The Phoenix and the Perils of the Second Best: Why Heightened
[…] tried without a jury." The well-established standard for review of
such decisions is that the district court's findings of fact are accepted unless "clearly erroneous" but that the district court's
conclusions of law are considered on a de novo basis. 75 By itself,
section 7482(a)(1) appears to require application of the same
standard when a circuit court reviews a decision of the Tax Court.
Second, section 7482(c)(1) retains the old language in the 1939
Code as to appellate review of decisions of the Board of Tax Appeals (later the Tax Court).7 6 That is, section 7482(c)(1) provides
that, upon review, the circuit courts of appeals "shall have power
to affirm or, if the decision of the Tax Court is not in accordance
with law, to modify or to reverse the decision of the Tax Court."
After some initial uncertainty, 77 the courts have come to emphasize section 7482(a)(1). That is, the case law typically recites
that section 7482 overrules Dobson and that circuit courts of appeals should review Tax Court decisions no more deferentially
than district court decisions.