When MnDOT uses the “best value” method on a design-build contract, it must follow the so-called “two-step competitive 71 process.” In the first phase, MnDOT appoints a commission of at least five members, one of whom must be a member of the 63. Id. 64. §§ 16C.25–.28. “Request for bid” is a term of art meaning “a solicitation in which the terms, conditions, and specifications are described and responses are not subject to negotiation.” § 16C.02 subdiv. 11. That method can be contrasted with a “request for proposal,” which is “a solicitation in which it is not advantageous to set forth all the actual, detailed requirements at the time of solicitation and responses are negotiated to achieve best value for the state.” Id. at subdiv. 12. 65. MINN. STAT. § 161.32 subdiv. 1b (2000). 66. MINN. STAT. § 161.3412 subdiv. 1 (2006).