PreAP English II Mid-Year Exam Study Guide & Answer Guide with Rationales Something Could Happen to You from Almost a Woman by Esmeralda Santiago We came to Brooklyn in search of medical care for my youngest brother, Raymond, whose toes were nearly severed by a bicycle chain when he was four. In Puerto Rico, doctors wanted to amputate the often red and swollen foot, because it wouldn’t heal. In New York, Mami hoped doctors could save it. The day we arrived, a hot, humid afternoon had splintered into thunderstorms as the last rays of the sun dipped in to the rest of the United States. I was thirteen and superstitious enough to believe thunder and lightning held significance beyond the meteorological. I stored the sights and sounds of that dreary night into memory as if their meaning would someday be revealed in a flash of insight to forever transform my life. When the insight came, nothing changed, for it wasn’t the weather in Brooklyn that was important, but the fact that I was there to notice it. One hand tightly grasped by Mami, the other by six-year-old Edna, we squeezed and pushed our way through the crowd of travelers. Five-year-old Raymond clung to Mami’s other hand, his unbalanced gait drawing sympathetic smiles from people who moved aside to let us walk ahead of them. At the end of the tunnel waited Tata, Mami’s mother, in black lace and high heels, a pronged rhinestone pin on her left shoulder. When she hugged me, the pin pricked my cheek, pierced subtle flower-shaped indentations that I rubbed rhythmically as our taxi hurtled through drenched streets banked by high, angular buildings. New York was darker than I expected, and, in spite of the cleansing rain, dirtier. Used to the sensual curves of rural Puerto Rico, my eyes had to adjust to the regular, aggressive two-dimensionality of Brooklyn. Raindrops pounded the hard streets, captured the dim silver glow of street lamps, bounced against sidewalks in glistening sparks, then disappeared, like tiny ephemeral jewels, into the darkness. Mami and Tata teased that I was disillusioned because the streets were not paved with gold. But I had no such vision of New York. I was disappointed by the darkness, and fixed my hopes on the promise of light deep within the sparkling raindrops. Two days later, I leaned against the wall of our apartment building on McKibbin Street wondering where New York ended and the rest of the world began. It was hard to tell. There was no horizon in Brooklyn. Everywhere I looked my eyes met a vertical maze of gray and brown straight-edged buildings with sharp corners and deep shadows. Every few blocks there was a cement playground surrounded by chain link fence. And in between, weedy lots mounded with garbage and rusting cars. A girl came out of the building next door, a jump rope in her hand. She appraised me shyly; I pretended to ignore her. She stepped on the rope, stretched the ends overhead as if to measure their length, then began to skip, slowly, grunting each time she came down on the sidewalk. Swish splat grunt swish, she turned her back to me, swish splat grunt swish, she faced me again and smiled. I smiled back and she hopped over. “¿ Tú eres hispana?” she asked, as she whirled the rope in lazy arcs. “No, I’m Puerto Rican.” “Same thing. Puerto Rican, Hispanic. That’s what we are here.” She skipped a tight circle, stopped abruptly and shoved the rope in my direction. “Want a turn?” “Sure.” I hopped on one leg, then the other. “So, if you’re Puerto Rican, they call you Hispanic?” “Yeah. Anybody who speaks Spanish.” I jumped a circle, like she had done, but faster. “You mean, if you speak Spanish, you’re Hispanic?” “Well, yeah. No, I mean your parents have to be Puerto Rican or Cuban or something.” I whirled the rope to the right, then the left, like a boxer. “Okay, your parents are Cuban, let’s say, and you’re born here, but you don’t speak Spanish. Are you Hispanic?” She bit her lower lip. “I guess so,” she finally said. “It has to do with being from a Spanish country. I mean, you or your parents, like, even if you don’t speak Spanish, you’re Hispanic, you know?” She looked at me uncertainly. I nodded and returned her rope. But I didn’t know. I’d always been Puerto Rican, and it hadn’t occurred to me that in Brooklyn I’d be someone else. Later, I asked. “Are we Hispanics, Mami?” “Yes, because we speak Spanish.” “But a girl said you don’t have to speak the language to be Hispanic.” She scrunched her eyes. “What girl? Where did you meet a girl?” “Outside. She lives in the next building.” “Who said you could go out to the sidewalk? This isn’t Puerto Rico. Algo te puede suceder.” “Something could happen to you” was a variety of dangers outside the locked doors of our apartment… 1. Read these sentences from the memoir. From paragraph 5: "There was no horizon in Brooklyn. Everywhere I looked my eyes met a vertical maze of gray and brown straight-edged buildings with sharp corners and deep shadows.” From paragraph 6: “Used to the sensual curves of rural Puerto Rico, my eyes had to adjust to the regular, aggressive twodimensionality of Brooklyn." Based on the diction used to describe Brooklyn, what can the reader conclude about the author’s attitude toward her new surroundings? A. The author views Brooklyn as a welcoming and comfortable new home. B. The author views Brooklyn as a cultural melting pot of a variety of cultures C. The author views Brooklyn as unfamiliar, uncomfortable, and unsettling. D. The author views Brooklyn as very similar to rural Puerto Rico. 2. Read the sentence from paragraph 5 of the memoir. "Mami and Tata teased that I was disillusioned because the streets were not paved with gold. But I had no such vision of New York." What is the connotation of the phrase “disillusioned because the streets were not paved with gold?” A. The author was teased about her expectations of easy access to wealth B. The author was teased about her limited understanding of English. C. The author was teased about her enthusiasm for her new city. D. The author was teased about her willingness to always to look for the best. 3. Read the following sentences from the passage. Later, I asked. “Are we Hispanics, Mami?” “Yes, because we speak Spanish.” “But a girl said you don’t have to speak the language to be Hispanic.” "She scrunched her eyes. “What girl? Where did you meet a girl?” “Outside. She lives in the next building.” “Who said you could go out to the sidewalk? This isn’t Puerto Rico. Algo te puede suceder.” “Something could happen to you” was a variety of dangers outside the locked doors of our apartment" What cultural conflicts are faced by the speaker as she interacts with others and faces Mami’s reactions to the safety issues of Brooklyn? A. The speaker experiences a cultural conflict when interacting with the neighbor, who insists the speaker is Hispanic, and with Mami, who feels that both Puerto Rico and Brooklyn are very dangerous. B. The speaker experiences a cultural conflict when interacting with the neighbor, who insists the speaker is Hispanic, and with Mami, who feels that Puerto Rico is safe, but Brooklyn is very dangerous C. The speaker experiences a cultural conflict when interacting with her brother, who has an injured foot, and with Mami, who feels that Puerto Rico is dangerous, but Brooklyn is very safe. D. The speaker experiences a cultural conflict when interacting with her brother, who has an injured foot, and with Mami, who feels that both Puerto Rico and Brooklyn are very safe. 4. Read this sentence from the passage. “Raindrops pounded the hard streets, captured the dim silver glow of street lamps, bounced against sidewalks in glistening sparks, then disappeared, like tiny ephemeral jewels, into the darkness." What is the meaning of the word ephemeral as it is used in this sentence? A. rain-soaked B. short-lived C. street-wise D. heat-charged 5. Which incident experienced by the speaker creates an external conflict that results in an internal conflict? A. her conversation with her brother and realization that he needs a good doctor B. her observation of the rain and realization that nothing lasts forever C. her meeting with her grandmother and realization that clothes are important D. her encounter with the neighbor and realization that she had to be “someone else” Those Winter Sundays by Robert Hayden Sundays too my father got up early and put his clothes on in the blueblack cold, then with cracked hands that ached from labor in the weekday weather made banked fires blaze. No one ever thanked him. I’d wake and hear the cold splintering, breaking. When the rooms were warm, he’d call, and slowly I would rise and dress, fearing the chronic angers of that house, Speaking indifferently to him, who had driven out the cold and polished my good shoes as well. What did I know, what did I know of love’s austere and lonely offices? 6. Which statement BEST captures the theme of the poem? A. While love can take a variety of forms, it can also be expressed through simple acts of service and self-sacrifice. B. Within a family, the role of a child is to be a silent observer; the adults are the only ones whose opinions should be regarded seriously and expressed freely. C. Despite the best intentions and deliberate efforts of some or all of the family members, conflicts are inevitable byproducts of shared time and space. D. During the winter months, waking up in a cold house produces an anger that leads to bitterness and discontentment. 7. Which statement provides the BEST analysis of the author’s use of diction and the repetition of “cold” in the poem? A. The repetition of the word “cold” conveys the chronic negative relationship between father and child. B. The repetition of the word “cold” conveys the consistent, loving relationship between father and child. C. The repetition of the word “cold” conveys the father’s attempts to build a closer relationship with his child. D. The repetition of the word “cold” conveys the father’s attempts to maintain a negative relationship with his child by driving him away. 8. In the second stanza, what is the connotation of the phrase “fearing the chronic angers of that house”? A. The speaker is afraid to get up because the house is filled with angry people. B. The speaker is reluctant to face the persistent anger and unhappiness seen in his family. C. The speaker is afraid to get up because he thinks the house might be haunted. D. The speaker is reluctant to face the newly-discovered rage of his father. 9. Which statement BEST reveals the relationship between the theme, imagery, and tone in the poem “Those Winter Sundays”? A. The imagery of fires of summer conveys an amused tone that suits the theme of the growth of a warm and joking relationship between a father and child. B. The striking imagery of anger and fear conveys a serious tone that suits the theme of a dying relationship between a father and child. C. The harsh imagery conveys a serious tone that suits the theme of a realization that simple acts of service can show love. D. The harsh imagery conveys a sarcastic tone that suits the theme of a life that is choked by anger and heartache. 10. The poem ends with the question “What did I know, what did I know of love’s austere and lonely offices?” What effect does the author achieve through the use of this rhetorical question? A. The author conveys the speaker’s bitterness and hard feelings toward the father that were created during childhood. B. The author conveys the speaker’s deep love toward the father that was expressed openly and often during childhood. C. The author conveys the speaker’s memories of being entertained by the father during childhood. D. The author conveys the speaker’s recognition of being unable to fully appreciate the father during childhood. 11. Complete the following analogy. Satire : humor :: hyperbole : __________________________ A. exaggeration B. irony C. perspective D. conflict Hand Sanitizer: The New Bottled Water by Mitch Albom The news anchor shakes my hand. "So glad you could make it," he says. Then he turns, still talking, and presses the nozzle on the hand sanitizer. This is the new American greeting. Howdy, neighbor—let me wipe you off. The current hysteria over the H1N1 flu virus has people so spooked, they don't even wait until you leave the room. They touch you, then untouch you. Connect-disconnect. "So, have you done many cities?" the news anchor says, vigorously rubbing his hands. I have done many cities. I am traveling the country on a book tour. And I've been astounded to learn that the thing that most unifies America is not patriotism, faith, or even Jon and Kate. It's Purell. If I could have bought stock in this stuff a year ago, I would have emptied the bank account. Everywhere I go, there is a jar or a bottle. A plastic spout. A little squirt. Hands wringing back and forth. Suddenly, everyone is a surgeon. Scrub up. When did we get so paranoid? There have been flus before. There have been viruses before. We didn't turn into a nation of palm rubbers. But we sure have now. We see germs the way that kid from "The Sixth Sense" saw dead people. People disinfect in banks. At the office. Remember when Mom used to tell us to "wash our hands." Now we do it even BEFORE we eat. Heck, we're stealing the Purell out of Mom's protective hands. What's worse, all this worrying has got me worried. I used to shake hands without hesitation. Hundreds a night sometimes, if I was giving a talk somewhere. Now, suddenly, I see every hand as a glowing green wad of kryptonite. Every sink handle is a germ repository. I see a door and try to open it with my feet. And let's not even talk about the toilet handle. I never trusted that BEFORE the flu. In St. Louis, I go to a radio station for an interview. The host sits across from me. Between us are two microphones, two cups of water, and a pump-top bottle of sanitizer. Suddenly, I can't stop looking at it. The interviewer and I had shaken hands and now I can feel those germs seeping into my bloodstream. I stare at that Purell bottle wondering if he's thinking what I'm thinking: "I better get it first, or he'll have his pumping-finger germs all over the spout." I begin to sweat. My sweat makes him suspicious. And sweat has germs! We are locked in a stare down over that white plastic spout. If he makes a move, I'll move faster. If he dives, I'll pounce. It's me or him, survival of the fittest, slime or be slimed. Or maybe it's my imagination. But this isn't. Hand sanitizer is the new bottled water. It's the new, expensive version of something we used to get for free, namely, soap and water, or a good wipe on the seat of your pants. Now, nothing counts unless it reads "kills 99.9 percent of germs." Sales of Purell are three times as great as they were last year at this time. I see dispensers in airports. I see dispensers in hotels. It's like the new ATM machine. Spritz, spritz. Squirt, squirt. Soon they will hit you up for a "service charge" for every hit on the bottle. Soon soap will be passé. We will shower in Purell. Use Purell instead of cologne. Shampoo with Purell. Condition with it, too. "Well great seeing you," the anchor says. Nice seeing you, I say. I rise. I turn. My hand twitches. His hand twitches. For a moment, that old urge to shake, to make contact, flickers inside us. But the new world takes over. The old ways are gone. We nod at each other. And I wonder, as I walk away, if a nod requires a hit on that Purell bottle. ... 12. Which option provides the BEST description of the essay? A. argument B. satire C. synthesis D. comparison/contrast 13. What can be inferred about the author’s opinion toward hand sanitizer? A. He views hand sanitizer as a harmful substance that should be avoided. B. He views hand sanitizer as a useful substance that is considerably overused. C. He views hand sanitizer as a vital substance Americans should try to use more often. D. He views hand sanitizer as a necessary substance that Americans need for survival. 14. What is the relationship between the purpose, audience, and tone in this essay? A. The author used a humorous tone to convince Americans to purchase and use hand sanitizer. B. The author used an impassioned tone to explain the benefits of hand sanitizer and the reasons that Americans should limit physical contact with others. C. The author used an authoritative tone to compare and contrast hand sanitizer and soap and water so that Americans would be well-informed. D. The author used a humorous tone to poke fun at Americans’ obsession with hand sanitizer and ridicule the ways in which their fear of germs is limiting physical contact. 15. Read the opening sentences of the essay. The news anchor shakes my hand. "So glad you could make it," he says. Then he turns, still talking, and presses the nozzle on the hand sanitizer. This is the new American greeting. Howdy, neighbor–let me wipe you off. What examples of juxtaposition can be seen in these opening sentences? A. the greeting and the wipe-off B. the news anchor and the hand sanitizer C. the neighbor and the hand sanitizer D. the handshake and the greeting 16. Read the following sentences from the essay. Soon they will hit you up for a "service charge" for every hit on the bottle. Soon soap will be pass–We will shower in Purell. Use Purell instead of cologne. Shampoo with Purell. Condition with it, too. Which statement BEST describes the literary device the author uses in this paragraph to express and maintain the essay’s tone? A. The author uses understatement to express a humorous and satirical tone. B. The author uses details and examples to express a serious and formal tone. C. The author uses imagery to express a serious and formal tone. D. The author uses exaggeration to express a humorous and satirical tone. 17. How does the author’s persona impact his audience and purpose? A. By assuming a hostile and conceited persona, the author maintains a deliberate distance between himself and his audience in order to criticize American behavior. B. By assuming a sad but approachable persona, the author attempts to persuade the audience to feel sympathetic toward him so that he can convince them to rethink their behavior. C. By assuming a friendly and approachable persona, the author attempts to connect to the audience in order to minimize barriers so that he can poke fun at their behavior. D. By assuming a conceited and unapproachable persona, the author maintains a deliberate distance between himself and his audience in order to ridicule their behavior. 18. Malik is running for class president, and he wants to communicate clearly and directly in his campaign speech. To accomplish his goal, Malik is trying to make sure all of his sentences use active voice. Which sentence is written in active voice? A. I will install better lighting in the student parking lot. B. Better lighting in the student parking lot will be installed by servicemen. C. Better selections will be found in the vending machines. D. Vending machines will be filled regularly by student volunteers. 19. Isabel is writing an essay about an expensive necklace that once belonged to her grandmother. Her essay begins with this sentence: The beautiful pearl necklace was held by a stranger. Why might Isabel choose to use passive voice in this instance? A. She wants to place the emphasis on the stranger. B. She wants to emphasize the mysterious qualities of the stranger. C. She wants to place the emphasis on the beautiful pearl necklace. D. She wants to emphasize the amount that her grandmother paid for the necklace. 20. Carmen is preparing to generate a first draft based on this prompt: The state legislature passed a bill that will eliminate all athletic programs from public high schools. The governor must decide whether to sign or veto the bill. Consider your opinion, and then write a letter to convince the governor to sign or veto the bill. Which interpretation represents the BEST deconstruction, or analysis, of the prompt? A. Carmen needs to write an analytical essay that examines the details of the bill that will eliminate athletic programs from public high schools. B. Carmen needs to write a persuasive letter to an authority figure. She will need to take a stand on the issue, use formal language, and write convincingly. C. Carmen needs to write a narrative essay describing her personal experiences with high school athletic programs. D. Carmen needs to write a persuasive essay to fellow high school students. She will need to compare and contrast both sides of the issue, use an informal tone, and write convincingly. 21. Huang wants to convince the citizens of her community to increase their participation in the annual food drive for the homeless. She is writing an argumentative essay that will be published in the local newspaper. What are key components she should consider when planning the organizational structure of her argumentative essay? A. the humorous section, the reasons for her beliefs, and the concessions B. the hook, the comparisons, and the opportunity for readers to make up their minds C. the hook, the claim, support, concessions and refutations, and the call to action D. the argument, the narrative anecdotes, and a testimonial 22. Shay is writing a persuasive letter to the principal about the benefits of allowing students to leave campus for lunch. Which statement BEST exemplifies an effective way to include concessions and refutations in her argument? A. On a typical school day, seventy-five percent of all students fail to eat lunch because the lines are too long for them to get their food in a timely manner. B. Do you remember what it was like to stand in line for thirty minutes to receive lukewarm pizza? C. Allowing students to leave for lunch would benefit the students, the teachers, and the school staff; please stand up for students and change the current policy. D. While it is true that a few students would probably take advantage of the new policy and use it as an excuse to skip school, these students represent a very small number compared to the hundreds who would benefit from the change. 23. Becky is revising, for coherence, the thesis of her analytical essay about a cultural conflict. Her first draft included the following sentences: Holidays can sometimes be reasons for family celebrations. Some families do not choose to celebrate every holiday. Which sentence effectively combines ideas to create a coherent, complex sentence that is punctuated correctly? A. Although holidays can sometimes be reasons for family celebrations, some families do not choose to celebrate every holiday. B. Holidays can sometimes be reasons for family celebrations and some families do not choose to celebrate every holiday. C. Just as holidays can sometimes be reasons for family celebrations, some families do not choose to celebrate every holiday. D. Holidays can sometimes be reasons for family celebrations but some families do not choose to celebrate every holiday. 24. Elizabeth is revising the thesis of her synthesis essay for coherence. Her first draft included the following sentences: Cultural conflicts are a fact of life in contemporary high schools. Acknowledging cultural conflicts is a necessary step in dealing with them effectively. Listening to the viewpoints of others is essential. Which sentence combines the ideas effectively to create a coherent, compound-complex sentence? A. While cultural conflicts are a fact of life in contemporary high schools, acknowledging them is a necessary step in dealing with them effectively; in addition, listening to the viewpoints of others is essential. B. While cultural conflicts are a fact of life in contemporary high schools; acknowledging them is a necessary step in dealing with them effectively; in addition, listening to the viewpoints of others is essential. C. Cultural conflicts are a fact of life in contemporary high schools, but acknowledging them is a necessary step in dealing with them effectively and listening to the viewpoints of others is essential. D. Cultural conflicts are a fact of life in contemporary high schools, and acknowledging them is a necessary step in dealing with them effectively; listening to the viewpoints of others is essential. 25. Lisa is revising a concession statement for effect in her synthesis essay on the issue of cyber-bullying. Her first draft included the following sentences: Cyber-bullying might seem like it only affects a few unlucky students. Cyber-bullying has impacted over 800 local high school students. Students want leaders to take a stand against this issue. Which sentence combines ideas effectively in order to incorporate juxtaposition within a complex sentence? A. Cyber-bullying might seem like it only affects a few unlucky students, but it has impacted over 800 local high school students who are now asking leaders to take a stand against this issue. B. Cyber-bullying might seem like it only affects a few unlucky students and it has impacted over 800 local high school students who are now asking leaders to take a stand against this issue. C. Cyber-bullying affects many students; these students are now asking leaders to take a stand against this issue. D. Though cyber-bullying might seem like it only affects a few unlucky students, it has impacted over 800 local high school students who are now asking leaders to take a stand against this issue. Humbled by Hamlet Applause reverberates through the auditorium after our last rehearsal. Mr. Hightower, our drama teacher, is all enthusiasm. As everyone is packing up to leave, he reminds us—not that we need a reminder—that our first performance will take place the following night. He begins with encouragement, "Your characters sound wonderful, and your scenes are coming alive!" He then runs through opening night directions: stagehands on set at 5:30 P.M.; actors to arrive by 6:00 P.M. for costume changes and makeup; everyone should allow extra time for last-minute rehearsals; and get a good night's sleep. Leaving the auditorium, I wonder what Mr. Hightower was thinking, because as far as I could tell, the rehearsal was disastrous. The stage lights shone too brightly, highlighting a rosy-red chickenpox rash instead of what should have been the soft bloom of youth on Ophelia's cheek. Stephanie, our Ophelia, insists that she hasn't been near her little sister, who, being quite contagious with you-know-what, is quarantined at home. Despite Stephanie's protestations, no one believes her. (Actors are a suspicious bunch!) The cast and stagehands, including Hamlet (Ophelia's love interest), are taking meticulous care to maintain their excellent health by giving Stephanie a wide berth, which looks odd onstage. When the time arrived to reenact the murder of Hamlet's father, the king of Denmark, the villain misplaced the vial of poison, substituting instead a large pitcher, resulting in a comic scene and provoking so much laughter from the stagehands that they pulled the wrong curtain. The king's lifeless body became the unnecessary and unwanted backdrop for the next scene, during which there were stray giggles about the ridiculous spectacle of the murderer pouring a pitcher of poison into the king's ear. What unforeseen challenges would we encounter on opening night? There would be no safety net; no adjusting as we did during rehearsal. My role as a prompter keeps me safely tucked behind the curtain, using my script to follow the actors line-by-line and whispering quick cues when the actors' memories fail them. Oh, I auditioned for Ophelia, but I knew it was an impossible dream. Stephanie, the lead in every school play since a contemporary version of "Jack and the Beanstalk" in fifth grade, was awarded the female leading role yet again. She has the experience and, to give her credit, the talent, but I personally think she goes overboard. The sheer volume and dramatic delivery of her sighs make you cringe until you don't know whether to sympathize with Ophelia or laugh at Stephanie's portrayal. "Hey, Brianna!" Stephanie runs to catch up with me. Then she says, very seriously, "You've been through every rehearsal. Do you think my show of emotion is too demonstrative?" I freeze with the wild thought that she'd been reading my mind, and I start to say that half as much sighing would still be ridiculous—and then I stopped. Maybe it was the earnestness of her expression—or maybe it was the realization that Stephanie was not as confident as I had always believed. "No," I say slowly, "it's probably justified. Ophelia has to face her father's death, and then her boyfriend goes crazy. That's definitely worth sighing over." Stephanie smiles her gratitude, waving as she turns the corner. Opening night means backstage hustling, what with final lighting and sound checks. We take turns peeking through the curtains to see the auditorium filling; the building buzzes. When the house lights suddenly dim, the audience quiets immediately, and the curtains open slowly to reveal a desolate scene: a lone soldier guarding the castle. "Who's there?" shouts Bernardo. "Nay, answer me; stand, and unfold yourself," counters Francisco. It's smooth sailing until the fourth act, when Stephanie/Ophelia, despondent, sings seemingly nonsensical songs: ". . . They say the owl was a . . ." My ear is so attuned to the slightest variation of Stephanie's pitch and hesitation in her delivery that I instantly recognize her call for help. "Baker's!" My whisper is audible only to those onstage. ". . . a baker's daughter," and her laugh might be whimsical ad lib, nervousness, or sheer relief, but that little laugh makes the audience forget the earlier hesitation. Finishing her scene confidently, Stephanie heaves a tremendous sigh and floats offstage. No one trips, freezes, or forgets a prop. The performance ends, and the curtain closes, then opens to reveal the entire beaming cast. The actors clearly enjoy the rounds of riotous applause. Stephanie, arms full of flowers, does what I never would have expected: she runs to me, grabs my hand, and pulls me onstage for a bow of my own. 26. Which BEST describes Brianna’s shift in attitude toward Stephanie from the beginning to the end of the story? A. from angry to peaceful B. from jealous to appreciative C. from indifferent to welcoming D. from annoyed to resigned 27. Which is the theme of the story? A. Performing a play is very enjoyable, and everyone should have that experience at least one time. B. Performing a play is very difficult, and most people should not attempt to do something that is so complex. C. The behavior of others is unavoidable, so the best thing to do is to form an opinion and stick with it no matter what. D. The behavior of others can turn unexpectedly positive, so a willingness to change one’s opinion is necessary. 28. How is Stephanie’s forgotten line significant to the plot and characterization of the story? A. It serves as a pivotal moment in the story highlighting Stephanie’s vulnerability and Brianna’s responsibility and helpfulness. B. It serves as a pivotal moment in the story but does not add any new insight into the characters of Stephanie or Brianna. C. It serves as a symbol of what happens when a desire for the spotlight consumes and overtakes an individual. D. It serves as a symbol of what happens when one person’s jealousy creates a negative outcome for others. 29. Which is an example of a main conflict and its effect on the plot of the story? A. Brianna and Stephanie disagree on how Ophelia should be portrayed, which leads to the climax when Stephanie thanks Brianna in front of all the cast members. B. Brianna is upset about Stephanie landing the starring role, and her quest for revenge leads to the climax when she embarrasses Stephanie on opening night. C. Brianna worries that the opening night of the play will be a failure, which leads to the climax when Brianna takes the opportunity to help Stephanie. D. Brianna is not prepared to act as prompter during the performance, and her lack of preparation leads to the climax when she misses her chance to save the play. 30. Read the sentence from the story. The cast and stagehands, including Hamlet (Ophelia’s love interest), are taking meticulous care to maintain their excellent health by giving Stephanie a wide berth, which looks odd onstage. In this story, what is the meaning of the idiomatic phrase “giving Stephanie a wide berth”? A. looking at with admiration; showing deep respect B. remaining away from; trying to keep their distance C. looking at with criticism; showing intense disapproval D. moving closer to; trying to capture her attention Every Evening That Ever Was Just now, Watching that shadow slide down the angle of that mountain, I was watching the curtain come down on a Himalayan stage, on an Adirondack stage, 5 on an Alpine, Apennine, Appalachian stage. “All the world's a . . . ,” declared the Bard. And: “The play’s the thing.” The plot is a knot that never comes untied, And only the setting changes. It might be a beach. It might be an island. It might be a bird’s nest, or the head of a pin, or an undiscovered galaxy. Act I, Early morning, Stage lights up. Hustle, bustle; Hurry, worry; Chatter, clatter, and toil. Act II, Late afternoon. The action drags a bit. The players meander in and out of scenes, Looking for lost urgency. Mission unaccomplished, they commence stealing naps and forgetting their lines and phoning friends and staring out the window and reminding anxious onlookers that Rome wasn’t built in a day. Act III, 30 Sunset. Day slips into something more comfortable. Every evening that ever was pulls that same shadow down over the face of that same mountain, of that same pyramid, of that same skyscraper, sandcastle, anthill. Laughter, Singing, House lights down. Dogs bark. Coyotes howl. All exit dreaming. 31. In this poem, the author includes many references to features of a play. What do these features symbolize? A. events and people in an average day anywhere in the world B. events and people in a dramatic performance inside a theater C. tragedy and disappointment that occur all over the world D. triumph and hope that can be experienced inside a theater 32. What is the effect of the contrast between “Act II” (lines 20-29) and “Act III” (lines 30-39)? A. “Act II” creates a feeling of anticipation by describing the climactic events of the afternoon, contrasted with “Act III,” which creates a feeling of dread by describing the depressing events of evening. B. “Act II” creates a feeling of curiosity by describing the climactic events of the afternoon, contrasted with “Act III,” which creates a feeling of excitement by describing the fun-filled events of evening. C. “Act II” creates an uneasy feeling by describing the unsettled and often unproductive part of the day, contrasted with “Act III,” which creates a comfortable feeling by describing the more settled and relaxed part of the day. D. “Act II” creates a comfortable feeling by describing the highly productive part of the day, contrasted with “Act III,” which creates an uncomfortable feeling by describing the less productive part of the day. 33. Which statement BEST describes how the author uses the genre of poetry? A. The author uses rhythm, repetition, and imagery while showing multiple perspectives by shifting the speaker in each stanza. B. The author uses rhythm, repetition, and imagery while showing a chronological progression by shifting the action in each “Act.” C. The author uses characterization, dialogue, and conflict to convey the message of the similarities of life experiences. D. The author uses characterization, dialogue, and conflict to convey the message of the differences of life experiences. 34. Which thesis statement BEST conveys the relationship between the symbols, imagery, and tone in the poem? A. In “Every Evening that Ever Was,” the author uses symbolic references to geography and disturbing imagery to convey a judgmental tone toward the shared events of the human experience. B. In “Every Evening that Ever Was,” the author uses symbolic references to geography and striking imagery to convey a serious tone toward the shared events of the human experience. C. In “Every Evening that Ever Was,” the author uses symbolic references to a play and rich connotative imagery to convey a reflective tone toward the similarities of daily life throughout the world. D. In “Every Evening that Ever Was,” the author uses symbolic references to a play and harsh imagery to convey a bitter tone toward the monotony of daily life throughout the world. 35. Which is the main theme of the poem? A. While the settings are often very similar, the events of human life are always different. B. Life passes quickly, and taking time to appreciate the small moments is essential. C. While the settings can be vastly different, the events of human life are always the same. D. Life is a series of small moments that keep repeating themselves monotonously. From A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Holmes was certainly not a difficult man to live with. He was quiet in his ways, and his habits were regular. It was rare for him to be up after ten at night, and he had invariably breakfasted and gone out before I rose in the morning. Sometimes he spent his day at the chemical laboratory, sometimes in the dissecting-rooms, and occasionally in long walks, which appeared to take him into the lowest portions of the city. Nothing could exceed his energy when the working fit was upon him; but now and again a reaction would seize him, and for days on end he would lie upon the sofa in the sitting-room, hardly uttering a word or moving a muscle from morning to night. On these occasions I have noticed such a dreamy, vacant expression in his eyes, that I might have suspected him of being addicted to the use of some narcotic, had not the temperance and cleanliness of his whole life forbidden such a notion. As the weeks went by, my interest in him and my curiosity as to his aims in life gradually deepened and increased. His very person and appearance were such as to strike the attention of the most casual observer. In height he was rather over six feet, and so excessively lean that he seemed to be considerably taller. His eyes were sharp and piercing, save during those intervals of torpor to which I have alluded; and his thin, hawk-like nose gave his whole expression an air of alertness and decision. His chin, too, had the prominence and squareness which mark the man of determination. His hands were invariably blotted with ink and stained with chemicals, yet he was possessed of extraordinary delicacy of touch, as I frequently had occasion to observe when I watched him manipulating his fragile philosophical instruments. The reader may set me down as a hopeless busybody, when I confess how much this man stimulated my curiosity, and how often I endeavoured to break through the reticence which he showed on all that concerned himself. Before pronouncing judgment, however, be it remembered how objectless was my life, and how little there was to engage my attention. My health forbade me from venturing out unless the weather was exceptionally genial, and I had no friends who would call upon me and break the monotony of my daily existence. Under these circumstances, I eagerly hailed the little mystery which hung around my companion, and spent much of my time in endeavouring to unravel it. He was not studying medicine. He had himself, in reply to a question, confirmed Stamford’s opinion upon that point. Neither did he appear to have pursued any course of reading which might fit him for a degree in science or any other recognized portal which would give him an entrance into the learned world. Yet his zeal for certain studies was remarkable, and within eccentric limits his knowledge was so extraordinarily ample and minute that his observations have fairly astounded me. Surely no man would work so hard or attain such precise information unless he had some definite end in view. Desultory readers are seldom remarkable for the exactness of their learning. No man burdens his mind with small matters unless he has some very good reason for doing so. His ignorance was as remarkable as his knowledge. Of contemporary literature, philosophy and politics he appeared to know next to nothing. Upon my quoting Thomas Carlyle, he inquired in the naivest way who he might be and what he had done. My surprise reached a climax, however, when I found incidentally that he was ignorant of the Copernican Theory and of the composition of the Solar System. That any civilized human being in this nineteenth century should not be aware that the earth travelled round the sun appeared to me to be such an extraordinary fact that I could hardly realize it. “You appear to be astonished,” he said, smiling at my expression of surprise. “Now that I do know it, I shall do my best to forget it.” 36. Which description of Holmes is MOST accurate based on the details in the excerpt? A. Holmes is an overweight, absentminded individual who prefers to spend all his time indoors reading books and conducting scientific experiments. B. Holmes is an overweight, highly-motivated individual who uses narcotics and sometimes spends hours doing nothing but resting on the couch. C. Holmes is a tall, somewhat intelligent, absentminded, and very well-read individual who displays consistently high levels of energy. D. Holmes is a tall, peculiarly intelligent, often excessively observant, but not always well-informed individual who displays wide variations in his energy levels. 37. How do the narrative elements of fiction work together to describe Holmes in this excerpt? A. The author uses a first-person perspective, dialogue, and description to give the reader a thorough understanding of Holmes, one of the main characters. B. The author uses an objective, third-person perspective, facts, statistics, and examples to give the reader a thorough understanding of Holmes, one of the main characters. C. The author uses striking imagery, repetition, and a defined rhyme scheme to give the reader a thorough understanding of Holmes, one of the main characters. D. The author uses a hook, claim, concessions, and refutations to give the reader a thorough understanding of Holmes, one of the main characters. 38. Which statement BEST describes the effect of the author’s diction and syntax in this excerpt? A. The author uses informal diction combined with a series of short sentences to convey the casual tone of the speaker and the humble nature of the setting. B. The author uses elevated diction combined with a variety of long, complex sentences to convey the formal tone of the speaker and the sophistication of the setting. C. The author uses informal diction combined with a series of short sentences to convey the rapid pace of the action and to create a feeling of anticipation. D. The author uses elevated diction combined with a variety of long, complex sentences to convey the relaxed pace of the action and to encourage personal reflection. 39. How does the contrast between the narrator and Holmes provide the reader with insight into both characters? A. The narrator’s disapproval of Holmes contrasted with his own sense of self-importance serve to emphasize key attributes of both characters. B. The narrator’s curiosity about Holmes contrasted with his own self-descriptions of boredom and sickliness give the reader a sympathetic attitude toward the narrator and a negative attitude toward Holmes. C. The narrator’s disapproval of Holmes contrasted with his own sense of self-importance give the reader a negative opinion of the narrator and a positive opinion of Holmes. D. The narrator’s curiosity about Holmes contrasted with his own self-descriptions of boredom and sickliness serve to emphasize key attributes of both characters. 40. Read this sentence from the excerpt. My health forbade me from venturing out unless the weather was exceptionally genial, and I had no friends who would call upon me and break the monotony of my daily existence. What is the meaning of the word genial as it is used in this sentence? A. mild and comfortable B. harsh and threatening C. hot and humid D. cold and rainy 41. Complete the following analogy. validity : illegitimacy :: reliability : _______________ A. integrity B. steadfastness C. immutability D. untrustworthiness 42. Jalisa is writing a literary analysis essay in which she analyzes the attributes of a main character in a play. Which sentence could BEST serve as an effective thesis statement for Jalisa’s essay? A. The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet is a very good play, and Juliet is my favorite character because I think she is brave and strong. B. Some people think Juliet was a naïve young girl, but I think she is a true hero who had an inner strength that was much more important than her age. C. In The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet, the character of Juliet might appear young and naïve, but she is a brave young woman with an inner strength that overshadows her youthfulness. D. The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet is one of Shakespeare’s most famous plays, but most critics do not consider it his finest work. 43. Inez is writing a literary analysis essay, and she wants to make sure her essay uses academic voice. Which sentence is the BEST example of academic voice? A. In the novel Great Expectations, Charles Dickens uses a finely-woven plot and unforgettable characters to comment on the social injustice he witnessed and disliked within his culture. B. In the novel Great Expectations, Charles Dickens talks about injustice, and he uses the characters in the novel to show how crazy it is when people aren’t treated fairly. C. In the novel Great Expectations, Charles Dickens shows once and for all that people are people and it is really love that makes the world go round. D. In the novel Great Expectations, Charles Dickens uses a finely-woven plot and unforgettable characters to comment on the unfair stuff he witnessed and disliked within his own culture. 44. Bethany is writing an essay about the literature of another culture. During revision, Bethany discovers that her draft lacks style and sophistication because almost every sentence is short, choppy, and redundant. Here is an example of three such sentences: Storytelling remains very popular in Afghanistan. Storytelling is useful for passing down the customs of a people. Storytelling is sometimes carried out in the form of poetry. Bethany wants to increase sentence variety and eliminate redundancy by combining sentences. Which revision combines ideas effectively to meet Bethany’s purpose for her essay? A. Storytelling remains very popular in Afghanistan because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people but it is sometimes carried out in the form of poetry. B. Storytelling remains very popular in Afghanistan, because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people, and it is sometimes carried out in the form of poetry. C. Storytelling, sometimes carried out in the form of poetry, remains very popular in Afghanistan because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people. D. Storytelling is sometimes carried out in the form of poetry and it remains very popular in Afghanistan therefore it is useful for passing down the customs of a people. 45. Carlos is writing a literary analysis of a novel. His draft includes the following sentences: John Steinbeck wrote Of Mice and Men. It is a very short novel. It leaves an unmistakable impression on the reader. During revision, Carlos realized he had too many similar short sentences. He improved the style of his essay by combining three short, choppy sentences into the following new sentence: While John Steinbeck’s Of Mice and Men is a very short novel, it leaves an unmistakable impression on the reader. Which is the BEST description of Carlos’s new sentence? A. The revised sentence is an effective complex sentence, but it has an unnecessary comma after the subordinate clause. B. The revised sentence is an effective, correctly-punctuated complex sentence that begins with a subordinate clause. C. The revised sentence is ineffective because it is too long, lacks correct punctuation, and uses an inappropriate subordinate clause. D. The revised sentence is ineffective because it doesn’t include the same information as the original sentences. 46. Tenth-grade students are researching the cultural connections between Native American and European medicinal practices. Which research question would provide the MOST information for their presentation? A. What is the most significant Native American medicinal practice? B. What is the role of “the medicine man” in Native American culture? C. What similarities exist between Native American and European medicinal practices? D. What European medicinal practices are the result of academic research? 47. Rachel is researching the culture of Greece, and she wants to focus her research on food. The working title of Rachel’s presentation is “Greek Foods: Then and Now.” Which research question would provide the MOST HELPFUL information for Rachel’s presentation? A. How long does it take to make traditional Greek baklava with honey? B. What Greek foods are popular in the United States? C. What kinds of food are eaten regularly in Greece? D. How have the popular foods of Greece changed throughout the centuries? 48. Liam is writing a literary analysis essay that compares and contrasts two characters in a novel. Which sentence would be the BEST thesis statement for Liam’s essay? A. Atticus Finch is the kind of father every little girl deserves; his parenting reflects both wisdom and love. B. Both Atticus Finch and Bob Ewell are fathers of outspoken daughters, and they take very different approaches to parenting. C. Both Atticus Finch and Bob Ewell are fathers of outspoken daughters, but they take very different approaches to parenting. D. Bob Ewell is not a well-respected father; his parenting is questioned publicly at the trial of Tom Robinson. 49. Elbert is revising his essay to make sure it reflects an appropriate academic voice. Which sentence provides the BEST example of academic voice? A. Othello possesses noble status and a flaw that leads to his downfall; thus, some people view him as a tragic hero. B. Othello is a really important guy who makes a big mistake—so people sometimes call him a tragic hero. C. Othello is noble, but he’s also pretty mixed up, and when he’s listening to Iago, he can be downright off his rocker; this makes some people see him as a tragic hero. D. Othello possesses noble status, but he ends up suffering a tragic fate—so he’s often viewed as a tragic hero. 50. Complete the following analogy. central character : protagonist :: plagiarism : _______________ A. hamartia B. archetype C. condescension D. misrepresentation PreAP English II - Answer Guide with Rationales 1. Correct Response C. The author views Brooklyn as uncomfortable, unsettling and unfamiliar. The author uses words such as “maze,” “straightedged,” “sharp corners,” “deep shadows,” “regular,” and “aggressive” and states that her “eyes had to adjust” in order to express her discomfort with her unfamiliar new surroundings. Incorrect Response A. The author views Brooklyn as uncomfortable, unsettling and unfamiliar. The author uses words such as “maze,” “straightedged,” “sharp corners,” “deep shadows,” “regular,” and “aggressive.” She does not describe it as being welcoming or comfortable. Incorrect Response B. The author views Brooklyn as uncomfortable, unsettling and unfamiliar. The author uses words such as “maze,” “straightedged,” “sharp corners,” “deep shadows,” “regular,” and “aggressive.” She does not describe it as a blending of cultures. Incorrect Response D. The author uses words that describe how her “eyes had to adjust” to her new surroundings, and she describes Brooklyn as being different from rural Puerto Rico. 2. Correct Response A. The phrase “streets paved with gold” implies that money is easily and readily available for all. The author was teased for believing that might be the case. Incorrect Response B. The phrase “streets paved with gold” implies that money is easily and readily available for all. It does not imply a lack of understanding English. Incorrect Response C. The phrase “streets paved with gold” implies money is easily and readily available for all. It does not imply a sense of enthusiasm about the city. Incorrect Response D. The phrase “streets paved with gold” implies that money is easily and readily available for all. It does not imply a willingness to always look for the best. 3. Correct Response B. The speaker and the neighbor have a conflict regarding the meaning of Hispanic. Also, when Mami says, “This isn’t Puerto Rico . . . something could happen to you,” she expresses her belief that Puerto Rico is a safe place, but Brooklyn is dangerous. Incorrect Response A. The speaker and her neighbor have a conflict regarding the meaning of Hispanic. However, Mami does not believe that Puerto Rico is dangerous. When Mami says, “This isn’t Puerto Rico–something could happen to you,” she expresses her belief that Puerto Rico is a safe place, but Brooklyn is dangerous. Incorrect Response C. The speaker does not have a conflict with her brother; she has a conflict with the neighbor regarding the meaning of Hispanic. Also, Mami believes that Puerto Rico is safe, but Brooklyn is dangerous. When Mami says, “This isn’t Puerto Rico–something could happen to you,” she expresses her belief that Puerto Rico is a safe place, but Brooklyn is dangerous. Incorrect Response D. The speaker does not have a conflict with her brother; she has a conflict with the neighbor regarding the meaning of Hispanic. Also, Mami does not believe that Brooklyn is very safe. When she said “This isn’t Puerto Rico–something could happen to you,” Mami expresses her belief that Puerto Rico is a safe place, but Brooklyn is dangerous. 4. Correct Response B. This response is correct. Ephemeral means short-lived. The sentence conveys the meaning by describing the raindrops’ quick disappearance into the darkness. Incorrect Response A. Ephemeral does not mean rain-soaked; it means short-lived. The sentence conveys the meaning by describing the raindrops” quick disappearance into the darkness. Incorrect Response C. Ephemeral does not mean street-wise; it means short-lived. The sentence conveys the meaning by describing the raindrops’ quick disappearance into the darkness. Incorrect Response D. Ephemeral does not mean heat-charged; it means short-lived. The sentence conveys the meaning by describing the raindrops’ quick disappearance into the darkness. 5. Correct Response D. This response is correct. The narrator’s uncomfortable conversation with the neighbor was an external conflict that resulted in the inner conflict of seeing herself with a new identity. Incorrect Response A. This response is incorrect. The narrator does not have a conversation with her brother in this excerpt. Also, although the narrator mentions her brother’s need for a doctor, she does not experience an external or internal conflict related to that need. Incorrect Response B. This response is incorrect. The narrator’s observation of the rain was not an external conflict, and although she thought about how quickly the raindrops went away, thinking about the raindrops did not result in an internal conflict. Incorrect Response C. This response is incorrect. The narrator’s meeting with her grandmother and observations about her grandmother’s clothes did not represent external or internal conflicts. 6. Correct Response A. The main theme of the poem is that “love can be expressed through simple acts of service and self-sacrifice.” The author conveys the message by describing the father’s simple acts of service to his family throughout the poem and ending with the narrator’s references to “love’s austere and lonely offices.” Incorrect Response B. The main theme of the poem is that “love can be expressed through simple acts of service and self-sacrifice.” The author conveys the message by describing the father’s simple acts of service to his family throughout the poem and ending with the narrator’s references to “love’s austere and lonely offices.” While the narrator is a child with little to say, there is no indication that the author wished to convey the message that children must be silent observers while adults are able to express their opinions freely. Incorrect Response C. The main theme of the poem is that “love can be expressed through simple acts of service and self-sacrifice.” The author conveys the message by describing the father’s simple acts of service to his family throughout the poem and ending with the narrator’s references to “love’s austere and lonely offices.” While there is a reference to “chronic angers,” the inevitability of family conflicts is not a message the poem conveys. Incorrect Response D. The main theme of the poem is that “love can be expressed through simple acts of service and self-sacrifice.” The author conveys the message by describing the father’s simple acts of service throughout the poem and ending with the narrator’s references to “love’s austere and lonely offices.” While the winter morning is described as being cold, the father’s actions drive the cold from the home. There is no indication that the author wishes to convey the message that cold mornings produce bitterness and discontentment. 7. Correct Response C. The author’s choice to use the word “cold” repeatedly reflects the relationship between the father and child. The father’s response to the cold shows his attempts to build a closer relationship with his child. The first stanza describes the awareness of the cold, the second stanza speaks of the father breaking up, or splintering, the cold, and the final stanza speaks of the father driving away the cold and the child recognizing the father’s expressions of love. Incorrect Response A. The author’s choice to use repetition of the word “cold” reflects the relationship between the father and child. The father’s response to the cold shows his attempts to build a closer relationship with his child. While the repeated use of the word cold can be seen as representative of a negative relationship, the second stanza speaks of the father breaking up the cold, and the final stanza speaks of the father driving away the cold and the child recognizing the father’s expressions of love. Incorrect Response B. The author’s choice to use repetition of the word “cold” reflects the relationship between the father and child. The father’s response to the cold shows his attempts to build a closer relationship with his child. Initially, the word cold implies a negative or distant relationship between the father and child. It does not imply a close, loving relationship. Incorrect Response D. The author’s choice to use repetition of the word “cold” reflects the relationship between the father and child. The father’s response to the cold shows his attempts to build a closer relationship with his child. The father does not attempt to drive his child away from him. The repeated references to cold describe the father breaking up the cold and driving the cold away. By the end of the poem, the child recognizes the father’s expressions of love. 8 Correct Response B. This phrase implies reluctance on the part of the speaker. Though he speaks of “fearing,” the speaker doesn’t seem truly afraid. Rather, the speaker references the “chronic angers” to imply ongoing unhappiness that he would prefer to avoid if possible. Incorrect Response A. This phrase does not imply that the house is filled with angry people. In fact, the only people referenced are the speaker and his father. Rather, the phrase implies reluctance on the part of the speaker, and the speaker references the “chronic angers” to imply ongoing unhappiness that he would prefer to avoid if possible. Incorrect Response C. This phrase does not imply that the house might be haunted. While “angers” could possibly be interpreted in a supernatural way, the phrase actually implies reluctance on the part of the speaker. The speaker references the “chronic angers” to describe the ongoing unhappiness that he would prefer to avoid if possible. Incorrect Response D. This phrase does not imply that the father has newly-discovered rage. In fact, the word chronic means ongoing, and the reference to angers of that house describes the ongoing family unhappiness that the speaker would prefer to avoid if possible. 9. Correct Response C. The harsh imagery such as “cracked hands” and “cold splintering, breaking” contributes to the serious tone and the thematic focus on a child’s realization of a father’s simple acts of sacrifice that show his love. Incorrect Response A. In the poem, the author does use striking imagery; however, there are no symbolic references to summer, nor is there an amused tone toward the relationship between father and child. The harsh imagery such as “cracked hands” and “cold splintering, breaking” contributes to the serious tone and the thematic focus on a child’s realization of a father’s simple acts of sacrifice that show his love. Incorrect Response B. In this poem, the author does use striking imagery to express a serious tone. The harsh imagery such as “cracked hands” and “cold splintering, breaking” contributes to the serious tone and the thematic focus on a child’s realization of a father’s simple acts of sacrifice that show his love. Incorrect Response D. In the poem, the author does use harsh imagery and many symbolic references to cold; however, the author does not convey an amused tone toward the relationship between father and child. Rather, the harsh imagery and symbolic references to cold work together to convey a serious tone toward the relationship between father and child. 10. Correct Response D. In the last line of the poem, the author focuses the reader’s attention with a question. In the question, the author’s repetition of the phrase “What did I know?” emphasizes the speaker’s inability to recognize and appreciate the father’s love during childhood. Asking “What did I know?” implies the speaker now realizes that there were things unknown and unappreciated at the time. Incorrect Response A. In the last line of the poem, the author focuses the reader’s attention with a question. In the question, the author does not indicate bitterness or hard feelings. In the question, the author’s repetition of the phrase “What did I know?” emphasizes the speaker’s inability to recognize and appreciate the father’s love during childhood. Asking “What did I know?” implies the speaker now realizes that there were things unknown and unappreciated at the time. Incorrect Response B. In the last line of the poem, the author focuses the reader’s attention with a question. In the question, the author does convey the speaker’s love toward the father; however, the repetition of the phrase “What did I know?” emphasizes the speaker’s inability to recognize and appreciate the father’s love during childhood. This line does not show that the speaker expressed love openly and often during childhood; rather, it implies that the speaker was unable to fully appreciate the father at the time. Incorrect Response C. In the last line of the poem, the author focuses the reader’s attention with a question. In the question, the author does not indicate anything about the speaker being entertained by the father. In the question, the author’s repetition of the phrase “What did I know?” emphasizes the speaker’s inability to recognize and appreciate the father’s love during childhood. Asking “What did I know?” implies the speaker now realizes that there were things unknown and unappreciated at the time. 11. Correct Response A. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, satire always includes humor. Hyperbole always includes exaggeration; therefore, Option A is correct. Incorrect Response B. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, satire always includes humor. Hyperbole does not always include irony, so Option B is incorrect. Hyperbole always includes exaggeration; therefore Option A is correct. Incorrect Response C. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, satire always includes humor. Hyperbole does not always include perspective, so Option C is incorrect. Hyperbole always includes exaggeration; therefore Option A is correct. Incorrect Response D. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, satire always includes humor. Hyperbole does not always include conflict, so Option D is incorrect. Hyperbole always includes exaggeration; therefore Option A is correct. 12. Correct Response B. The essay is a satire because it pokes fun at the subject of the use of hand sanitizers and uses humor to exaggerate the use and effect of using hand sanitizers on personal behavior. Incorrect Response A. The essay is not an argument because it does not state a claim or include a call to action. Incorrect Response C. The essay is not a synthesis because it does not present a reasoned argument that incorporates perspectives from multiple sources. Incorrect Response D. The essay is not a comparison/contrast because it does not focus on the similarities and differences between two or more subjects. 13. Correct Response B. The author’s satirical attitude toward hand sanitizer can be seen through his use of humor, exaggeration, and hyperbole. While he admits to using it himself, he pokes fun at its overuse. He mentions its benefits while poking fun at Americans’ obsession with it; therefore, he views it as useful but overused. Incorrect Response A. The author’s satirical attitude toward hand sanitizer can be seen through his use of humor, exaggeration, and hyperbole. He does not indicate that the substance is harmful; instead, he mentions its benefits while poking fun at Americans’ obsession with it. The author views hand sanitizer as useful but overused. Incorrect Response C. The author’s satirical attitude toward hand sanitizer can be seen through his use of humor, exaggeration, and hyperbole. He does not recommend that Americans use more of it; instead, he mentions its benefits while poking fun at Americans’ obsession with it. The author views hand sanitizer as useful but overused. Incorrect Response D. The author’s satirical attitude toward hand sanitizer can be seen through his use of humor, exaggeration, and hyperbole. He does not indicate that it is vital for survival; instead, he mentions its benefits while poking fun at Americans’ obsession with it. The author views hand sanitizer as useful but overused. 14. Correct Response D. In this satirical essay, the author uses a humorous tone to poke fun at Americans’ obsession with hand sanitizer, while, at the same time, he ridicules the ways in which their fear of germs is limiting physical contact. The humorous tone and satirical nature of the essay are evident by the author’s use of exaggeration and his willingness to ridicule his own behavior. Incorrect Response A. In this satirical essay, the author does use a humorous tone, but he does not try to convince Americans to purchase and use sanitizer; rather, he pokes fun at their obsession with sanitizer and fear of germs. The humorous tone and satirical nature of the essay are evident by the author’s use of exaggeration and his willingness to ridicule his own behavior. Incorrect Response B. In this satirical essay, the author does not use an impassioned tone to explain the benefits of hand sanitizer and the reasons Americans should limit physical contact; rather, he uses a humorous tone to poke fun at Americans’ obsession with sanitizer and fear of germs. The humorous tone and satirical nature of the essay are evident by the author’s use of exaggeration and his willingness to ridicule his own behavior. Incorrect Response C. In this satirical essay, the author does compare hand sanitizer to soap and water, but his primary purpose for writing is to poke fun at Americans’ new obsession with sanitizer and fear of germs rather to ensure that Americans are well-informed. The author does not use an authoritative tone; instead, he uses a humorous tone that reveals the satirical nature of the essay by his use of exaggeration and his willingness to ridicule his own behavior. 15. Correct Response A. Juxtaposition is putting two contrasting ideas side-by-side, and this can be seen in the juxtaposition of the greeting and the wipeoff. These ideas are in conflict with each other and convey the author’s sense of irony. Incorrect Response B. Juxtaposition is putting two contrasting ideas side-by-side. The news anchor is not being contrasted to the hand sanitizer. The news anchor is using the hand sanitizer. Incorrect Response C. Juxtaposition is putting two contrasting ideas side-by-side. The neighbor is not being contrasted to the hand sanitizer. The neighbor and hand sanitizer are unrelated ideas. Incorrect Response D. Juxtaposition is putting two contrasting ideas side-by-side. The handshake is not being contrasted to the greeting. It is the greeting. 16. Correct Response D. The author’s references to showering, shampooing, and conditioning with Purell are exaggerations or hyperbole intended to express a humorous and satirical tone. Incorrect Response A. While the author does express a humorous and satirical tone, this paragraph uses exaggeration rather than understatement. Incorrect Response B. The author’s examples are exaggerations used to express a humorous and satirical tone rather than details used to express a serious and formal tone. Incorrect Response C. This paragraph does not express a serious and formal tone. The most clearly used literary device is exaggeration (hyperbole) rather than imagery. 17. Correct Response C. Through his use of language and attempts to relate to the audience, the author’s persona can be described as friendly and approachable. This serves the purpose of making a connection with the audience so that barriers are minimized and the author is free to poke fun at American behavior since he is, at the same time, poking fun at himself. Incorrect Response A. The author’s persona cannot be described as hostile or conceited. Through his use of language and attempts to relate to the audience, the author’s persona can be described as friendly and approachable. This serves the purpose of making a connection with the audience so that barriers are minimized and the author is free to poke fun at American behavior since he is, at the same time, poking fun at himself. Incorrect Response B. While the author’s persona can be described as approachable, it cannot be described as sad, nor does the author attempt to gain sympathy from the audience. Through his use of language and attempts to relate to the audience, the author’s persona can be described as friendly and approachable. This serves the purpose of making a connection with the audience so that barriers are minimized and the author is free to poke fun at American behavior since he is, at the same time, poking fun at himself. Incorrect Response D. The author’s persona cannot be described as conceited or unapproachable, nor does the author attempt to distance himself from the audience. Rather, through his use of language and attempts to relate to the audience, the author’s persona can be described as friendly and approachable. This serves the purpose of making a connection with the audience so that barriers are minimized and the author is free to poke fun at American behavior since he is, at the same time, poking fun at himself. 18. Correct Response A. “I will install better lighting in the student parking lot” is written in active voice. Active voice places the emphasis on the doer of the action; in this case, the subject (I) receives the emphasis. Incorrect Response B. “Better lighting in the student parking lot will be installed by servicemen” is written in passive voice. In this case, the object (better lighting) receives the emphasis rather than the subject. Active voice places the emphasis on the doer of the action. Incorrect Response C. “Better selections will be found in the vending machines” is written in passive voice. In this case, the object (better selections) receives the emphasis rather than the subject. Active voice places the emphasis on the doer of the action. Incorrect Response D. “Vending machines will be filled regularly by student volunteers” is written in passive voice. In this case, the object (vending machines) receives the emphasis rather than the subject. Active voice places the emphasis on the doer of the action. 19. Correct Response C. Passive voice places the emphasis on the object of the action. In this case, the emphasis is on the beautiful pearl necklace. If Isabel wants to emphasize the necklace, she might choose to use passive voice for effect. Incorrect Response A. Passive voice places the emphasis on the object of the action. In this case, the emphasis is on the necklace. If Isabel wants to emphasize the stranger, she might choose to use active voice in this sentence. Incorrect Response B. Passive voice places the emphasis on the object of the action. In this case, the emphasis is on the necklace. If Isabel wants to emphasize the stranger or the stranger’s mysterious qualities, she might choose to use active voice in this sentence. Incorrect Response D. Passive voice places the emphasis on the object of the action. In this case, the emphasis is on the beautiful pearl necklace; there is nothing to indicate how much Isabel’s grandmother paid for the necklace. 20. Correct Response B. The prompt asks the student to “write a letter to convince the governor”; therefore, a persuasive letter that takes a stand and incorporates formal language is the most appropriate response to the prompt. Incorrect Response A. The prompt does not ask the student to analyze the issue. The words “write a letter to convince” signal the student to write a persuasive letter. Incorrect Response C. The prompt does not ask the student to write an essay about a personal experience. The words “write a letter to convince” signal the student to write a persuasive letter. Incorrect Response D. The prompt does not ask the student to write to fellow high school students or to compare and contrast both sides of the issue. The prompt asks the student to “write a letter to convince the governor.” Therefore, a formal tone would be most appropriate. 21. Correct Response C. This response is correct because a hook, claim, support, concessions and refutations, and a call to action are key components usually found in an effective argumentative essay. Incorrect Response A. An argumentative essay would probably not have an entire section devoted to humor, but it would usually include a hook, claim, support, concessions and refutations, and a call to action. Incorrect Response B. An argumentative essay might or might not use comparisons, but it would state a claim and provide a call to action rather than asking readers to make up their own minds. Incorrect Response D. An argumentative essay would might or might not include anecdotes, and it would not necessarily include a testimonial. An argumentative essay would, however, usually include a hook, claim, support, concessions and refutations, and a call to action. 22. Correct Response D. This response is correct because concessions and refutations do build credibility by showing that the writer can discuss the other side with objectivity. The phrase “While it is true” signals the beginning of a concession. Incorrect Response A. This response is incorrect because it includes data to back up the claim of the argument; whereas concessions and refutations build credibility by showing that the writer can discuss the other side with objectivity. Incorrect Response B. This response is incorrect because it may be more accurately understood as a hook to grab the reader’s attention and support, while concessions and refutations build credibility by showing that the writer can discuss the other side with objectivity. Incorrect Response C. This response is incorrect because this response is a call to action that draws the argument to a close, restates the claim, and makes a final appeal. Concessions and refutations do not draw the argument to a close, restate the claim, or make a final appeal to the reader. Concessions and refutations build credibility by showing that the writer can discuss the other side with objectivity. 23. Correct Response A. This sentence is punctuated correctly, and it uses the word although to show the contrast between the two clauses. Since it contains both an independent and a dependent clause, it is a complex sentence. Incorrect Response B. This sentence is missing a comma after the word celebrations, and the coordinating conjunction (and) implies a similarity rather than a contrast between the two clauses. Also, it is not a complex sentence because it does not contain a dependent clause. Incorrect Response C. This sentence lacks coherence because the words just as imply a similarity rather than a contrast between the two clauses. The sentence does contain both an independent and a dependent clause and can be considered a complex sentence, and it is punctuated correctly. However, the lack of coherence prevents it from being the best choice. Incorrect Response D. This sentence is not a complex sentence because it does not contain a dependent clause. In addition, this sentence is missing a comma after the word celebrations. 24. Correct Response A. This sentence combines the ideas effectively and creates a compound-complex sentence by incorporating a dependent clause and two independent clauses. Incorrect Response B. This sentence combines the ideas somewhat effectively; however, it does not create a compound-complex sentence because it lacks the proper punctuation to indicate a dependent adverbial clause. A compound-complex sentence requires a dependent clause and two or more independent clauses. Incorrect Response C. This sentence does not combine the ideas effectively into a compound-complex sentence. A compound-complex sentence requires a dependent clause and two or more independent clauses. In this example, three independent clauses are joined together without appropriate use of commas and conjunctions. The result is a long run-on sentence rather than an effective compoundcomplex sentence. Incorrect Response D. This sentence combines the ideas somewhat effectively, but it does not create a compound-complex sentence. A compoundcomplex sentence requires a dependent clause and two or more independent clauses. In this example, there are three independent clauses but no dependent clause. 25. Correct Response D. This sentence juxtaposes two contrasting ideas, “a few unlucky students” with “over 800 local high school students.” In addition, the sentences are combined by incorporated a dependent clause followed by an independent clause, thereby creating a complex sentence. Incorrect Response A. While this sentence juxtaposes “a few unlucky students” with “over 800 local high school students,” it consists of two independent clauses joined by a coordinating conjunction. This creates a compound sentence rather than a complex sentence. Incorrect Response B. While this sentence juxtaposes “a few unlucky students” with “over 800 local high school students,” it is not an effective complex sentence because it lacks a dependent clause, it is missing a comma after the word “students”, and its use of the coordinating conjunction “and” implies the “unlucky students” and the “800—students” are similar rather than opposite groups. Incorrect Response C. While this sentence is punctuated correctly, it fails to include all the information from the original sentences, and it does not incorporate juxtaposition. In addition, by combining two independent clauses with a semicolon, the result is a compound rather than a complex sentence. 26. Correct Response B. A character’s feelings can be identified by the character’s words and actions as well as the descriptions provided by the author. In the beginning of this story, Brianna’s jealous attitude toward Stephanie is evidenced when she mentions her inability to get the part of Ophelia and Stephanie’s getting the lead in every play since fifth grade. Brianna’s jealousy turns to appreciation when Stephanie asks for advice, and her appreciative attitude is strengthened when Stephanie brings her onstage at the end of the play. Incorrect Response A. A character’s feelings can be identified by the character’s words and actions as well as the descriptions provided by the author. It may seem that Brianna is angry at the beginning of the story, but her attitude is better described as jealous, specifically when she mentions Stephanie’s superior acting skills. Brianna’s jealousy turns to appreciation when Stephanie asks for advice, and this attitude is strengthened when Stephanie brings her onstage at the end of the play. Incorrect Response C. A character’s feelings can be identified by the character’s words and actions as well as the descriptions provided by the author. Brianna is not indifferent to Stephanie. She is a bit jealous that Stephanie got the part of Ophelia. When Stephanie asks if her “show of emotion is too demonstrative,” Brianna is rather welcoming, but that does not describe the overall shift in Brianna’s attitude. Incorrect Response D. A character’s feelings can be identified by the character’s words and actions as well as the descriptions provided by the author. Brianna is somewhat annoyed with Stephanie’s performance in the beginning of the story, but by the end, her attitude is not resigned. She has not just accepted Stephanie as annoying; she has found a new respect for Stephanie. Brianna’s attitude becomes respectful when Stephanie asks for advice, and it is strengthened when Stephanie brings her onstage at the end of the play. 27. Correct Response D. A theme is the author’s message about life. In this story, Brianna’s initial opinion of Stephanie changes due to Stephanie’s actions. Since Stephanie’s behavior becomes unexpectedly positive, Brianna is willing to change her opinion; thus, the necessary willingness to change an opinion of others is the theme of the story. Incorrect Response A. A theme is the author’s message about life. While the characters in this story seem to enjoy performing a play, there is nothing in the story that indicates everyone should have that same experience. In this story, Brianna is willing to change her initial negative opinion; thus, the necessary willingness to change an opinion of others is the theme of the story. Incorrect Response B. A theme is the author’s message about life. While the characters in this story are performing a play, there is nothing in the story that indicates most people should not attempt something so complex. In this story, Brianna’s initial opinion of Stephanie changes due to Stephanie’s actions. Brianna is willing to change her opinion; thus, the necessary willingness to change an opinion of others is the theme of the story. Incorrect Response C. A theme is the author’s message about life. While the story supports the idea that the behavior of others is unavoidable, it does not indicate that an initial opinion should remain unchanged. In this story, Brianna’s initial opinion of Stephanie changes due to Stephanie’s actions. Brianna is willing to change her opinion; thus, the necessary willingness to change an opinion of others is the theme of the story. 28. Correct Response A. The plot (sequence of events) and characterization (people who participate in the action) of a story can be affected significantly by specific key events. In this story, when Stephanie forgets her line during the play, Brianna becomes less jealous of Stephanie as she recognizes her vulnerability. At the same time, when Brianna provides the forgotten line, the reader perceives another example of Brianna’s responsibility and helpfulness. Incorrect Response B. The plot (sequence of events) and characterization (people who participate in the action) of a story can be affected significantly by specific key events. In this story, new insight into the characters is gained when Stephanie forgets her line during the play. Brianna becomes less jealous of Stephanie as she recognizes her vulnerability. At the same time, when Brianna provides the forgotten line, the reader perceives another example of Brianna’s responsibility and helpfulness. Incorrect Response C. The plot (sequence of events) and characterization (people who participate in the action) of a story can be affected significantly by specific key events. In this story, when Stephanie forgets her line during the play, neither Stephanie nor Brianna is consumed by a desire for the spotlight. Instead, Brianna becomes less jealous of Stephanie as she recognizes her vulnerability. At the same time, when Brianna provides the forgotten line, the reader perceives another example of Brianna’s responsibility and helpfulness. Incorrect Response D. The plot (sequence of events) and characterization (people who participate in the action) of a story can be affected significantly by specific key events. In this story, when Stephanie forgets her line during the play, there is no indication that anyone’s jealousy creates a negative outcome. Instead, Brianna becomes less jealous of Stephanie as she recognizes her vulnerability. At the same time, when Brianna provides the forgotten line, the reader perceives another example of Brianna’s responsibility and helpfulness. 29. Correct Response C. Conflict refers to a struggle or problem in a story. In paragraph two, Brianna begins to list her worries of what might go wrong on opening night. These worries are a main conflict that lead up to the climax, when Stephanie forgets a line and Brianna rescues her. Incorrect Response A. Conflict refers to a struggle or problem in a story. While it is implied that Brianna would have liked to play the role of Ophelia, this is a minor conflict compared to Brianna’s worries about what might go wrong on opening night, and conflict does not lead to public thanks. Instead, Brianna’s worries are a main conflict that lead up to the climax, when Stephanie forgets a line and Brianna rescues her. Incorrect Response B. Conflict refers to a struggle or problem in a story. While Brianna does indicate that she would have liked the starring role, she does not seek revenge on Stephanie. Brianna’s worries about what might go wrong on opening night are a main conflict that leads up to the climax, when Stephanie forgets a line and Brianna rescues her. Incorrect Response D. Conflict refers to a struggle or problem in a story. Brianna gives no mention of not being prepared for her job, nor does she miss an opportunity at the climax of the story. Instead, Brianna is extremely prepared, yet still worried about what might go wrong on opening night. These worries are a main conflict that lead up to the climax, when Stephanie forgets a line and Brianna rescues her. 30. Correct Response B. An idiomatic phrase is one that has a common meaning beyond the literal meaning. Sometimes, context clues can help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar term. In this sentence, members of the cast do not want to get too close to Stephanie because they do not want to compromise their own health by coming in contact with someone who is sick. “Giving Stephanie a wide berth” means “remaining away from” or “trying to keep their distance.” Incorrect Response A. An idiomatic phrase is one that has a common meaning beyond the literal meaning. Sometimes, context clues can help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar term. In this sentence, members of the cast do not want to get too close to Stephanie because they do not want to compromise their own health by coming in contact with someone who is sick. “Giving Stephanie a wide berth” does not mean showing respect or admiration; instead, it means “remaining away from” or “trying to keep their distance.” Incorrect Response C. An idiomatic phrase is one that has a common meaning beyond the literal meaning. Sometimes, context clues can help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar term. In this sentence, members of the cast do not want to get too close to Stephanie because they do not want to compromise their own health by coming in contact with someone who is sick. “Giving Stephanie a wide berth” does not mean showing criticism or disapproval; instead, it means “remaining away from” or “trying to keep their distance.” Incorrect Response D. An idiomatic phrase is one that has a common meaning beyond the literal meaning. Sometimes, context clues can help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar term. In this sentence, members of the cast do not want to get too close to Stephanie because they do not want to compromise their own health by coming in contact with someone who is sick. “Giving Stephanie a wide berth” does not mean moving closer or trying to capture attention; instead, it means “remaining away from” or “trying to keep their distance.” 31. Correct Response A. A symbol is anything that represents itself but also stands for something else on a figurative level. In this poem, the author uses features of a play such as acts, actors, the curtain, and stage lights to represent events and people in an average day anywhere in the world. At the beginning of the poem, the speaker is watching an actual sunset, then goes on to describe ordinary daily events and actions in terms of the acts in a play. Incorrect Response B. A symbol is anything that represents itself but also stands for something else on a figurative level. In this poem, the author uses features of a play such as acts, actors, the curtain, and stage lights to represent events and people in an average day anywhere in the world. These references do not represent an actual dramatic performance inside a theater. Incorrect Response C. A symbol is anything that represents itself but also stands for something else on a figurative level. In this poem, the author uses features of a play such as acts, actors, the curtain, and stage lights to represent events and people in an average day anywhere in the world. These references do not represent tragedy and disappointment. Tragedy and disappointment is not what is detailed in the lines of the poem. Incorrect Response D. A symbol is anything that represents itself but also stands for something else on a figurative level. In this poem, the author uses features of a play such as acts, actors, the curtain, and stage lights to represent events and people in an average day anywhere in the world. These references do not represent triumph and hope experienced within a theater. The poem does not describe an actual theatrical performance, and the events do not detail triumphs or hope. 32. Correct Response C. Contrast refers to differences, such as those between characters, events, or ideas. In this poem, “Act II” (lines 20-29) creates an uneasy feeling by using phrases such as “looking for lost urgency, mission unaccomplished, forgetting their lines, reminding anxious onlookers that Rome wasn’t built in a day.” “Act III” (lines 30-39) is very different because the phrase “day slips into something more comfortable” creates a settled and relaxed feeling as the hectic day turns into a comfortable evening. Incorrect Response A. Contrast refers to differences, such as those between characters, events, or ideas. In this poem, the contrast is not between feelings of anticipation and dread. Instead, “Act II” (lines 20-29) creates an uneasy feeling by using phrases such as “looking for lost urgency, mission unaccomplished, forgetting their lines, reminding anxious onlookers that Rome wasn’t built in a day.” “Act III” (lines 30-39) is very different because the phrase “day slips into something more comfortable” creates a settled and relaxed feeling as the hectic day turns into a comfortable evening. Incorrect Response B. Contrast refers to differences, such as those between characters, events, or ideas. In this poem, the contrast is not between feelings of curiosity and excitement. Instead, “Act II” (lines 20-29) creates an uneasy feeling by using phrases such as “looking for lost urgency, mission unaccomplished, forgetting their lines, reminding anxious onlookers that Rome wasn’t built in a day.” “Act III” (lines 30-39) is very different because the phrase “day slips into something more comfortable” creates a settled and relaxed feeling as the hectic day turns into a comfortable evening. Incorrect Response D. Contrast refers to differences, such as those between characters, events, or ideas. In this poem, the contrast is not one of comfort to discomfort. Instead, “Act II” (lines 20-29) creates an uneasy feeling by using phrases such as “looking for lost urgency, mission unaccomplished, forgetting their lines, reminding anxious onlookers that Rome wasn’t built in a day.” “Act III” (lines 30-39) is very different because the phrase “day slips into something more comfortable” creates a settled and relaxed feeling as the hectic day turns into a comfortable evening. 33. Correct Response B. Unlike prose, poetry expresses a subject through verse and, often, through rhythm and imagery. In this poem, the author uses rhythm, repetition, and imagery to show a chronological progression from one “Act” to the next. Throughout the poem, the events of a typical day are described vividly within the chronological structure of the poem. Incorrect Response A. Unlike prose, poetry expresses a subject through verse and, often, through rhythm and imagery. In this poem, the author uses rhythm, repetition, and imagery, but there are no shifts in speaker. Instead, these elements are used to show a chronological progression from one “Act” to the next. Throughout the poem, the events of a typical day are described vividly within the chronological structure of the poem. Incorrect Response C. Unlike prose, poetry expresses a subject through verse and, often, through rhythm and imagery. This poem does not use the expected features of a short story such as characterization, dialogue, and conflict. Instead, the author uses rhythm, repetition, and imagery to show a chronological progression from one “Act” to the next. Throughout the poem, the events of a typical day are described vividly within the chronological structure of the poem. Incorrect Response D. Unlike prose, poetry expresses a subject through verse and, often, through rhythm and imagery. This poem does not use the expected features of a short story such as characterization, dialogue, and conflict. Instead, the author uses rhythm, repetition, and imagery to show a chronological progression from one “Act” to the next. Throughout the poem, the events of a typical day are described vividly within the chronological structure of the poem. 34. Correct Response C. A thesis statement presents the main idea of an essay. In this instance, the thesis statement addresses the relationship between the symbols (figurative representations), imagery (figurative or sensory language), and tone (the author or speaker’s attitude). This option is correct because the author does use symbolic references to a play, rich connotative imagery, and a reflective tone. Incorrect Response A. A thesis statement presents the main idea of an essay. In this instance, the thesis statement addresses the relationship between the symbols (figurative representations), imagery (figurative or sensory language), and tone (the author or speaker’s attitude). This option is incorrect because the author does not use symbolic references to geography, disturbing imagery, or a judgmental tone. Instead, the author uses symbolic references to a play, rich connotative imagery, and a reflective tone. Incorrect Response B. A thesis statement presents the main idea of an essay. In this instance, the thesis statement addresses the relationship between the symbols (figurative representations), imagery (figurative or sensory language), and tone (the author or speaker’s attitude). This option is incorrect because the author does not use symbolic references to geography or an overly serious tone. Instead, the author uses symbolic references to a play, rich connotative imagery, and a reflective tone. Incorrect Response D. A thesis statement presents the main idea of an essay. In this instance, the thesis statement addresses the relationship between the symbols (figurative representations), imagery (figurative or sensory language), and tone (the author or speaker’s attitude). This option is incorrect because the author does not use harsh imagery or a bitter tone. Instead, the author uses symbolic references to a play, rich connotative imagery, and a reflective tone. 35. Correct Response C. A theme is the author’s message about life. In this poem, many different settings are mentioned while the similarities of human events are emphasized. In line 9, we read, “the plot is a knot that never comes untied, / and only the setting changes.” These lines represent the message of the poem that while settings can be vastly different, the events of human life are always the same. Incorrect Response A. A theme is the author’s message about life. In this poem, settings are not described as similar; instead, many different settings are mentioned while the differences in human events are not emphasized. In line 9, we read, “the plot is a knot that never comes untied, / and only the setting changes.” These lines represent the message of the poem that while settings can be vastly different, the events of human life are always the same. Incorrect Response B. A theme is the author’s message about life. In this poem, taking time to appreciate small moments is not the main message. In line 9, we read, “the plot is a knot that never comes untied, / and only the setting changes.” These lines represent the message of the poem that while settings can be vastly different, the events of human life are always the same. Incorrect Response D. A theme is the author’s message about life. Though daily life is characterized by a similarity of experiences, the idea of life being monotonous is not the main message. In line 9, we read, “the plot is a knot that never comes untied, / and only the setting changes.” These lines represent the message of the poem that while settings can be vastly different, the events of human life are always the same. 36. Correct Response D. In works of fiction, characters can often be described by the observations and opinions of others. In this excerpt, the narrator gives the following descriptions of Holmes: “over six feet, and so excessively lean that he seemed to be considerably taller”; “within eccentric limits his knowledge was so extraordinarily ample and minute that his observations have fairly astounded me”; “His ignorance was as remarkable as his knowledge”; “Nothing could exceed his energy when the working fit was upon him; but now and again a reaction would seize him, and for days on end he would lie upon the sofa in the sitting-room…” These examples work together to support the description of Holmes given in Option D. Incorrect Response A. In works of fiction, characters can often be described by the observations and opinions of others. The narrator’s descriptions do not support the description of Holmes as overweight, absentminded, or preferring to spend all his time indoors. Rather, the examples given in Option D support the description of Holmes. Incorrect Response B. In works of fiction, characters can often be described by the observations and opinions of others. While the narrator’s comments support the description of Holmes as one who can be highly motivated and who sometimes spends hours resting, they do not support the description of him as overweight or addicted to narcotics. Rather, the examples given in Option D support the description of Holmes. Incorrect Response C. In works of fiction, characters can often be described by the observations and opinions of others. The narrator’s comments support the description of Holmes as one who is tall and intelligent; they do not support the description of him as absentminded, well-read, or displaying consistently high levels of energy. Rather, the examples given in Option D support the description of Holmes. 37. Correct Response A. In fictional stories, authors use such elements as characterization, perspective, dialogue, and descriptive details. In this excerpt, the author uses a first-person perspective, dialogue, and extensive descriptive details to describe the character of Holmes. Incorrect Response B. In fictional stories, authors use such elements as characterization, perspective, dialogue, and descriptive details. In this excerpt, the author does not use a third-person perspective, facts, statistics, or examples. Instead, the author uses a first-person perspective, dialogue, and extensive descriptive details to describe the character of Holmes. Incorrect Response C. In fictional stories, authors use such elements as characterization, perspective, dialogue, and descriptive details. In this excerpt, the author does not use striking imagery, repetition, or a defined rhyme scheme. Instead, the author uses a first-person perspective, dialogue, and extensive descriptive details to describe the character of Holmes. Incorrect Response D. In fictional stories, authors use such elements as characterization, perspective, dialogue, and descriptive details. In this excerpt, the author does not use a hook, claim, concessions, or refutations. Instead, the author uses a first-person perspective, dialogue, and extensive descriptive details to describe the character of Holmes. 38. Correct Response B. Diction means word choice, and syntax refers to the arrangement of words and order of grammatical elements. In this excerpt, the author uses very elevated diction and syntax to convey the formal tone of the speaker and the sophistication of the setting. Incorrect Response A. Diction means word choice, and syntax refers to the arrangement of words and order of grammatical elements. In this excerpt, the author does not use informal diction and short sentences to convey a casual tone and humble setting. Instead, the author uses very elevated diction and syntax to convey the formal tone of the speaker and the sophistication of the setting. Incorrect Response C. Diction means word choice, and syntax refers to the arrangement of words and order of grammatical elements. In this excerpt, the author does not use informal diction or a series of short sentences to convey the rapid pace of the action or a feeling of anticipation. Instead, the author uses very elevated diction and syntax to convey the formal tone of the speaker and the sophistication of the setting. Incorrect Response D. Diction means word choice, and syntax refers to the arrangement of words and order of grammatical elements. In this excerpt, the author does use elevated diction and sentence variety, but they are not intended to convey a casual tone or humble setting or to encourage personal reflection. Instead, the author uses very elevated diction and syntax to convey the formal tone of the speaker and the sophistication of the setting. 39. Correct Response D. Contrasts or differences between characters can highlight specific attributes. In this excerpt, the narrator refers to himself as bored and sickly, but he refers to Holmes as a fascinating, unique individual. These contrasts give the reader insight into the characters of both Holmes and the narrator. Incorrect Response A. Contrasts or differences between characters can highlight specific attributes. In this excerpt, the narrator does not express a sense of self-importance or a disapproving attitude toward Holmes. Instead, the narrator refers to himself as bored and sickly, but he refers to Holmes as a fascinating, unique individual. These contrasts give the reader insight into the characters of both Holmes and the narrator. Incorrect Response B. Contrasts or differences between characters can highlight specific attributes. In this excerpt, while the narrator does refer to himself as bored and sickly and he refers to Holmes as a fascinating, unique individual, these descriptions do not function to create a negative view of Holmes. Instead, these contrasts give the reader insight into the characters of both Holmes and the narrator. Incorrect Response C. Contrasts or differences between characters can highlight specific attributes. In this excerpt, the narrator does not convey a sense of self-importance that causes the reader to view him negatively. Instead, the narrator refers to himself as bored and sickly, but he refers to Holmes as a fascinating, unique individual. These contrasts give the reader insight into the characters of both Holmes and the narrator. 40. Correct Response A. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” Incorrect Response B. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader would not infer that genial refers to harsh and threatening weather. Instead, the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” Incorrect Response C. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader would not infer that genial refers to hot and humid weather. Instead, the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” Incorrect Response D. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader would not infer that genial refers to cold and rainy weather. Instead, the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” 41. Correct Response A. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” Incorrect Response B. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader would not infer that genial refers to harsh and threatening weather. Instead, the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” Incorrect Response C. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader would not infer that genial refers to hot and humid weather. Instead, the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” Incorrect Response D. Context clues can sometimes help identify the meaning of an unfamiliar word. In this sentence, the narrator implies that he is in poor health, so the reader can infer that he would not be able to endure harsh weather conditions. Therefore, if he cannot venture out “unless the weather was exceptionally genial,” the reader would not infer that genial refers to cold and rainy weather. Instead, the reader can infer that genial must mean “mild and comfortable.” 42. Correct Response C. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay is written in academic language, which uses formal diction and a third-person point of view. This statement expresses a main point, uses academic language, and focuses on character analysis, which is the topic of the essay. Incorrect Response A. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay is written in academic language, which uses formal diction and a third-person point of view. While this statement focuses on a main character, it would not be the best thesis statement because it uses first-person point of view and expresses the author’s opinion. The best choice is Option D, which expresses a main point, uses academic language, and focuses on character analysis. Incorrect Response B. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay is written in academic language, which uses formal diction and a third-person point of view. While this statement focuses on a main character, it would not be the best thesis statement because it uses first-person point of view and expresses the author’s opinion. The correct response is Option D, which expresses a main point, uses academic language, and focuses on character analysis. Incorrect Response D. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay is written in academic language, which uses formal diction and a third-person point of view. While this response does use academic language and express a point, it refers Shakespeare’s plays rather than to a main character; it will not serve as the main point for an essay that analyzes a main character. The correct response is Option D, which expresses a main point, uses academic language, and focuses on character analysis. 43. Correct Response A. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. This sentence uses thirdperson point of view, standard English, and correct vocabulary; therefore, it is a good example of academic voice. Incorrect Response B. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. While this sentence uses third-person point of view, it uses informal English and contractions, which are not appropriate for academic writing. Option A is the best example of academic voice because it uses third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct vocabulary. Incorrect Response C. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. While this sentence uses third-person point of view, it uses generalities and trite expressions such as “shows once and for all,” “people are people,” and “love that makes the world go round,” which are not appropriate for academic voice. Option A is the best example of academic voice because it uses third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct vocabulary. Incorrect Response D. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. While this sentence uses third-person point of view, it uses very informal English (e.g., the word stuff), which is not appropriate for academic writing. Option A is the best example of academic voice because it uses third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct vocabulary. 44. Correct Response C. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses and phrases is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. This sentence uses a participial phrase (“sometimes carried out in the form of poetry”) and a subordinate clause (“because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people”) correctly to create an effective complex sentence. Incorrect Response A. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses and phrases is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. While this sentence contains a subordinate clause (“because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people”), the conjunction “but,” which is used to combine independent clauses, does not communicate the correct relationship between the clauses. This sentence also confuses the reader by omitting a necessary comma after the word “people.” Option C uses a participial phrase (“sometimes carried out in the form of poetry”) and a subordinate clause (“because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people”) correctly to create an effective complex sentence. Incorrect Response B. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses and phrases is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. This sentence is awkward, and it confuses the reader by inserting an unnecessary comma after the word “Afghanistan.” Option C uses a participial phrase (“sometimes carried out in the form of poetry”) and a subordinate clause (“because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people”) correctly to create an effective complex sentence. Incorrect Response D. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses and phrases is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. This sentence combines the short sentences into an awkward, run-on sentence that confuses the reader. In order to be correct, this sentence needs commas after the words “poetry” and “therefore,” and a semicolon after the word “Afghanistan.” Option C uses a participial phrase (“sometimes carried out in the form of poetry”) and a subordinate clause (“because it is useful for passing down the customs of a people”) correctly to create an effective complex sentence. 45. Correct Response B. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. Carlos’s new sentence uses a correctly punctuated subordinate clause to create an effective complex sentence. Incorrect Response A. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. In Carlos’s new sentence, the comma is necessary because the sentence begins with a subordinate clause. Option B is correct because it describes the sentence accurately as one that uses a correctly punctuated subordinate clause to create an effective complex sentence. Incorrect Response C. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. Carlos’s new sentence is not overly long, and it uses a comma correctly to separate the introductory subordinate clause from the main clause. Option B is correct because it describes the sentence accurately as one that uses a correctly punctuated subordinate clause to create an effective complex sentence. Incorrect Response D. Sentence length and variety add style and sophistication to writing. Combining sentences with subordinate clauses is one way to vary sentence structure by creating longer, complex sentences as opposed to short, choppy, less sophisticated sentences. Carlos’s new sentence does include the same information as his original sentences. Option B is correct because it describes the sentence accurately as one that uses a correctly punctuated subordinate clause to create an effective complex sentence. 46. Correct Response C. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would provide the most information because it is open-ended and addresses both the Native American and European aspects of the topic. Incorrect Response A. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would not provide the most information because it would lead to the name of one specific Native American medicinal practice rather than providing information about the similarities between Native American and European medicinal practices. Option C would provide the most information because it is open-ended and specific to both aspects of the topic. Incorrect Response B. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would not provide the most information because it would lead to specific information about the role of “the medicine man” rather than providing information about the similarities between Native American and European medicinal practices. Option C would provide the most information because it is open-ended and specific to both aspects of the topic. Incorrect Response D. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would not provide the most information because it would be limited to information about the academic research that supports specific European medicinal practices. Option C would provide the most information because it is open-ended and specific to both aspects of the topic. 47. Correct Response D. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would provide the most information because it is open-ended, relates specifically to the topic of the presentation, and would lead to information about popular foods in Greek history from the past to the present. Incorrect Response A. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would not provide the most information because it would lead to one specific answer that is not directly related to the topic of the presentation. Option D is a better choice because it is open-ended, relates specifically to the topic of the presentation, and would lead to information about popular foods in Greek history from the past to the present. Incorrect Response B. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would not provide the most information for the presentation because it is not directly related to the topic. Option D is a better choice because it is open-ended, relates specifically to the topic of the presentation, and would lead to information about popular foods in Greek history from the past to the present. Incorrect Response C. Research questions that provide the most information about a topic are open-ended, yet specific to the desired information. This question would not provide the most information because it would lead to information about only one part of the topic. Option D is a better choice because it is open-ended, relates specifically to the topic of the presentation, and would lead to information about popular foods in Greek history from the past to the present. 48. Correct Response C. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay that compares and contrasts two characters would refer to characters’ similarities and differences and use an objective third-person point of view. This statement is not the best option because it mentions only one character without mentioning any similarities or differences to another character, and it loses some objectivity by implying the author’s opinion of Atticus Finch. Option C is the best choice because it expresses similarities and differences about two characters and uses an objective third-person point of view. Incorrect Response A. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay that compares and contrasts two characters would refer to characters’ similarities and differences and use an objective third-person point of view. While this statement does mention similarities and differences between characters and it maintains a third-person point of view, it is not the best choice because the conjunction “and” implies that both clauses are expressing similarities rather than signaling to the reader that the second clause is expressing a difference. Option C is the best option because it uses the conjunction “but” to signal the reader, expresses similarities and differences about two characters, and uses an objective third-person point of view. Incorrect Response B. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay that compares and contrasts two characters would refer to characters’ similarities and differences and use an objective third-person point of view. This statement is the best option because it expresses similarities and differences about two characters and uses an objective third-person point of view. Incorrect Response D. A thesis statement expresses the main point of an essay. A literary analysis essay that compares and contrasts two characters would refer to characters’ similarities and differences and use an objective third-person point of view. This statement is not the best option because it mentions only one character without mentioning any similarities or differences to another character. Option C is the best choice because it expresses similarities and differences about two characters and uses an objective thirdperson point of view. 49. Correct Response A. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. This sentence uses thirdperson point of view, standard English, and correct vocabulary; therefore, it is a good example of academic voice. Incorrect Response B. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. While this sentence uses third-person point of view, it uses informal diction (“really important guy”) and informal punctuation (a dash) that are not appropriate for academic writing. Option A is the best example of academic voice because it uses third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct vocabulary. Incorrect Response C. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. While this sentence uses third-person point of view, it uses informal diction (“pretty mixed up” and “downright off his rocker”) that is not appropriate for academic writing. Option A is the best example of academic voice because it uses third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct vocabulary. Incorrect Response D. Used in formal writing, academic voice typically uses objective third-person point of view, standard English, and correct use of specialized vocabulary. Academic voice avoids slang, contractions, and generalities. While this sentence uses third-person point of view, it uses informal punctuation (a dash) and a contraction (he’s) that are not appropriate for academic writing. Option A is the best example of academic voice because it uses third-person point of view, standard and formal English, and correct vocabulary. 50. Correct Response D. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, a central character is also called a protagonist, so the words are synonyms. The correct answer for the blank must be a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism refers to using someone else’s words without giving credit, thereby representing those words as your own. Plagiarism can be considered a misrepresentation, so Option D is correct. Incorrect Response A. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, a central character is also called a protagonist, so the words are synonyms. The correct answer for the blank must be a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism refers to using someone else’s words without giving credit, thereby representing those words as your own. Hamartia is a tragic hero’s fatal flaw; it is not a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism can be considered a misrepresentation, so Option D is correct. Incorrect Response B. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, a central character is also called a protagonist, so the words are synonyms. The correct answer for the blank must be a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism refers to using someone else’s words without giving credit, thereby representing those words as your own. An archetype is a recurring symbol in literature; it is not a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism can be considered a misrepresentation, so Option D is correct. Incorrect Response C. Completing an analogy requires looking for the relationship between words. In this case, a central character is also called a protagonist, so the words are synonyms. The correct answer for the blank must be a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism refers to using someone else’s words without giving credit, thereby representing those words as your own. Condescension means “possessing a superior attitude”; it is not a synonym for plagiarism. Plagiarism can be considered a misrepresentation, so Option D is correct.
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz