The Phoenix and the Perils of the Second Best: Why Heightened
[…] Aman, Jr., Administrative Law in a Global Era: Progress,Deregulatory Change, and
the Rise of the Administrative Presidency, 73 CORNELL L. REV. 1101, 1228 (1988);
Galler, supra note 14, at 1051; Lawrence H. Silberman, Chevron-The Intersection of
Law and Policy, 58 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 821, 822-24 (1990).
206 Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S.
837, 865-66 (1984) (quoting Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 195 (1978));
see Coverdale, supra note 164, at 42-44 (and authorities cited in n.50 thereof);
Seidenfeld, supra note 177, at 94-101.
207 I.R.C. § 7443(e) (1998).
208 I.R.C. § 7443(f) (1998) ("[iJudges of the Tax Court may be removed by the
President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of
duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.").
OREGON LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 77, 1998]
ria are set out by statute.2 °9
Of course, precisely how politically accountable we want the