SIP Revision: Dallas-Fort Worth, April 19, 2000, TEX. COMM’N ON ENVTL. QUALITY, http://www.tceq.texas.gov/airquality/sip/apr2000dfw.html (last visited Feb. 14, 2012); see also Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Texas; the Dallas/Fort Worth Nonattainment Area; Ozone, 66 Fed. Reg. 4756, 4759–60 (proposed Jan. 18, 2001) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 52) (outlining Texas’s “Emission Control Strategies,” including new fuel regulations, vehicle-inspection requirements, and speed-limit reductions). 83. Freemantle, supra note 81. 84. Id. 85. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.353(j) (West 2011) (“The commission may not determine or declare, or agree to determine or declare, a prima facie speed limit for environmental purposes on a part of the highway system.”); see also Vandenbergh, supra note 7, at 556 (“[S]tate and local efforts to reduce emissions by reducing speed limits have been hugely unpopular.”).