Practice Test 1 Microeconomics –Machiorlatti Name:__________________________________ClassTime:______________________ Useful formula’s: (1) TS = CS + PS or TS = CS + PS +Tax Rev (2) Area of Triangle = ½ b*h Area of a square or rectangle = l*w MULTIPLE CHOICE ( 2.5pts each). Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Refer to Figure 3.1 for the questions below. Figure 3.1 1) In figure 3.1, if demand and supply decrease, then equilibrium: A) quantity falls. B) quantity rises. C) price rises. 1) _______ D) price falls. Refer to 4.1 for the questions below. Figure 4.1 2) In figure 4.1, at equilibrium consumer surplus would be: A) X. B) A+B+C. C) C. 1 2) _______ D) X+Y+Z. 3) Marginal benefit is: A) the satisfaction from consuming a given amount of a good. B) the satisfaction from consuming a given amount of a good divided by the number of goods consumed. C) the additional satisfaction from consuming one more of a good. D) the satisfaction from producing one more unit of a good. 3) _______ 4) People who are able to rent apartments benefit from rent controls because: A) it is easier to find an apartment in a desireable location. B) the lower rent lets them captured some producer surplus. C) there are more apartments to rent. D) they find that their apartments are kept in better shape. 4) _______ 5) Consumer surplus can be defined as: A) total benefit to consumers from participating in the market. B) marginal benefit to consumers from participating in the market. C) net benefit to consumers from participating in the market. D) average benefit to consumers from participating in the market. 5) _______ 6) The supply curve of a producer shows: A) the average cost of producing the good. C) the marginal cost of producing the good. 6) _______ B) the total profit the producer earns. D) the total cost of producing the good. 7) If a producer is willing to sell a unit of output at $15 and the market price is $20, the $5 difference is: A) total profit. B) producer surplus. C) consumer surplus. D) average profit. 7) _______ 8) Producers lobby the government to convince law makers to impose a price floor, so that they might: A) charge consumers more than consumers are willing to pay. B) receive a larger consumers surplus. C) receive a larger producers surplus. D) hire workers for less than they would otherwise have to pay. 8) 2 ______ Refer to 4.1 for the questions below. Figure 4.1 9) In figure 4.1, with an effective price floor, consumer surplus would be: A) X. B) C. C) A+B+C. 9) ______ D) X+Y+Z. 10) If the demand for good X decreases, when the price of good Y decreases, then: A) goods X and Y are normal goods. B) goods X and Y are substitutes. C) goods X and Y are inferior goods. D) goods X and Y are complements. 10) ______ 11) If the demand for cars increases when the price of good gasoline decreases, then: A) gasoline is a normal good. B) cars are an inferior good. C) the two goods are complementary. D) the two goods are substitutes. 11) ______ 12) If a market is in equilibrium: A) quantity supplied equals quantity demanded. B) supply is greater than demand. C) the government has made the correct decision on price. D) demand is greater than supply. 12) ______ Refer to Figure 3.1 for the questions below. Figure 3.1 3 13) In figure 3.1, if demand decreases and supply increases, then equilibrium: A) quantity rises. B) price falls. C) quantity falls. 15) ______ D) price rises. 14) When the price of a good increases: A) the quantity demanded of the good will decrease. B) the quantity demanded of the good will increase. C) the demand for the good will decrease. D) the demand for the good will increase. 16) ______ Refer to Figure 3.1 for the questions below. Figure 3.1 15) In figure 3.1, if supply increases, then equilibrium: A) price and quantity rise. C) price falls and quantity rises. 15) ______ B) price and quantity fall. D) price rises and quantity falls. 16) If the price of a product increases from $12 to $15: A) the demand for the product will decrease. B) the demand for the product will increase. C) the quantity demanded for the product will increase. D) the quantity demanded for the product will decrease. 16) ______ 17) The attainable production points on a production possibility curve are: A) the points along and inside the production possibility frontier. B) the points outside the area enclosed by the production possibilities frontier. C) the points along the production possibilities frontier. D) the horizontal and vertical intercepts. 17) ______ 18) A production possibilities frontier with a bowed outward shape indicates: A) the possibility of inefficient production. B) constant opportunity costs as more and more of one good is produced. C) decreasing opportunity costs as more and more of one good is produced. D) increasing opportunity costs as more and more of one good is produced. 18) ______ 4 19) The ultimate purpose of patents and copyrights is to: A) provide owners with large profit forever. B) protect domestic firms from foreign competition. C) protect firms from being taken advantage of by competing firms. D) encourage the expenditure of funds on research and development to create new products. 19) ______ 20) The slope or rate of change along a production possibilities frontier: A) measures the opportunity cost of producing one more unit of a good. B) has no economic relevance or meaning. C) is always constant. D) is always varying. 20) ______ 21) A shift outwards of the nation's production possibilities frontier can occur due to: A) a reduction in unemployment. B) an increase in the labor force. C) a change in the amounts of one good desired. D) a natural disaster like a hurricane or bad earthquake. 21) ______ 22) An example of something that is NOT a factor of production is: A) the manager of the local tire shop. B) an acre of farmland. C) a drill press in a machine shop. D) $1,000. 22) ______ 23) The fundamental thing the government must do to facilitate the operation of a market economy is: A) set up and enforce private property rights. B) ensure an equal distribution of income to all citizens. C) produce goods to provide for low income households. D) all of the above. 23) ______ 24) When voluntary exchange takes place: A) the government must have intervened in the market. B) one party must lose. C) both parties gain. D) each party values what they have to start more than the other party. 24) ______ 25) Which of the following is production at the lowest possible cost? A) Allocative efficiency B) Equity C) Central planning D) Productive efficiency 25) ______ 26) How are the fundamental economic decisions determined in Cuba? A) It uses traditional answers because Cuba is a developing economy. B) The United Nations decides because Cuba is a developing economy. C) Individuals, firms, and the government interact in a market to decide. D) The government decides because Cuba is a centrally planned economy. 26) ______ 27) The decision about what goods and services will be produced made in a market economy is made by: A) lawmakers in the government voting on what will be produced. B) celebrities deciding what society needs the most. C) producing firms deciding to produce only what the boss says must be produced. D) consumers and firms choosing which goods and services to buy or produce. 27) ______ 5 30) The distribution of income primarily determines which of the fundamental economic questions? A) What goods and services are to be produced? B) Who will receive the goods and services produced? C) How the goods and services are to be produced? D) How to plan the economy? 6 28) ______ Problems Question 1 Production Possibility Frontier/Curve ( 30 pts ) a. Illustrate and explain the concept of increasing opportunity cost. Make sure to fully label your graph and show the law of increasing OC on the graph below. ( 15 pts ) b. In the following to PPF explain what is happening to production. What are two things which could cause the shift in the PPF? Make sure to label the graph below. ( 15 pts ) PPF1 PPF2 Reasons: (1) (2) 7 Question 2 Supply and Demand (50 Points) a. Explain why the supply curve slopes upward using the graph and law of supply. (10 pts) b. Given formulas of Qs = -500+15P and Qd = 1000-5P determine equilibrium for both P and Q. (10 pts) c. Calculate and Label CS,PS, & TS in the graph below. You must label the graph and appropriate areas as well as show all calculations to receive full credit. (10 pts ) 120 PE=70 15 d. What happens to the equilibrium (P and Q) if the following shifts occurred simultaneously S↓D↑? Explain all cases. You don’t need to use graphs to answer this question. (10 pts ) 8 e. Show and explain would happen if there were a tax placed demanders in the graph below? (10 pts ) Area PS CS TS Tax Rev. DWL 9 Before Tax After Tax 1) A 2) D 3) C 4) B 5) C 6) C 7) B 8) C 9) A 10) B 11) C 12) A 13) B 14) A 15) C 16) D 17) A 18) D 19) D 20) A 21) B 22) D 23) A 24) C 25) D 26) D 10 27) D 28) B 11 12
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz