Ruminations on Real Actions - DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] by Act 521 provides that "a valid and final judgment is conclusive
between the same parties ... [as to] all causes of action existing at the
time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that
is the subject matter of the litigation.' ' 27 It seems that whether the
involving the ownership of immovables our rule of res judicata is similar to that in the
common law states, i.e., res judicata precludes relitigation of not only causes which were
pleaded and decided in the prior case, but also causes which the party could have
pleaded.").
126. See also La. Code Civ. P. art. 1061, as amended by Act 521, which provides
in part that "[t]he defendant in the principal action shall assert in a reconventional demand
all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction
or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action." The accompanying official
comments explain that "[]udicial efficiency is served by requiring the defendant through
a compulsory reconventional demand to assert all causes of action he may have against
the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the basis for the