Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] other actions in which the ownership of immovables is at issue, are an exception to the
general civil law rule of res judicata that only "causes" pleaded and decided in the prior
case are precluded in a subsequent case. Our jurisprudence has recognized that in actions
LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 51
(b) New Law of Res Judicata.
Several months after Bergeron was decided, the Louisiana Legislature
enacted Act 521, effective January 1, 1991, which attempts to modernize
Louisiana's law of res judicata and brings to Louisiana the concept of
issue preclusion. As amended by this Act, Article 425 of the Code of
Civil Procedure provides that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action
arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter
of the litigation,"'' 26 while Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:4231 as amended
by Act 521 provides that "a valid and final judgment is conclusive
between the same parties ... [as to] all causes of action existing at the
time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that