This is a Severity Level III violation. (Supplement VII) For violations of 10 CFR 55.53(j), two separate situations are possible: (1) use, possession, or sale of illegal drugs or consumption of alcohol within the protected area, and (2) performance of licensed duties while under the influence of any substance that could adversely affect an operator's ability to safely and competently perform licensed duties. Since Section 55.53(j) states that "under the influence" includes a licensed operator exceeding, "as evidenced by a confirmed positive test, the lower NUREG/BR-0195, Rev. 2 15 Chapter 7 Miscellaneous Guidance of the cutoff levels for drugs or alcohol contained in 10 CFR Part 26, Appendix A . . . or as established by the facility licensee," performing duties immediately before or after submitting a urine sample that later tests positive would be considered performing duties "under the influence." To have submitted a urine sample that will test positive and then to perform licensed activities are two separate actions.