Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] LOUISIANA
LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 51
to this question will help supply the answer to other related questions
that are important not only from a theoretical but also from a practical
perspective.
(a) Action for a judgment declaratory of ownership.
If the above action were one for a judgment declaratory of ownership
filed by A against B'02 and neither party proves ownership, the action
should be dismissed for failure to establish the plaintiff's entitlement to
the requested declaration of ownership. This is despite the fact that
Article 3654 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires the court to "render
judgment in favor of the party ... [w]ho would be entitled to the
possession of the immovable property," i.e., Ms. A. The fact that A
is in possession elevates B's burden of proof to one of proving "ownership" rather than merely a "better title"' °3 and explains why B should
lose because he has not carried that burden. While A's possession entitles