Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] note 18. Similar questions are raised by the third paragraph of the article which provides
that "[ijf, before executory judgment in a possessory action, the defendant therein institutes
a petitory action in a separate suit against the plaintiff in the possessory action, the
plaintiff in the petitory action judicially confesses the possession of the defendant therein."
The question here would be whether the filing of a boundary action would also entail a
"judicial . . . confess[ion of] the possession of the defendant therein."
67. See La. Civ. Code art. 531 ("One who claims the ownership of an immovable
against another in possession must prove that he has acquired ownership.... If neither
party is in possession, he need only prove a better title."); La. Code Civ. P. art. 3653
("To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership . . . the plaintiff in a petitory action
shall: (1) Prove that he has acquired ownership . . . if the court finds that the defendant
is in possession . . .; or (2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court
finds that the latter is not in possession ....
).
68. La. Code Civ. P. art. 3657 comment (d) (emphasis added).
69. Crowell Land & Mineral Corp. v. Neal, 428 So. 2d 496, 499 (La. App. 3d Cir.
1983). See also Haas Land Co. v. O'Quin, 187 So. 2d 208 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1966),