vehicles to allow them to use HOV lanes). 38. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 30 (2006) (granting a tax credit for a percentage of the cost of buying an electric car); S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-6-3377 (Supp. 2010) (granting a tax credit for qualified owners of fuel-efficient vehicles); W. VA. CODE ANN. 11-6D-1 (LexisNexis 2008 & Supp. 2011) (creating an alternative-fuel-motor-vehicles tax credit and an alternative-fuelinfrastructure tax credit); see also CZARNEZKI, supra note 3, at 47–49 (describing subsidy programs for the purchase of hybrid cars). 39. See Energy Policy and Conservation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6294a (2006) (establishing Energy Star, “a voluntary program to identify and promote energy-efficient products and buildings”); About Energy Star, ENERGY STAR, http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=about.ab_index (last visited Feb. 14, 2012) (describing federal Energy Star programs). 40. See 16 C.F.R. §§ 260.1–.8 (2011) (setting forth the Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC’s) Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing