NRC Enforcement Manual
[…] Contrary to the above, on (date) , the licensee did not participate in (cooperate with) the
Part 50 drug (alcohol) program on (date) in that [describe what happened].
This is a Severity Level III violation. (Supplement VII)
For violations of 10 CFR 55.53(j), two separate situations are possible: (1) use, possession, or sale
of illegal drugs or consumption of alcohol within the protected area, and (2) performance of licensed
duties while under the influence of any substance that could adversely affect an operator's ability to
safely and competently perform licensed duties. Since Section 55.53(j) states that "under the
influence" includes a licensed operator exceeding, "as evidenced by a confirmed positive test, the lower
NUREG/BR-0195, Rev. 2
15
Chapter 7
Miscellaneous Guidance
of the cutoff levels for drugs or alcohol contained in 10 CFR Part 26, Appendix A . . . or as
established by the facility licensee," performing duties immediately before or after submitting a urine
sample that later tests positive would be considered performing duties "under the influence."
To have submitted a urine sample that will test positive and then to perform licensed activities are two
separate actions. However, given the close relationship between action and result, it is sufficient to
cite both requirements and include both violations in the "Contrary to" paragraph as examples of the
same Severity Level III violation. For example:
10 CFR 55.53(j) prohibits the use of (illegal drug used in this case) and prohibits the licensee
from performing activities authorized by a license issued under 10 CFR Part 55 while under the
influence of (illegal drug used in this case) . "Under the influence" is defined in
10 CFR 55.53(j) to mean that the "licensee exceeded, as evidenced by a confirmed positive test,
the lower of the cutoff levels for drugs or alcohol contained in 10 CFR Part 26, Appendix A, of
this chapter, or as established by the facility licensee."
Contrary to the above, the licensee violated 10 CFR 55.53(j), as evidenced by the following
examples:
a.
the licensee used (substance) as evidenced by a confirmed positive test for that drug
resulting from a urine sample submitted on (date) ;
b.