描述的圖片或符合圖片的描述。 1.答案:(B) 錄音稿:(A) Kim is the girl who wears pants.(B) Kay is the one who is heating soup. (C) The girl who is cooking has very short hair. 2.答案:(C) 錄音稿:(A) The boy is taking pictures.(B) The boy is looking at the oysters.(C) The boy covered his eyes with his hands. 3.答案:(C) 錄音稿:(A) Dylan just posted an article.(B) Dylan e-mailed his boss a letter. (C) The pictures that Dylan uploaded were funny. 4.答案:(C) 錄音稿:(A) Jay is the dog that has a long tail. (B) The dog that has long hair is Jay’s. (C) Jay’s dog is the one with long ears. 5.答案:(A) 錄音稿:(A) Helen was born in Nantou.(B) Helen was woken up by her mom. (C) Helen was having a good time on the balcony. 基本問答:根據聽到的內容,選出一個最適合的回應或最適合的問句。 1.答案:(B)錄音稿:What did you talk about with the man who Mary likes? 2.答案:(A)錄音稿:Had the party already ended when you got there? 3.答案:(C)錄音稿: How long have you been working as a writer? 4.答案:(A)錄音稿:I don’t know the boy that is waving his hands to us. How about you? 5.答案:(B)錄音稿:What had you done before I got home?. 言談理解:根據聽到的內容,選出一個最適合的答案。 1.答案:(C) 錄音稿:M: Janet’s class is always boring. W: Speak for yourself. 2.答案:(A) 錄音稿:男聲:Are you looking for your keys again? You look worried. 女聲:No, I’m looking for a watch. It’s a gift which was made by my dead grandpa. It means a lot to me. 男聲:Let me help you look for it. Q: What is true about the watch? 3.答案:(B) 錄音稿:男聲:Peggy looks like she’s getting better. I hate coming to places like this. 女聲:Me, too. There are too many sick people here. Besides, I hate seeing her sick. Let’s pray to the God for her getting well soon. 男聲:Of course. Q: What are the two people talking about? 4.答案:(A) 錄音稿:女聲:The dog that was hit by Jason is still in danger. 男聲:Really? I’m sorry to hear that. He is the dog that saved Mr. Lin in the fire, isn’t he? 女聲:Right. Let’s pray for him. Q: What happened to the dog? 5.答案:(A) 錄音稿:男聲:Wendy, who is the man that you had dinner with last night? 女聲:Well, I think he looks like Tom Hanks! vacation. 男聲:He is really handsome. Q: Who did Wendy eat dinner with? He looks like Tom Cruise, the famous actor. In fact, he is my cousin, Tom Huang. He just came back to Taiwan on
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz