Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] 98. La. Code Civ. P. art. 3654.
99. La. Civ. Code art. 792.
100. If this were a petitory action, the answer would clearly be a negative one. Since
under the facts of this scenario, A is in possession, the petitory action must have been
filed by B. Since B was unable to prove ownership, his action should be dismissed. This
means that Ms. A will remain in possession, but not because she has been declared the
owner, but rather because Mr. B, her non-possessing adversary, has not proven any right
(such as ownership) that is of a higher rank than Ms. A's possession. Under La. Code
Civ. P. art. 3653, in order "[t]o obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership" a party
must either "(1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by
acquisitive prescription ...; or (2) Prove a better title" than his adversary. If Ms. A
proves neither, the judgment should not declare her the owner. See Weaver v. Hailey,
416 So. 2d 311 (La. App. 3d Cir.), writ not considered, 420 So. 2d 159 (1982); Symeonides,
1982-1983, supra note 1,at 515-17.
101. See La.