The Phoenix and the Perils of the Second Best: Why Heightened
[…] of appeals still could reverse if it found the Tax Court's view lacking any reasonable basis.9 8
The net effect of less-than-absolute deference would be to
leave circuit courts with a significant role in developing the tax
law, even at variance to positions taken by the Tax Court. 99
Also, the trial forums other than the Tax Court would remain
and would not be bound by a single controlling appellate
tribunal.
95 However one interprets the 1948 legislation in terms of its effect on Dobson,
such an absolute rule of deference would traduce both of the relevant portions of
section 7482. See I.R.C. § 7482(a)(1) (1998) (the circuit courts have jurisdiction to
review Tax Court decisions "in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions
of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury") & (c)(1) (the circuit courts
"shall have power to affirm or, if the decision of the Tax Court is not in accordance
with law, to modify or to reverse the decision"). As one court admonished:
[T]he Tax Court of the United States is not lawfully privileged to disregard
and refuse to follow ... an opinion of the court of appeals ....
The desire