month of first move to nairobi (hhd_q15month) File: NCSS 2012 HOUSEHOLD SCHEDULE ANALYTICAL FILE Overview Type: Discrete Valid cases: 16799 Format: numeric Invalid: 86 Width: 14 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-9999995 DEFINITION Month of member's first move to Nairobi Questions and instructions UNIVERSE All household members whose district of birth is not Nairobi according to hhd_q14 PRE QUESTION CHECK COL 14: IF DISTRICT OF BIRTH IS NAIROBI, SKIP TO COL 16 LITERAL QUESTION What month and year did you/(NAME) first move to Nairobi? POST QUESTION NOTE: A MOVE IS VALID IF HE/SHE LIVED IN NAIROBI FOR AT LEAST 6 MONTHS CONTINUOUSLY CATEGORIES Value Category Cases 1 jan 1127 2 feb 667 4.0% 3 mar 487 2.9% 4 apr 674 5 may 405 2.4% 6 jun 469 2.8% 7 jul 430 2.6% 8 aug 631 9 sep 324 1.9% 10 oct 223 1.3% 11 nov 307 1.8% 12 dec 602 6.7% 4.0% 3.8% 3.6% http://aphrc.org/catalog/microdata/index.phpcatalog/74/variable/V8471 - page 1 98 don't know 3277 99 not applicable 4611 9999995 missing:impute 2565 Sysmiss 86 19.5% 27.4% 15.3% Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest. INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTIONS The questions in these columns are aimed at collecting information regarding each individual's migration status during the 5 years preceding the survey. Column 14 asks about the district of birth for each individual. This is the district of mother's residence in cases where a child was born in a different district because the mother was visiting or had to go there to deliver. Column 15 asks about the date when an individual first moved to Nairobi and this move refers to living in Nairobi continuously for six months. For instance if an individual came to Nairobi on 01/02/2009 and stayed for one month then left and returned on 30/09/2009 and stayed for seven months before leaving, then this individual's first move to Nairobi is 30/09/2009. We disregard short interruptions to the stay. For instance a week away from Nairobi should be disregarded. http://aphrc.org/catalog/microdata/index.phpcatalog/74/variable/V8471 - page 2
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz