Protection Instalment Buyers Didn`t Get
[…] This problem would probably not arise in mere refinancing to extend
37 Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1806.4, 1806.2; N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law §§ 410(2), 412.
38 Uniform Conditional Sales Act § 18. California has added redemption provisions
to its Retail Instalment Sales Act but makes no provision for redemption under an
"add-on" contract. Cal, Civ. Code § 1812.2.
39 "Attach" is here used in the UCC sense, § 9-204(1), requiring an agreement that
it attach, that value is given, and that the debtor has rights in the collateral.
40 The same result would be reached under UCC §§ 9-107, 301(1)(c) and (2),
312(4) and (5)(a) and (b).
41 Cal. Civ. Code § 1808.1; N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 410(2). New York adds "or
(b) twenty per centum of the time sale price of the goods purchased under the subsequent contract has been paid, whichever event first occurs."
42 Cal. Civ. Code § 1806.4 and N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 412 provide for cancellation
of the contract and release of security when terms are performed. "The contract" referred to in these provisions would be the subsequent consolidated contract and whatever security was included in it.