Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] the action itself remains one about ownership and cannot be decided unless one or the
other party proves ownership.
74. La. Code Civ. P. art. 3691.
75. La. Civ. Code art. 785.
76. "[I]f neither party proves ownership, the boundary shall be fixed according to
limits established by possession." La. Civ. Code art. 792. See also La. Code Civ. P. art.
3693 ("the court shall render judgment fixing the boundary between the contiguous lands
in accordance with the ownership or possession of the parties."). Compare with La. Code
Civ. P. art. 3654 with regard to concursus proceedings or actions for a declaratory
judgment ("the court shall render judgment in favor of the party: (1) Who would be
entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory
action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership.").
77. "Historically, the action of boundary has been available for the determination
of the line of separation between contiguous lands and for the placement of markers on
the ground without regard to claims of ownership." A. Yiannopoulos, supra note 1, §