Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription;
or
(2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein,
when neither party would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property
or real right therein in a possessory action.
19911
REAL ACTIONS
is to be assumed that Ms. A is the possessing party97 and Mr. B is her
non-possessing adversary.
QUESTION 1. If Mr. B asserts but is unable to prove ownership of
the disputed property, what should the court's judgment be? Article
3654 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires the court to "render
judgment in favor of the party ... [w]ho would be entitled to the
possession of the immovable property," 9 i.e., Ms. A, while Article 792
of the Civil Code requires the court to fix the boundary "according to
limits established by [A's] possession." 99 Thus, in all three actions under
discussion, Ms. A wins simply because her opponent lost. Mr. B lost