Physical Science Test #1 Nature of Science

PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Reporting Measurements
[1]Astudentaccuratelyrecordedthelevelofthewaterinthecylinder.Which
choicebelowiscorrect:
A)5.3200mL
B)5.32mL
C)5mL
D)5.320mL
E)5.3mL
[2]Whatisthemassofthisobjectaccordingtothistriplebeambalance
a)530.80g
b)36.8g
c)538.8g
d)530.08g
e)536.80g
[3]Whatisthisobjectcalled?
a)beaker
b)buret
c)graduatedcylinder
d)Erlenmeyerflask
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[4]Whatisthisobjectcalled?
a)beaker
b)buret
c)graduatedcylinder
d)Erlenmeyerflask
[5]Whatisthisobjectcalled?
a)beaker
b)buret
c)graduatedcylinder
d)Erlenmeyerflask
[6]Whichdeviceisthemostaccurateinmeasuringaspecificamountofaliquid?
a)400mLbeaker
b)50mLburet
c)100mLgraduatedcylinder
d)100mLErlenmeyerflask
[7]Agraduatedcylinderisfilledwith23.5mLofwater.Arockisdroppedinandthewaterlevel
risesto38.9mL.Whatisthevolumeoftherock?
a)Thefinalvolumeofthewateristherock’svolume:38.9mL
b)Justaddthetwovolumestogethertogetthevolumeoftherock:62.4mL
c)Yousubtractthetwonumberstogetthevolumeoftherock:15.4ml
[8]Astudentdeterminesthemassofagraduatedcylinderwhenemptyandthenafter25.0mL
ofwaterisaddedtoit.Thedataisbelow.Useittocalculatethemassofthewaterinthe
graduatedcylinder.
Massofempty50.0mLgraduatedcylinder
93.4g
Massofgraduatedcylinder+25.0mLofwater
117.9g
a)117.9g
b)24.5mL
c)87.6mL
d)Forgetthistest,Takemetospace!(akanoneoftheabove)
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[9]Howlongisthisobject:
a)4.50cm
b)7.5cm
c)7.50cm
d)11.5cm
[10]Acubehasthefollowingdimensions:length4.50cm,width6.00cmandheight3.00cm.
Calculateitsvolume.
a)13.5cm3
b)72.0cm3
c)84.0cm3
d)81.0cm3
Usetheimagebelowforquestions11-12:
[11]Thewindowisbroken.
a)Observation/fact
b)Inference
[12]Abaseballbrokethewindow.
a)Observation/fact
b)Inference
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Experiment:
Mr. Smith is convinced that music will affect students’ pulse rate. To test this he tried having 20 students
listen to different types of music to see how their pulse rates were affected. First he checked their pulse
with no music. Then he played 7 different types of music: heavy metal, rap, R&B, alternative, pop,
country, and classical, for 5 minutes each and checked the students’ pulse rates during each type. His data
is shown in the table below:
Type of Music
No Music
Heavy Metal
Rap
R&B
Alternative
Pop
Country
Classical
Average Pulse Rate
70
78
81
78
75
72
73
68
[13] In experiment above, what is the independent variable?
a.
types of music
c.
pulse rate
b.
R&B
d.
Mr. Smith
[14] In experiment above, what is the dependent variable?
a.
types of music
c.
b.
R&B
d.
pulse rate
Mr. Smith
[15] In the experiment above, what is one control variable?
a.
students’ pulse rate
b.
amount of time each type of music was played
c.
type of music
d.
Mr. Smith
[16] In the experiment above, what is an improvement that you would suggest?
a.
Multiple trials
c.
test more students
b.
test more music choices
d.
all of the above
[17] In the experiment above, was Mr. Smith right ?
a.
yes
b.
no
[18] Line graphs show relationships between variables. Usually __________ variables are plotted on the xaxis and __________ variables are plotted on the y-axis.
a.
dependent, independent
b.
independent, control
c.
dependent, control
d.
independent, dependent
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
You don’t have to fill in the boxes but doing so may help you answer the questions below:
[19] 75 mm = ___________ cm
a. 750
b.
7.5
c.
[20] 12.9 m = ___________ cm
a.
1,290
b.
129
c.
[21] 1.25 km = ___________ m
a.
0.125
b.
0.0125
0.75
d.
7,500
0.0129
d.
0.129
c.
1,250
d.
125
[22] How many milliliters are in a liter?
a.
1
b.
10
c.
100
d.
1000
[23] How many meters are in a kilometer?
a.
1
b.
10
c.
100
d.
1000
d.
12.3m
[24] Maria is 123 centimeters tall. Her height in meters is?
a.
0.0123m
b.
0.123m
c.
1.23m
[25] A loaf of bread weighs 1,362 g. The weight in kilograms is?
a. 1.362 kg.
b. 1,362 kg.
c. 0.1362 kg.
d. 0.01362 kg.
[26] You have 4.3 liters of water. How many milliliters is that?
a. 430 mL.
b. 4.3mL
c. 0.0043 mL
d. None of the above
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[27] In the graph above, which tomato plant reached the height of 15 cm in 20 days?
a.
Plant A
b.
Plant B
c.
Plant C
[28] In the graph above, how much bigger was Plant A than Plant C on day 16?
a.
5 cm
b.
7 cm
c.
10 cm
[29] In the graph above, which tomato plant grew the most?
a.
Plant A
b.
Plant B
c.
Plant C
[30] In the graph above, what was the final height of Plant B?
a.
15 cm
b.
20 cm
c.
25 cm
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[31] Which of the following is equal to 5,800,000,000 cm?
a. 5.8 ´ 109 cm
c. 5.8 ´ 108 cm
b. 58 ´ 109 cm
d. 58 ´ 107 cm
[32] Which of the following shows 0.0000043 g?
a. 4.3 ´ 107 g
c. 4.3 ´ 10–6 g
6
b. 4.3 ´ 10 g
d. 4.3 ´ 10–7 g
[33] What is 78,900,000,000 expressed in scientific notation?
a. 789 ´ 109
c. 7.89 ´ 109
b. 78.9 ´ 108
d. 7.89 ´ 1010
[34] 7.52x106
a. 0.00000752
b. 0.000000752
[35] 7.52x10-6
a. 0.00000752
b. 0.000000752
[36] (4 x 106) x (2 x 103) =
a. 8 x 109
b. 2 x 103
[37] (8 x 106) / (4 x 103) =
a. 32 x 1018
b. 2.6 x 103
c. 7,520,000
d. 752,000,000
c. 7,520,000
d. 752,000,000
c. 8 x 1018
d. 2.6 x 1010
c. 2 x 109
d. 2 x 103
[38] (3 x 106) / (6 x 10-3) =
a. 0.5 x 103
c. 2 x 103
b. 2 x 109
d. 0.5x109
[39]Whichobjectbelowisthemostmassive?
a.2kgb.1999gc.200,001mgd.2000cg
[40]Onthebackofthispaper,drawapictureofacatridingasharkoveraneruptingvolcano
whiledabbing.Yes,thisisarealquestionworth2.5pts.
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
1)e
21)c
2)e
22)d
3)a
23)d
4)c
24)c
5)b
25)a
6)b
26)d
7)c
27)a
8)b
28)a
9)a
29)a
10)d
30)b
11)a
31)a
12)b
32)c
13)a
33)d
14)c
34)c
15)c
35)a
16)d
36)a
17)a
37)d
18)d
38)d
19)b
39)a
20)a
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
PhysicalScienceTest#2:PercentandUnitconversions
[1]
How many feet are in 4.5 miles (1mi = 5,280ft)
a. 1,173.333ft
c 26,675ft
b. 23,760ft
d. None of the above.
[2]
How many kilometers is 12 miles? (1mi = 1.6km)
a. 7.5km
c. 19.2km
b. 22km
d. 16km
[3]
[4]
How many seconds are in 2hours and 15 minutes?
a. 135s
c. 215s
b. 8100s
d. 12,900s
How many teaspoons are there in 1 gallon?
16 tbsp = 1 cup and 3tsp = 1tbsp and 16cups = 1gallon
a. 7.68 x 102
c. 256
b. 7680
d. None of the above
[5] A clock goes from 1:15pm to 4:45pm, how many seconds went by?
a. 210s
c. 10,800
b. 1,260s
d. 12,600s
[6] 2cm x 3cm = ?
a. 6cm
b. 5cm
c. 5cm2
d. 6cm2
[7] 2cm + 3cm = ?
a. 6cm
b. 5cm
c. 5cm2
d. 6cm2
[8] 8cm / 4cm = ?
a. 2cm
b. 0.5cm
c. 2
d. 0.5
[9] How many inches are in 6.3 miles? There are 5,280ft in 1 mile.
a. 33,264 ft
c. 399,168 ft
b. 3,400 ft
d. 2772 ft
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[13]Howmuchsugarisin3.3servingsofPepsi?
A) 71.4g
B) 121.5g
C) 143.2g
D) 135.3g
2L Pepsi Bottle Label
[10]Howmanyservingsina
container?
A) 6
B) 16
C) 72
D) 355.
[11]Howmanycaloriesinaservingof
Pepsi?
A) 900
B) 1800
C) 150
D) None. Its calorie free.
[12]Howmuchsugaris2servingsof
Pepsi?
A) 41g
B) 133g
C) 246g
D) 82g
[14] If you drink 18 Fl. Oz of Pepsi, how many calories and how much sugar do you consume?
A) 150 calories and 41g of sugar
B) 225 calories and 61.5g of sugar
C) 246 calories and 900g of sugar
D) None of the above
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Usethelabelbelowtoanswerthefollowingquestions:
[15]Howmanycookiesisaserving?
A) 2
B) 20g
C) 10
D) All of them.
[16]Howmuchsugarisinaservingof
cookies?
A) 9g
B) 90g
C) 4.5g
D) None. The cookies are sugar free homie.
[18]Howmuchsugarisin1cookie?
A) 9g
B) 90g
C) 45g
D) 4.5g
[19]Howmanygramsoftotalfatarein3
cookies?
A) 27g
B) 9g
C) 18g
D) None of the above.
[17]Howmanycaloriesareinaservingof
cookies?
A) 80
B) 1600
C) 160
D) 320
[20]Comingoffofaverysadbreakup,you
bingeeat10cookies.Howmanycaloriesis
that?
A) 160
B) 1600
C) 800
D) 550 game.
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Calculating Percent
[21] What percent of the shapes on the right are squares?
A) 0.36
B) 0.64
C) 36
D) 64
E) 38.5
[22] Agiantfruitbaskethas10apples,3bananas,6orangesand5peaches.Whatpercentage
ofthefruitdoapplesmakeup?
A) 58
B) 58.3
C) 36
D) 41.7
E) 24.3
[23] If it rained 4 of the last 16 days, what percent of the days did it not rain.
A) 80
B) 20
C) 25
D) 75
E) None of the above
[24] If you get 23 questions right on a test out of 27 and gain +2 points for one of the bonus
questions, what will your grade be?
A) 82
B) 78
C) 87
D) 85
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
AnalyzingData:
Astudentweighedapieceofguminawrapperandthencheweditforfivefullminutesuntilall
theflavorwaslost.Thestudentthenreweighedthegumagaininthewrapperafterchewing.
Thedataforthisexperimentisgivenbelow:
a
Massofgumandwrapperbeforechewing
6.2g
b
MassofWrapper
0.6g
c
Massofgumandwrapperafterchewing
2.9g
[25]Usingthedataabove,whatisthemassofapieceofgumbeforechewing?
A) 6.2g
B) 5.6g
C) 6.8g
D) 3.3g
[26]Howmuchsugarwaslostduringchewing?
A) 2.7g
B) 5.6g
C) 6.8g
D) 3.3g
[27]Whatisthepercentageofthegumissugar?
A) 41
B) 59
C) 37
D) 63
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[28]Onyour15thbirthday,howmanysecondwillyouhavelived.SHOW
ALLWORK(setuptheunits)orNOCREDITwillbegiven.
[29]Acargets27milespergallonofgas.Ifaroundtriptoandfrom
schoolis11miles,howmanytripscanyoumakewith10gallonsofgas?
SHOWYOURWORK.
Bonus:+2points:DrawaratwithabatatopaCatthatiswearinga
tophat.Thecatisjumpingfearlesslyintoatornadowhilebarkinglikea
dog.
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
DensityandVolumeTest(A)Name________________________
[1] Which of the following is the equation used to calculate a substance’s density?
a) p =V/m
b) p =m/V
c) p = m+V
d) p=Vm
[2]Anobjecthasamassof60gramsandavolumeof15cm3.Calculateitsdensity
a)4g/cm3
b)0.44cm3
c)0.4g/cm3
d)900g/cm3
[3]Apuresampleofgoldhasavolumeof25.0cm3andamassof483g.Whatisthedensityof
gold?
a)19.3g/cm3
b)0.0514g/cm3
c)508g/cm3
d)0.00197g/cm3
[4]Whichofthefollowingstatementsistrue?
a)Oilfloatsonwaterbecauseoilisdenserthanwater.
b)Waterfloatsonoilbecausewaterisdenserthanoil.
c)Oilfloatsonwaterbecauseoilislessdensethanwater.
d)Waterfloatsonoilbecausewaterislessdensethanoil.
[5]Whatisthemassofroughly50millilitersofwater?
a)25grams
b)200grams
c)100grams
d)50grams
[6] What happens to a solid object with a density that is less than the density of water when it is
placed in water?
a) The object dissolves in the water.
b) The object displaces a quantity of water greater than its volume.
c) The object settles to the bottom of the water.
d) The object floats on top of the water.
[7]Atinypieceofsandisverylightbutsinksinwater.Thisisbecause
a)Sandisasolid
b)Sandislessdensethanwater
c)Thereismorewaterthansand
d)Sandisdenserthanwater
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[8]AnobjecthasaDensityof15g/cm3andamassof300grams.Calculateitsvolume
a)200g/cm3
b)20cm3
c)20g/cm3
d)4500cm3
e)0.05g/cm3
[9]Anobjecthasavolumeof20cm3andaDensityof19.3g/cm3.Calculateitsmass
a)38.6g/cm3
b)386cm3
c0.386g/cm3
d)0.965g/cm3
e)Noneoftheabove.
[10]Anobjecthasamassof150ganditfloatsinwater.Whatcanyousayaboutitsvolume?
a)Itmustbelessthan150cm3
b)Itmustbegreaterthan150cm3
c)Itmustbeequalto150cm3
d)Forgetthistest.Takemetospace.
[11]Anobjecthasavolumeof100cm3anditsinksinwater.Whatcanyousayaboutitsmass?
a)Itmustbelessthan100g
b)Itmustbegreaterthan100g
c)Itmustbeequalto100g
d)Iwanttorideasharkintoavolcano.
[12]Iftwoobjectshavethesamevolumebutonehasagreatermass,theonewiththegreater
mass
a)hasalowerdensity
b)hasahigherdensity
c)willsink
d)willfloat
e)Noneoftheabove
[13]Iftwoobjectshavethesamemassbutdifferentvolumesthen
a)theonewiththelargervolumehasthelowerdensity
b)theymusthavethesamedensity
c)theonewiththelargervolumehastwicethedensity
d)theonewiththelargervolumeistwiceasdense
e)Noneoftheabove
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[14]Alargescrewisdroppedintoagraduatedcylinder.The
waterisinitiallyat57.4mlbutrisesupto81.6mlwhenthescrew
isdroppedin.Whatisthevolumeofthescrew?
a)81.6cm3
b)57.4.6cm3
c)139.0cm3
d)24.2cm3
Ice
Gold
Wood
[15]Whichstatementistrueaboutthefourblocksabove?
a)Allfourobjectshavethesamemass
b)Allfourobjectshavethesamevolume
c)Allfourobjectshavethesamedensity
d)Alloftheabove.
Sugar
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[16]Whichoftheabovefourblockshasthehighestdensity?
a)BlockA
b)BlockB
c)BlockC
d)BlockD
e)Allfourobjectshavethesamedensity
[17]A4.86gpiecemetalwasplaceinagraduatedcylindercontaining15.5mLofwater.The
waterlevelroseto17.3mL.Whatisthedensityofthemetal?
a)0.28g/mL
b)2.7g/mL
c)1.8mL
d)0.314g/mL
e)Noneofthesearecorrect.
[18]Youhaveasmallbeakerfilledwith10.0mLofwaterandalargebeakerfilledwith550.0mL
ofwater.Identifythecorrectstatementbelow.
a)Thewaterinthelargebeakerhasahigherdensitybecauseitsbigger
b)Thewaterinthesmallcontainerhasahigherdensitybecauseitsmorecompact.
c)Weareonlygiventhevolumeofthewaterineachcontainer.Inordertoanswerthe
question,weneedtoknowthemassofthewateraswell.
d)Thewaterinbothcontainershasthesamedensity.
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[19]Readthefourstatementsbelowandthenchoosethebestresponse:
1)Thereare10,000cm3in1m3.
2)1m2=10,000cm2
3)1000000cm3=1m3
4)3m3=300cm3
a)Onlystatement2iscorrect.
b)Onlystatements1and4arecorrect
c)Onlystatement3iscorrect.
d)Onlystatements2and3arecorrect
e)Onlystatement4iscorrect
[20]Whatisthetotalvolumeoftheshapeontheright
a)222cm3
b)180cm3
c)278cm3
d)19cm3
e)Noneoftheabove
[21]Youhavealargeblockofaluminumandasmallblockofaluminum
a)Thelargeblockhasthehigherdensity
b)Thesmallblockhasthehighervolume
c)Thesmallblockisdensersinceitismorecompact.
d)Theblockshavethesamedensity.
[22]A65.3gpieceofmetalisdroppedintoalargegraduatedcylinder.Thewaterisinitiallyat
57.4mlbutrisesupto81.6mlwhenthemetalisdroppedin.Whatisthedensityofthemetal?
a)0.370cm3
b)57.4.6cm3
c)7.40g/cm3
d)2.70g/cm3
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Thegraphbelowplotsdensityofasugarsolutionvspercentsugarbymass.Thisisjustlikethe
graphwemadeinlabwhenwedeterminedthedensityofvarioussugarybeverages.
[23]Usingthisgraph,whatwouldthepercentsugarbeofthebeverageinthedatatablebelow:
Beverage
a)12%
Mass
10.30g
Volume 10.00mL
b)6%
c)1.04%
[24]Usingthisgraph,whatwouldthepercentsugarbeofthebeverageinthedatatablebelow:
Beverage
a)17.5%
Mass
10.70g
Volume 10.00mL
b)6%
c)3%
[25]Usingthisgraph,whatwouldthepercentsugarbeofabeverageinthedatatablebelow:
Beverage
a)17.5%
Mass
10.45g
Volume 10.00mL b)6%
c)3%
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
[26]Whichoftheabovefourblockshasthehighestdensity?
a)BlockA
b)BlockB
c)BlockC
d)BlockD
e)Allfourobjectshavethesamedensity
[27]Ifyoumadeadensitycolumnwiththefollowingliquids,whichliquidwouldbeatthetop
andwhichliquidwouldbeatthebottom?
Object
Densityg/cm3 LightCorn
1.33
Syrup
a)Lightcornsyruponthebottomandvegetableoilonthetop
DawnDish
1.06
b)HoneyonthebottomandRubbingalcoholonthetop
Soap
c)DawnDishSoaponthebottomandHoneyonthetop
Honey
1.42
d)Lightcornsyruponthebottomandrubbingalcoholonthetop
e)HoneyonthetopandRubbingalcoholonthebottom.
Water
1.00
Rubbing
0.79
Alcohol
BabyOil
.83
VegetableOil 0.92
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Massofgraduatedcylinder
35.46g
Massofgraduatedcylinderand10.00mLofwater
45.38g
[28]Usingthedatatableabove,whatisthemassofthewaterinthegraduatedcylinder?
a)35.46g
b)45.38g
c)9.92g
d)Noneoftheabove
[29]Whatisthedensityofthewatergiventhedataabove
a)3.546g/cm3
b)4.538g/cm3
c)0.992g/cm3
d)1.00g/cm3
e)Noneoftheabove
Massofgraduatedcylinder
35.46g
Massofgraduatedcylinderand10.00mLofa10%SugarSolution
[30]Whatisthedensityofthesugarsolutiongiventhedataabove
a)1.042g/cm3
b)1.032g/cm3
c)1.052g/cm3
d)1.012g/cm3
e)1.062g/cm3
45.88g
PhysicalScienceTest#1NatureofScienceName___________________
Alwayschoosethebestanswer!EachQuestionis2.5pts
Mr. Sapone’s Physical Science Exam:
Name_____________________
[1] A is an example of
a) Deposition
b) Melting
c) Condensation
d) Evaporation
e) Sublimation
[4] B is an example of
a) Deposition
b) Melting
c) Condensation
d) Evaporation
e) Sublimation
[2] D is an example of
a) Deposition
b) Melting
c) Condensation
d) Evaporation
e) Sublimation
[5] F is an example of
a) Deposition
b) Melting
c) Condensation
d) Evaporation
e) Sublimation
[3] E is an example of
a) Deposition
b) Melting
c) Condensation
d) Evaporation
e) Sublimation
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
[6] Which of the following is not a method of heat transfer?
a) Conduction
b) Convection
c) Radiation
d) Insulation
[7] Two block are on a table. They have been sitting on the table all day. You touch both
blocks and block A feels warm and Block B feels cools. If you were to put a piece of ice
on each one what will happen?
a) the ice will melt faster on block a
b) the ice will melt faster on block b
c) the ice will melt at the same rate on both blocks.
[8]Theliquidincommonbulbthermometerstodayis
a)mercury
b)water
c)alcohol
d)applejuice
e)acetone
[9]Thisfillsitscontainer
a)solid
b)liquid
c)gas
d)plasma
[10]Thistakestheshapeofitscontainer
a)solid
b)liquid
c)gas
d)plasma
[11] Choose the best scientific definition for Temperature
a) How hot or cold something is.
b) Average energy/speed of the particles in a substance.
c) Heat provided by the sun.
d) The amount of energy needed to heat 1 gram of water one degree Celsius.
[12]Theparticlesinaliquid
a)areveryclosetogetherandlockedintoanorderlyarrangement
b)aresomewhatclosetogetherbutnotlockedintoanorderlyarrangement
c)Areveryfarapartandmovingrandomly
d)WhipandNaeNaewhennooneislooking.
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
[13]Thisishowheatfromthesunwarmstheearth:
a)conduction
b)convection
c)radiation
d)insulation
[14]Trueorfalse,heatandtemperaturearethesamething?
a)True
b)False
[15]Fourstudentsmakeclaimsabouttheboilingandfreezingpointofwater.Identify
whichstatementistruebelow:
a)Anasiasaidwaterboilsat212Fandfreezesat0F
b)Emilysaidthatwaterboilsat100Candfreezesat32C
c)Kianosaidthatwaterboilsat100FandFreezesat0C
d)Michellesaidthatwaterboilsat212Fandfreezesat0C
[16]Thisisthetypeofheattransferredthroughcontactormolecularcollisions.
a)conduction
b)convection
c)radiation
d)insolation
[17]Ifyouputabeakerofwateronahotplateandobservelargebubblesrisingupin
thewater,whattypeofheattransferisthis?
a)conduction
b)convection
c)radiation
d)insolation
[18]Whattypeofheattransferdoesthe“silveredpaint”inaThermosbottleprevent?
a)Radiation
b)Conduction
c)Convection
d)Insolation
[19]WhattypeofheattransferdoesthevacuuminaThermosbottleprevent?
a)Radiation
b)OnlyConduction
c)OnlyConvection
d)Insolation
e)Bothconvectionandconduction
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
[20]Fourstudentsmadethefollowingclaimsabouttemperature,volumeanddensity.
Analyzethemandpickthecorrectresponsebelow:
I.
Anthony said that as temperature increases, volume increases and density
decreases.
II.
Craig said that as temperature decreases, volume decreases and density increases.
III.
Viannny said that as temperature increases, volume decreases and density
increases.
IV. Ginelle said that as temperature decreases, volume increases and density
decreases.
V. Adrienne said that as temperature increases, volume increases and density
increases.
a)OnlyAnthonyiscorrect
b)OnlyAdrienneiscorrect
c)OnlyViannyandAnthonyarecorrect
d)OnlyGinelleandCraigarecorrect.
e)OnlyAnthonyandCraigarecorrect.
[21]Ateacheraskedherstudentswhatwouldhappeniftheyputequalmassesofwater
andsandintwoseparatebeakersandputthembothonasinglehotplate.Theseare
fourresponsesbelow:
I.
II.
III.
IV.
Jennifer said that the temperature of the sand and water would increase by the
same amount since both are receiving the same amount of heat.
Afroja said that the water would get hotter than the sand because the water
molecules are free to move and transfer heat through convection.
Ashley said that the sand would stay the same temperature but the water would
get much hotter as it will absorb all the heat.
Ilene said that the sand will heat up and get much hotter than the water if the same
amount of heat is applied to both.
Whichstudentiscorrect?
a)Jennifer
b)Afroja
c)Ashley
d)Ilene
[22]Theparticlesinasolid
a)donotmoveatall
b)vibrate
c)arefarapartandmovewithhighenergy
d)canslidepastoneanother
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
[23]Evaluatethe5statementsbelowandthenchoosethecorrectresponse:
I.
A land breeze occurs during the day
II.
A land breeze occurs at night
III.
The wind in a land breeze flows towards the land from the water
IV. The wind in a land breeze flows from the land towards the water
a)Onlystatement1istrue
b)Onlystatement2istrue
c)Onlystatements1and4arecorrect
d)Onlystatements2and4arecorrect
e)Onlystatement3iscorrect.
[24]Thefourmetalrodsbelowhavethesamemass,aremadeofthesamematerialand
wereoriginallythesamesize.Whichoneisthehottest?
a)Theyareallroomtemperature.
b)RobBisthehottest
c)RodAisthehottest
d)RodCisthehottest
e)RodDisthehottest
[25]Whichofthemetalrodsfromthepreviousquestionhasthehighestdensity?
a)Beingmadeofthesamematerialtheyallhavethesamedensity.
b)RodBisthemostdense
c)RodAisthemostdense
d)RodCisthemostdense
e)RodDisthemostdense
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
TemperatureConversions:F=1.8C+32K=C+273.15
[26]Convert10°CintoFahrenheit
a)18°F
b)42°F
c)50°F
d)383.15°F
e)NoneoftheAbove
[27]Convert300°CintoKelvin
a)673.15°K
b)273.15°K
c)30°K
d)573.15°K
e)NoneoftheAbove
[28]Waterboilsat100°C.Convertthatinto°F
a)212°F
b)350°F
c180°F
d)300°F
e)Noneoftheabove.
[29]Convert86°FintoCelsius
a)154.8°C
b)38°C
c)30°F
d)114°C
e)NoneoftheAbove
[30]Convert350°FintoCelsius
a)54.8°C
b)38°C
c)662°C
d)176.667°C
e)NoneoftheAbove
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
[31]Convert-40°Cinto°F
a)104°F
b)72°F
c)-72°F
d)-40°F
e)NoneoftheAbove
[32]Convert104°FintoKelvin
a)40°K
b)68°C
c)445°K
d)313.15°K
e)NoneoftheAbove
[33]Convert100°KintoCelsius
a)-173.15°C
b)273.15°C
c)373.15°C
d)173.15°C
e)NoneoftheAbove
[34]At0°K,whatwouldthetemperaturebein°Celsius?
a)273.15°C
b)0°C
c)-273.15°C
d)400°C
[35]Theweatherforecastsaidtodaytemperatureswillreachahighof90°F.Convert
thatinto°C.
a)60°C
b)25°C
c)36°C
d)Noneoftheabove.
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
Bonus:+2points:A woman has 7 daughters and each of them has a
brother. How many children does the woman have all together?
Key1
1b
2c
3b
4a
5d
6d
7b
8c
9c
10a
11c
12d
13d
14b
15a
16a
17c
18d
19d
20c
21c
22d
23d
24c
25b
26d
27b
PressureandPhaseChangesName_________
GasLawsandGasPressure
[1]Therearethesamenumberofparticlesineachofthethreecontainersbelow.In
whichoneisthepressurethehighest?
a)containera
b)containerb
c)containerc
d)Pressureisequal
[2]Therearethesamenumberofparticlesineachofthethreecontainersbelow.In
whichoneisthetemperaturethehighest?
a)containera
b)containerb
c)containerc
d)Temperatureisequal
[3]Therearethesamenumberofparticlesineachofthethreecontainersbelow.In
whichoneisthepressurethehighest?
a)containera
b)containerb
c)containerc
d)Pressureisequal
ChemExam:SpecificHeatandPressureName_________________________
[4]Ifforceisconstantbutareaincreases,pressurewill:
a)Increase
b)Decrease
c)Staythesame
d)IsitSpringbreakyet?
[5]Ifforceisconstantbutareadecreases,pressurewill:
a)Increase
b)Decrease
c)Staythesame
d)Thedaybeforetomorrowisthedayafteryesterday
[6]IfAreaisconstantbutforceincreases,pressurewill:
a)Increase
b)Decrease
c)Staythesame
d)Takemetospace.
[7]IfAreaisconstantbutforcedecreases,pressurewill:
a)Increase
b)Decrease
c)Staythesame
d)ThistestisthemostfunI’veeverhadinlife.
[8]Asyouclimbamountainairpressurewill:
a)Increase
b)Decrease
c)Staythesame
d)Mr.SaponeistheGOAT.
[9]Watertypicallyboilsat100oCatsealevel.IfyouweretotraveltoDenver,Colorado(akathe
milehighcity),whattemperaturewouldyouexpectwatertoboilat?
a)about96oC
b)about100oC
c)about104oC
[10]Theseblocksareallrestingonatable,whichoneexertsthegreatestpressure?
ChemExam:SpecificHeatandPressureName_________________________
a)1stBox
b)2ndBox
c)3rdBox
d)4thBox
[11]Theseblocksareallrestingonatable,whichoneexertstheleastpressure?
a)1stBox
b)2ndBox
c)3rdBox
d)4thBox
[12]Whendiscussinghowtomakewaterboil,fourstudentscameupwiththefollowingideas.
Evaluatethemandchoosethebestresponsebelow.
• Anasia:inordertomakethewaterboilyouneedtoreduceitstemperature
• Devonti:inordertomakethewaterboilyouneedtoincreaseitstemperature
• Natalia:inordertomakewaterboil,youcanincreasethepressureactingonit.
• Ginelle:inordertomakewaterboil,youcandecreasethepressureactingonit.
a)OnlyDevontiiscorrect.
b)OnlyGinelleiscorrect
c)BothDevontiandNataliaarecorrect
d)BothDevontiandGinellearecorrect
e)BothAnasiaandNataliaarecorrect
[13]Airpressureatsealevelis
a)1500lb/in2
b)15lb/in2
c)200lbs/in2
d)212lb/in2
d)FiddyCent
[14]Asciencetextbookislyingflatonadesk.Itexertsaforceof10Noveranareaof2m2.
Calculatethepressureexertedonthedesk.
a)5N/m2
b)0.4N/m2
c)020N/m2
d)Noneoftheabove
ChemExam:SpecificHeatandPressureName_________________________
[15]Anobjectlyingonadeskhasaweightof2Nandanareaof0.5m2.Calculatethepressureit
exertsonthedesk.
a)4lb/in2
b)1N/m2
c)1lb/in2
d)4Pa
e)Noneoftheabove
[16]Aboxhasaweightof240lbsandthebottomoftheboxhasalengthof4inchesanda
widthof6inches.Whatpressuredoestheboxexertonthefloor?
a)260lb/in2
b)40kg/m2
c)10lb/in2
d)10Pa
e)Noneoftheabove
[17]Howmuchmustawomanweigh(force)ifshestandsononefootwhichhasanareaof30
in2andexertsapressureof4lb/in2?
a)120lb/in2
b)7.5N/m2
c)120lb
d)110Pa
[18]Aboxthatis2mx2mx2msizeandweighs16Nwouldexertwhatpressureonthefloor?
a)2lb/in2
b)2N/m2
c)4N/m2
d)4lb/in2
e)Thepressureofthistestisgoingtomakemyheadimplode!
[19]Whathappenstotemperatureduringaphasechange?
a)Itincreases
b)Itdecrease
c)Itincreasesordecreasesdependingonthetypeofphasechange
d)Itremainsconstant
[20]YouhaveapotofwateronthestoveandtheheatissettoMedium-High.Thewateris
boilingandyourthermometerrecordsthetemperatureasbeing100.1oC.Ifyouincreasethe
heattoHighwhatdoyouexpecttohappentothetemperatureofthewaterinthepan?
a)Itwillincrease.
b)Itwilldecrease.
c)Itwillstaythesame.
ChemExam:SpecificHeatandPressureName_________________________
Thechartbelowshowsphasechangesforwaterasyouincreasethetemperatureovertime
[21] What is happening at A on the chart ?
a) Ice is melting
b) Ice is warming up
c) Water is melting
d) Condensation
[22] What is happening at D on the chart?
a) Ice is melting
b) Water is condensing
c) Water is boiling
d) The temperature is increasing
[23] What state of matter exists at E on the
graph ?
a) Gas
b) Liquid
c) Solid
d) Plasma
e) Bose-Einstein Condensates
[24] In order to go from E to C, energy is ?
a) released
b) absorbed
[25] In order to go from A to C, energy is?
a) released
b) absorbed
[26] What is happening at C on the chart?
a) Water is boiling
b) Water is freezing
c) Water is warming up
[27] What
is happening at B on the chart?
a) Ice is melting
b) Ice is warming up
c) Water is melting
d) Condensation
ChemExam:SpecificHeatandPressureName_________________________
Astudentdeterminesthecombinedmassofabeaker,someoilandaluminumfoil.Thestudent
thenadds20popcornkernelstothebeakerandgetsthemassofeverythingagain.Next,the
studentpopsthekernelsonaheatsourceandgetsthemassofeverythingafterpopping.The
student’sdataisshownbelow.Usethisinformationtoanswerthequestionsbelow.Assume
anymasslostrepresentswaterbeinggivenoffasthepopcornpops.
DataforLab:
MassofBeakerandoilandfoil
65g
Massofbeaker,oil,foiland20kernelsbeforepopping
68g
Massofbeaker,oil,foiland20kernelsafterpopping
67g
28)Whatwasthemassofthe20popcornkernels?
a)65g
b)68g
c)67g
d)1g
e)3g
29)Howmuchwaterdidthepopcornlose?
a)65g
b)68g
c)67g
d)1g
e)3g
30)Whatpercentofthepopcorniswater?
a)About33%
b)About66%
c)About15%
d)About40%
ChemExam:SpecificHeatandPressureName_________________________
Key
1)a
2)b
3)b
4)b
5)a
6)a
7)b
8)b
9)a
10)d
11)d
12)d
13)b
14)a
15)d
16)c
17)c
18)c
19)d
20)c
21)b
22)c
23)a
24)a
25)b
26)c
27)a
28)e
29)d
30)a
[8]Asubmarineisatthesurfaceoftheocean.Asailortiesastringfromoneendofthe
submarinetotheotherontheinside.Asthesubmarinedescendsdeeperanddeeper,whatwill
happentothestring?
a)Itwilltightenandmaysnap
b)Itwillsagandhandlower
c)Nothing.